Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

2008 Undergraduate Scholars Forum Award Winners

Best Presentation Awards

Awards were presented for the Best Presentation from each of the nineteen concurrent sessions at the forum.

The best presentation in session winners includes:

Thomas Melvin & Angelo Manifest 
Department of Biology
“Science Where Students Develop Their Own Labs: A Model of Inquiry”

Lauren Venturino 
Department of Economics
“The Practiced and the Preached: An Analysis of State Divorce Rates and Religious Participation”

Lindy Kopicki 
Department of Sociology
“Gender Differences in Preference for Community Pull Factors”

Jeremy DeLuca
Department of Music
“The Evolution of the Marching Arts”

Janelle Porter 
Department of Food and Nutrition
“Local Determinants of Malnutrition in Bolivian Children”

Beth Leverett 
Department of Chemistry
“A Crystallographic Detective Story: Solving the Li2ZnSnS4 Structure”

Raymond Elliott 
Department of History
“Seeking Social Change: The Role of African-American Churches During the Civil Rights Movement”

Sonya Seitz
Department of Art
“Disability Awareness and Documentation Through Art”

Julianne Gillespie
Department of Health and Physical Education
“Physical Activity and Depression/Anxiety Levels”

Sean Olson 
Department of Computer Science
“Measuring Digital Image Similarity Using a New Histogram-Based Approach”

Loni Yatsko 
Department of Sociology
“Buzz Cuts and Poly-Blends: How Lesbian Self-Concepts are Affected by Lesbians in the Media”

Aaron Treher 
Department of Art
“Evolutionary Understanding”

Alicia Rich 
Department of Anthropology
“Who’s the Boss: Female Competition, Conflict, and Alliances During Transfer of Western Lowland Gorilla Females”

Natalia Kaniasty 
Department of Theater and Dance
“Dramatizing Interview Material: Strategies of Documentary Drama”

Courtney Cullen 
Department of Art
“The Critique”

Mara Iverson
Department of History
“Hues of Heresy: A Contextual Analysis of the Galileo Affair”

Mandy Moser 
Department of Criminology
“Juvenile Justice: A review of Juvenile Transfer”

Laura Heiman 
Department of History
“Buying History: A Historical Analysis of Museum Funding” 

Charles Stanavich
Department of Political Science
“Private Military Companies: A Question of Integration”

Best Poster Awards

Awards were presented for the Best Poster from each college.

The best poster award winners include:

College of Education and Educational Technology
Stephanie Fitzpatrick
Department of Special Education & Clinical Services
“School Counseling Needs of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing”

College of Health and Human Services
Ginger Lucas, Kevin Martincic, & Robert Ritenour
Department of Criminology
“Community Re-entry after Imprisonment”

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Kenneth Glassford
Department of Biology
“Roles of p53 and BCL-2 as Localized Prostate Cancer Indicators, using Immunohistochemical Analysis”

College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Kasie Pletcher
Department of Sociology
“I Can Do Anything You Can Do Better: Gender and Perceptions of Leadership Effectiveness”

College of Fine Arts
Jessica Sabol
Department of Theater and Dance
“The Beauty Queen of Leenane”: Unearthing a Culture, Cultivating a Story

Eberly College of Business and Information Technology
Mallory Blaniar, Anthony Almond, & Paul Valdiserri
Department of Management
“The Economic Effects of Mardi Gras on New Orleans Business Structure”

Interdisciplinary/Synthesis
Robert Roche, Pierino Delli Bovi, Craig Peterson, & Hansen Wijaya
“Making a Great City Better”

Best Performance Award


The award presented for Best Performance was presented to:

Michael Dooley 
Department of Music
“Ilijas: Odd Meter and Odd Technique”

Best Bibliography Awards


The IUP Libraries presented awards for the Best Bibliography for a submitted paper or presentation.

The best bibliography award winners include:

1st Place Best Overall Sources
Sasha M. King 

1st Runner-Up Best Scientific Sources
Kalin Trevor McDannell 

1st. Runner-Up Best History Sources
Gina Anne Russo 

Honorable Mention Best Innovative Sources
Lauren Bazala
Sylvia Choi
Sean Riffle
 

Honorable Mention Best Visual Arts Sources
Alisha McCurdy 

Honorable Mention Best Music Sources
Tracey Baker 

Undergraduate Juried Art Exhibit Awards


The College of Fine Arts sponsored the Juried Art Exhibit awards.

First Place: Jason Brown- “Child in Play”
Second Place: Matt Madonna- “Reverse Evolution”
Third Place: Melissa Clutz- “Chestnut”
Fourth Place: Kyla Groat- “Silhouette”

Honorable Mentions:
Stephen Nachreiner- “Wood Stool”
Joshua Kosker- “The Dreaming”
Joshua Kosker- “Use Me”
Stephanie Zini- “The Dance of the Twisted Souls”
Nicole Adams- “00925457”

Dean’s Award:
Jason Brown – “Child in Play”

Sigma Xi Best Science Poster Awards


First place for scientific poster presentation
Antonio Scatena 
Polymerase Chain Reaction: Amplification of RNA from Tomato Mosaic Virus

Second place for scientific poster presentation
Wallach, Jason 
Social Modulation of HVc auditory response in Taeniopygia guttata, Zebra finch

Third place for scientific poster presentation
Williamson, Caitlin 
Homology Modeling of Influenza A Virus Polymerase Basic 2 Subuint

Common Freshman Reader Awards


Common Freshman Reader Essay Winners:
Nicholas Haynos, First-Year Student Essay Winner
Ian Duckworth, First-Place Upper Class Student Essay Winner
Christina Roberts, Second-Place Upper Class Student Essay Winner

Honorable Mention Essay winners are:
Anthony Blair
Marianne Gumbosky
Jordan Pacific
Lauren Venturino

Creative Works Creativity Award recipient is:
Monika Hofmann

Creative Works Content Award recipients are:
Allyson Hale
Jill Barker 



  • Undergraduate Scholars Forum
  • Stright Hall, Room 129
    210 South Tenth Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2244
  • Fax: 724-357-2715
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.