Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

2013 Award Winners

College of Education and Educational Technology

Dean’s Award (First Place)

Student: Michael J. Boneshefski
Advisor: Joseph Kovaleski
Paper Title: “Rate of Improvement Projections: An Aid to Special Education Decision-Making”

Second Place

Student: Shannon M Phillips-Shyrock
Advisor: Laura Strong
Paper Title: “Cyberbullying in Middle Schools: Students’, Educators’, and Parents’ Perspectives”

Third Place

Student: Dottie J. Morgan
Advisor: Lisa Price
Paper Title: “Efficacy of Color and Spatial Cues for Augmentive and Alternative Communication Boards”

Fourth Place

Student: Huachuan Wen
Advisor: Kelli Paquette
Paper Title: “EFL Learners’ Self-Efficacy and Their English Writing Performances”

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Dean’s Award (First Place)

Student: Stephanie Moon
Advisor: Jeffrey Larkin
Paper Title: “Comparison of Lepidoptera Density Between Native and Non-Native Shrub Species”

Second Place

Student: Amber Nolder
Advisor: Joseph Duchamp
Paper Title: “Bat Response to Oak Regeneration Silviculture”

Third Place

Student: Ethan Cullen
Advisor: Tim Nuttle and Joseph Duchamp
Paper Title: “Impacts of Historic Deer Browse on Present Insectivorous Forest Songbird Communities in the Allegheny National Forest”

College of Health and Human Services

Dean’s Award (First Place)

Student:Paul Hawkins and Robert P Stallings
Advisor: Bitna Kim
Paper Title: “What’s the Score? Exploring Criminal Arrest Rates of the MLB, NBA, NFL, and NHL from 2000-2012”

Second Place

Student: Kyle C Ward
Advisor: Jennifer Roberts
Paper Title: “Rural and Urban College Students’ Perceptions of Released Offenders: Does Location Matter?”

Third Place

Student: Christina L Silvia
Advisor: Teresa Shellenbarger
Paper Title: “Success After Failure: A Case Study Approach”

Fourth Place

Student: Jeffrey J Roth
Advisor: Jennifer Roberts
Paper Title: “An Analysis of the Factors Affecting the Target Choices of Residential Burglars”

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dean’s Award (First Place)

Student: Janelle L Newman
Advisor: Gloria Park
Paper Title: “Improving Home-School Partnerships with English Language Learning Families”

Second Place

Student: Alexander W Hall
Advisor: John Benhart
Paper Title: “Lifecycle Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Pennsylvania’s Marcellus Shale gas Development”

Third Place

Student: Stefanie M. Smith and Ryan Spittler
Advisor: Sarah Neusisu
Paper Title: “An Analysis of Johnstown Site (36IN02) Secondary Zooarchaeological Data and Second-Order Taphonomic Processes”

Fourth Place

Student: Matthew D Howryla, Victoria W Harding, and Adam Burke
Advisor: Sarah Neusius
Paper Title: “Cultural Modification of Bone at the Johnstown Site (36IN0002)”

College of Fine Arts

Juried Art Exhibit

Dean’s Award

Student: Peter Mullen
Project: Aluminum Pool

Juror’s Choice Award

Student: Crystal Miller
Project: Sombrero de Fruit y Fur

  • School of Graduate Studies and Research
  • Assistant Dean for Research
    Stright Hall, Room 113
    210 South Tenth Street
    Indiana, PA 15705-1081
  • Phone: 724-357-7730
  • Fax: 724-357-2715
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m.–4:30 p.m.