Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Writing Intensive Courses: Fall 2013

Note: This course listing is for reference only. For updates and additional information, please refer to the schedule of classes listing on MyIUP.

All writing-intensive courses contain a W in the section number.


CRN Subject Course Section Title Instructor
11584 ACCT 431 W01 Auditing G. Opalinski
11585 ACCT 431 W02 Auditing G. Opalinski
11927 ANTH 244 W01 Basic Archaeology P. Neusius
11926 ANTH 244 W02 Basic Archaeology P. Neusius
12288 ARED 317 W01 Art in K-6 Programs R. Ciganko
11327 BIOL 263 W01 Genetics R. Hinrichsen
11542 BIOL 263 W02 Genetics C. Luciano
14036 BTST
310
W01
Telecommunications
S. Mensch
12830 BTST 321 8WB Business and Interpersonal Communications W. Moore
12833 BTST 321 8WN Business and Interpersonal Communications W. Moore
12872 BTST 321 W10 Business and Interpersonal Communications J. Rosendale
12838 BTST 321 WB1 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12842 BTST 321 WB2 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12850 BTST 321 WB3 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12852 BTST 321 WB4 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12856 BTST 321 WB5 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
12858 BTST 321 WB6 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
12861 BTST 321 WB7 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
12866 BTST 321 WB8 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
12869 BTST 321 WB9 Business and Interpersonal Communications J. Rosendale
12839 BTST 321 WN1 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12843 BTST 321 WN2 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12851 BTST 321 WN3 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12854 BTST 321 WN4 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12857 BTST 321 WN5 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
12859 BTST 321 WN6 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
12863 BTST 321 WN7 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
12867 BTST 321 WN8 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
12871 BTST 321 WN9 Business and Interpersonal Communications J. Rosendale
11054 CDFR 428 W01 Family Dynamics D. Puhlman
11063 CDFR 429 AW1 Teaching in Child Development Centers F. Bowers
10786 CHEM 343 W01 Physical Chemistry Laboratory A. Kondo
10823 CHEM 498 W01 Problems in Chemistry J. Fair
10824 CHEM 498 W02 Problems in Chemistry
10825 CHEM 498 W03 Problems in Chemistry
10826 CHEM 498 W04 Problems in Chemistry
10989 COMM 302 W01 Research in Comm Media N. Muchtar
10990 COMM 302 W02 Research in Comm Media N. Muchtar
10991 COMM 303 8W1 Scriptwriting J. Start
10987 COMM 303 W01 Scriptwriting L. Sproull
10988 COMM 303 W02 Scriptwriting L. Sproull
10992 COMM 303 W03 Scriptwriting
11169 COMM 330 W01 Instructional Design for Training and Development J. Lenze
11005 COMM 401 W01 Production for Radio, TV & Cable B.G. Wilson
11097 COSC 319 W01 Software Engineering Concepts T. Fries
11102 COSC 493 W01 Internship in Computer Science D. Smith
14415
COSC
493
W02
Internship in Computer Science
D. Smith
11182 CRIM 400 W01 Theoretical Criminology R. Mutchnick
11183 CRIM 400 W02 Theoretical Criminology R. Mutchnick
11184 CRIM 400 W03 Theoretical Criminology G. Wasileski
11185 CRIM 400 W04 Theoretical Criminology G. Wasileski
14003 CRIM 400 W05 Theoretical Criminology D. Lee
11386 CRIM 470 W01 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
11387 CRIM 470 W02 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
11388 CRIM 470 W03 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
11815 ECED 250 W01 Language Development K. Paquette
11816 ECED 250 W02 Language Development K. Paquette
11817 ECED 250 W03 Language Development H. Wen
11819 ECED 250 W05 Language Development H. Wen
11919 ECON 345 W01 International Trade S. Jozefowicz
11920 ECON 356 HW1 Introduction to Econometrics J. Jozefowicz
11004 EDEX 435 7W1 Methods and Curriculum (Mild-Moderate Disabilities) D. Sobolewski
10679 EDEX 435 W02 Methods and Curriculum (Mild-Moderate Disabilities) J. Migyanka
10678 EDEX 435 W03 Methods and Curriculum (Mild-Moderate Disabilities) J. Migyanka
12845 ENGL 122 W01 Intro to Literary Analysis H. Powers
12846 ENGL 122 W02 Intro to Literary Analysis B. Novak
12977 ENGL 208 W02 Intro to Film Studies T. Slater
12981 ENGL 210 W01 British Literature to 1660 C. Orchard
12985 ENGL 212 W01 American Literature: Beginnings to 1900 C. Camp
13009 ENGL 213 W01 British and American Literature Since 1900 J. Marsden
13021 ENGL 222 W01 Technical Writing T. Hibsman
13023 ENGL 222 W02 Technical Writing T. Hibsman
13044 ENGL 318 W01 Literature for Adolescents L. Alvine
13069 ENGL 321 W02 Persuasive Speech and Writing H. Powers
13078 ENGL 327 W02 Writing Creative Nonfiction C. Craig
13116 ENGL 434 W01 Shakesphere L. Alvine
11042 FCSE 350 W01 Teaching Family Life Education S. McCombie
10784 FDNT 362 AW1 Experimental Foods J. Seybold
12147 FIN 422 W01 Seminar in France R. Boldin
11599 FSMR 434 AW1 Quality Control in Textiles J. Su
13019 GEOG 230 W01 Cultural Geography G. Sechrist
13043 GEOG 412 W01 Research Seminar C. Masilela
11519 GOES
342
AW1
Stellar Astronomy
K. Coles
12540 HIST 329 W01 The History of the Byzantine Empire R. Moore
12841 HIST 332 W01 History of Early China A. Baumler
12549 HIST 343 W01 Civil War and Reconstruction X. Wang
12559 HIST 401 W01 Topics in United States History W. Bodle
12560 HIST 402 W01 Hist of Medicine Early Mod Eur L. Botelho
12561 HIST 402 W02 Nordic World: Vikings-Soc Welf S. Franklin-Rahkonen
10271 HPED 344 W01 Adapted Physical Activity and Sport D. Lorenzi
10278 HPED 370 W01 Adapted Health and Physical Education D. Lorenzi
11441 HRIM 256 W01 Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry Y. Wang
11444 HRIM 256 W02 Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry Y. Wang
12254 IFMG 460 W01 Analysis and Logical Design J. Rodger
11475 JRNL 120 W01 Journalistic Writing S. Mukasa
11476 JRNL 120 W02 Journalistic Writing S. Mukasa
11463 JRNL 220 W01 Writing for Print Media R. Jesick
11474 JRNL 220 W02 Writing for Print Media M. Papakie
11469 JRNL 328 W01 News Reporting D. Loomis
10475 MATH 271 W01 Intro Math Proofs I G. Stoudt
12577 MGMT 428 7W0 Seminar in Management S. Osborne
12530 MGMT 428 W01 Seminar in Management M. Ashamalla
11883 MIDL
315
W01
Classroom Mgmt & Adolesc Dev
V. Helterbran
11885 MIDL 425 W01 Methods Tchg Lang Arts Gr 4-8 S. Fello
12046 MUHI 301 W01 Music History I M. Baumer
12047 MUHI 301 W02 Music History I W. Collins
13597 NURS 316 W01 Research Utilization in Nursing M. Gerwick
13848 NURS 316 W02 Research Utilization in Nursing J. Holmes
13849 NURS 316 W03 Research Utilization in Nursing D. Caruthers
13850 NURS 316 W04 Research Utilization in Nursing D. Caruthers
13851 NURS 316 W05 Research Utilization in Nursing L. Ott
12129 PHIL 330 W01 Philosophy of Science M. MacLeod
12130 PHIL 421 W01 Theory of Knowledge C. Caraway
12131 PHIL 450 W01 Philosophy of Law B. Rives
10015 PHYS 331 AW1 Modern Physics A. Haija
11442 PLSC 300 W01 Research Methods in Political Science D. Chambers
11445 PLSC 359 W01 Constitutional Law and Civil Liberties G. Torges
11447 PLSC 360 W01 Classical Political Thought J. Sitton
10590 PSYC 280 W01 Psychological Inquiry C. Sherburne
10591 PSYC 280 W02 Psychological Inquiry J. Mills
10592 PSYC 280 W03 Psychological Inquiry J. Mills
10630 PSYC 290 W01 Rsrch Design & Analysis I S. Zimny
10631 PSYC 290 W02 Rsrch Design & Analysis I D. Sadler
10632 PSYC 290 W03 Rsrch Design & Analysis I S. Zimny
10633 PSYC 290 W04 Rsrch Design & Analysis I M. Reardon
10635 PSYC 290 W05 Rsrch Design & Analysis I D. Mancini
10600 PSYC 410 W01 Historical Trends in Psych M. Palumbo
10601 PSYC 411 W01 Psychology of Women L. Roehrich
10602 PSYC 411 W02 Psychology of Women L. Roehrich
10603 PSYC 411 W03 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
10604 PSYC 411 W04 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
13046 RGPL 412 W01 Community Planning Practicum C. Masilela
10300 SAFE 215 W01 Safety Hlth & Environ Communc T. Cekada
10301 SAFE 415 W02 Safety Hlth & Environ Communc T. Cekada
10302 SAFE 415 W03 Safety Hlth & Environ Communc L. Rhodes
10317 SAFE 488 W12 Internship R. Estep
10318 SAFE 493 WA1 Internship M. Zreiqat
10321 SAFE 493 WA2 Internship R. Butler
14302 SAFE
493
WA3
Internship
R. Butler
13430 SAFE 460 W01 Social Research Methods I J. Mabry
13431 SOC 460 W02 Social Research Methods I J. Mabry
13470 SPAN 230 W01 Inter Spanish Comp & Grammar L. Jurewiez
13471 SPAN 230 W02 Inter Spanish Comp & Grammar C. Huhn
13472 SPAN 230 W03 Inter Spanish Comp & Grammar L. Valle
11013 SPLP 401 W01 Comm & Soc Comp/Child w/Autism L. Price
11015 SPLP 420 W01 Speech Clinic K. Stein
12113 VOED 395 W01 Voc Ed Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
12114 VOED 395 W01 Voc Ed Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
  • Liberal Studies Program
  • Stabley Library, Room 103
    429 South Eleventh Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-5715
  • Fax: 724-357-2281
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.