Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Dean's List, Summer 2012

Undergraduate students receive recognition on the Dean’s List for each semester (or summer session cumulatively) in which they earn at least a 3.25 GPA based on at least 12 credits of graded (not P/F) undergraduate coursework, or a combination of graded graduate and undergraduate coursework.

Students named to the Summer 2012 Dean's List are listed alphabetically by Pennsylvania county of residence and city, followed by Non-Pennsylvania residents and International Students. Students are listed with the degree and major they are seeking.

Adams

Gettysburg

James Allend Colkitt, B.A. in Theater

Allegheny

Allison Park

Zachary Thomas Smith, B.S. in Management/Entrepreneurship and Small Business

Cheswick

Rahul Garg, Unclassified

Glenshaw

John Francis Hornyak, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Sport Administration

Imperial

Matthew J. Wilking, B.S. in Accounting

Jefferson Hills

Nathan Peter Bota, B.S. in Safety Sciences
Christopher James Lackner, B.S. in Communications Media

Monroeville

Kenneth O'Connor, B.S. in Communications Media
Alisia R. Weems, B.S. in Management/General 

Oakdale

Brian T. Ranck, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Oakmont

Scott J. Almendinger, B.S. in Communications Media

Pittsburgh

Bryan David Barrett, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Sport Administration
Kurt Dinger, B.S. in Safety Sciences
Nasia Danielle Flood, B.S. in Communications Media
Morgan Brianne Jasin, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
Shawn M. Kelly, B.S. in Management/General
Steven M. Rine, Unclassified
Patrick Matthew Rossiter, B.S. in Accounting
Dylan James Schneider, B.S. in Marketing
Thomas Filer Simmons, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Sport Administration
Shannon K. Sullivan, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

West Mifflin

Shane David Dreistadt, B.S. in Communications Media

Armstrong

Cowansville

Barbara Ann Yockey, B.S. in Human Resource Management

Dayton

Casey Jae Trimble, B.A. in Psychology

Elderton

Derek Brian Smeltzer, B.S.Ed. in Social Studies Education/History

Ford City

Zachary Alan Colo, B.S. in Communications Media

Kittanning

Andrew James Brochetti, B.S. in International Business

Leechburg

Clyde Raymond Lindsey, B.S. in Human Resource Management

Templeton

Jacqueline Elizabeth Bower, B.S. in Communications Media
Alexa Nicole Shuster, B.S. in Fashion Merchandising

Beaver

Beaver Falls

Nicholas Aaron Ali, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Bedford

Breezewood

Allen Leroy Carl, B.A. in Criminology

Berks

Kempton

Georgia Kee Goodman, B.A. in Philosophy

Reading

Shardae Abriel Celestino, B.S. in Communications Media

Blair

Altoona

Curtis Alan Davidhizar, B.S. in Communications Media

Roaring Spring

Nicole Louise Claar, B.A. in Sociology of Disability Services

Bucks

Newtown

Austin Michael White, B.S. in Communications Media

Richboro

Patrick Daniel Donohue, B.S. in Communications Media

Warminster

William Tyrone Toms, B.S. in Communications Media

Butler

Butler

Joshua Lee Shuster, B.A. in Criminology

Cranberry Township

Braden Gerard Kern, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Mars

Jacob Mashuda, B.A. in Criminology

Cambria

Cresson

Rebecca Eileen Cameron, B.A. in Criminology

Hastings

Elaine Renee Zedack, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Johnstown

Dominic Francis Calderon, B.S. in Marketing
Travis George Gelles, B.A. in Criminology
Breanne Allison Miller, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Exercise Science
Timothy M. Sherry, B.S. in Safety Sciences
Lauren Elizabeth Zimmerman, B.S. in Disability Services

Nanty Glo

Joseph Michael Ostinowsky, Unclassified

Northern Cambria

Edward Francis Sedlock, B.A. in Journalism
Richard C. Stem, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Patton

Haley Marie Nedock, B.A. in Political Science

Portage

Lisa Marie Crum, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Revloc

John Paul Conrad, B.S.Ed. in Social Studies Education/Geography

Salix

Megan Joy Hostetler, B.S. in Disability Services

South Fork

Joshua Steven Paulson, B.A. in Criminology
Elise Anne Thomas, B.S. in Disability Services

Vintondale

Lindsay Mae Roberts, B.A. in Criminology

Chester

Elverson

Alexander Ryan Hummel, B.S. in Management/Entrepreneurship and Small Business

Honey Brook

Courtney Marie Smith, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Sport Administration

Lincoln University

Benjamin Allen Johnston, B.A. in Criminology

West Chester

Brendan W. Davis, B.A. in Criminology

Clearfield

Curwensville

Jennie Lynne Hoover, B.A. in Criminology
Justin R. Maney, B.S. in Accounting

Dubois

Holly A. Foradora, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Munson

Brooke Leann Walstrom, B.S.Ed. in Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology

Cumberland

Carlisle

Elizabeth Ann Brinley, B.S. in Accounting

Mechanicsburg

Chelsea Marie Simpson, B.S. in Disability Services

Shippensburg

Jordan Scott Albright, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Sport Administration

Dauphin

Harrisburg

Joshua Nathaniel French, B.A. in Criminology
Corey Hugendubler, B.S. in Management/General
Erika Marie Taylor, B.S. in Communications Media
Earl K. Timothy, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

Middletown

Elizabeth Moses Tilahun, B.A. in Sociology

Steelton

Dontez Lebrandon Burnett, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Delaware

Broomall

Brian Thomas Drager, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Havertown

Matthew Aaron Berman, B.S. in Communications Media
Leanne Christine Mattia, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
Michael W. Moran, B.S. in Accounting
Kimberly L. Ricketts, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

Yeadon

Miranda Cassandra Nance, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Elk

Ridgway

Nikko John Leitzel, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Saint Marys

Brian Robert Smith, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Erie

Edinboro

Jessica Sara Sheehan, B.S. in Marketing

Erie

Tyler Dean Wingrove, B.A. in Criminology

McKean

Luray Elizabeth Fladd, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

Franklin

Chambersburg

Trevor Elijah Runk, B.S. in Marketing

Fulton

Needmore

Jesse Newbaker Smartt, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Exercise Science

Greene

Dilliner

William Matthew Brown, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law

Huntingdon

Huntingdon

Seth Michael Hoover, B.S. in Communications Media
Shane Noey, B.S. in Management/Entrepreneurship and Small Business

Indiana

Blairsville

Tessa M. Buhler, B.S. in Marketing
Erik L. Foust, B.S. in Disability Services
Joshua Lee Williams, B.S. in Communications Media

Clymer

Anthony J. Kopczyk, B.S. in Computer Science/Applied
David W. Kopczyk, B.S. in Computer Science/Languages and Systems

Commodore

Matthew W. Pearce, B.S. in Human Resource Management

Homer City

Craig Russell Bocz, B.S. in Communications Media
Jacob Michael Detelich, B.S. in Communications Media
Shane Lloyd Ferguson, B.S. in Safety Sciences
Shauni Michele McDowell, B.S. in Communications Media
Christina Eileen Schmidt, B.S. in Hospitality Management
Erin Margaret Smyers, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

Indiana

Seung Sup Ahn, B.S. in Hospitality Management
Abdulrahman Mohammed J Aljabri, B.A. in Economics
Philip Franklin Austin, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law
Jennifer Kathryn Bergey, B.A. in Journalism
Matthew Wayne Black, B.S. in Safety Sciences
Jonathan H. Blair, B.A. in Psychology
Matthew Lee Campbell, B.S. in International Business
Megan Mallory Coleman, B.S. in Natural Science/Pre-Dentistry
Jacqueline Faith Cupp, B.S.Ed. in Family and Consumer Sciences Education
Joshua James Dierickx, B.S. in Management/Operations
Michael Dziados, B.S. in Safety Sciences
Brian Ryonghyi Ford, B.S. in Applied Physics/Nanomanufacturing
Megan Denise Herzing, B.S. in Nursing
David Richard Hone III, B.S. in Management/Operations
Megan Loraine Maggiore, B.S.Ed. in Music Education
Michael A. Maples, Unclassified
Jacob Randall Moyer, B.S. in Accounting
Kayla Elizabeth Olliver, B.S. in Communications Media
Juanita M. Owens, B.A. in Criminology
James Robert Ratay, B.A. in Economics
Joy Kathleen Schrecongost, B.S. in Human Resource Management
Marietta Elizabeth Shirley, B.A. in Psychology
Lindsey Nicole Smathers, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law
Jonathon Ray Smith, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Exercise Science
Brent Patrick Stimer, B.A. in International Studies
Melissa Ann Stranko, B.S. in Communications Media
Matthew Robert Sulkosky, B.S. in Mathematics
Tong Wang, B.S. in Hospitality Management
David Paul Watters, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Lucernemines

Cassie Bethann Trausi, B.A. in Criminology

Penn Run

Samuel Dean Clutter, B.S. in Safety Sciences
Matthew John Cramer, B.A. in Psychology

Rossiter

Andrew Gene Love, B.A. in Criminology

Shelocta

Shawna L. McCutcheon, B.A. in Journalism

Smicksburg

Alison Marie Reken, B.S. in Communications Media

Jefferson

Brookville

Andrew Curtis Glinkerman, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law
Matthew James Heer, B.S. in Communications Media

Oliveburg

Sean R. Weaver, Undeclared College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Punxsutawney

Danyka Aleigh Barnett, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
Jacqueline Marie Sikora, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

Lancaster

Denver

William C. Boerstler, B.A. in Criminology

Landisville

Julie Elizabeth Uehlein, B.S. in Human Resource Management

Reinholds

Lindsey Strause, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

Lawrence

New Castle

Stephanie Danielle Martin, B.S. in Biology

Lebanon

Lebanon

Courtney Lynn Harris, B.S. in Communications Media

Lehigh

Allentown

Daniel Paul Kushnir, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
Nikia Sharice Stith, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

Lycoming

Montoursville

Cory M. Flick, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law

Williamsport

Gregory Alan Hill, B.A. in Criminology

Mercer

Hermitage

John Pierre Lugosch, B.S. in Natural Science/Pre-Engineering
Jonna Ann Vellente, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Exercise Science

Sharpsville

Amanda Marie Chamberlain, B.S. in Disability Services

Mifflin

Lewistown

Darlene Pauline Lopez, B.A. in Psychology

Montgomery

Collegeville

Christian D. Stamm, Unclassified

Schwenksville

Alexis Silvia Tarca, B.S. in Communications Media

Perry

Newport

James Paul McHenry, B.S. in Communications Media

Philadelphia

Philadelphia

Ronald Edward Baker, B.S. in Communications Media
Jeffrey P. Hough, B.A. in Psychology
Joshua Darius Jones, B.S. in Communications Media
Kathleen Marie Labar, B.A. in Psychology
Iman Khadijah Mahiri, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
Taahira Taneesha Manigault, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
Natasha Nicole Richardson-Norman, B.S. in Communications Media
Taja Monique West, B.S. in Communications Media

Somerset

Hollsopple

Karlie Nicole Smith, B.A. in Criminology

Rockwood

Marlly Rebecca Zerfoss, B.S. in Disability Services
Mariah J. Zur, B.A. in Psychology

Somerset

Scott Gregory Chiappelli, B.A. in Criminology

Windber

Rebecca Susan Aufman, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Sport Administration
Kaitlyn Marie Carpenter, B.S.Ed. in Early Childhood and Special Education
David Michael Kolson, B.S. in Safety Sciences
Tyler James Wantiez, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

Washington

Canonsburg

Christopher John Pintar, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law

Fredericktown

Sabrina Ann Conti, B.S. in Communications Media

Westmoreland

Apollo

Jordan Lynn Guthrie, B.S. in Hospitality Management
Madisyn Tueche Moore, B.A. in Psychology
Brendan Cory Murdock, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Claridge

Mark C. Thomas, Unclassified

Greensburg

Cassidy Christine Delisle, B.S. in Communications Media
Rachel Ann Porterfield, B.A. in Sociology of Disability Services
Patricia Ann Tomer, B.S. in Communications Media

Latrobe

Jason Robert Pischke, B.S. in Communications Media

Madison

Kylie Rebecca Marvich, B.S. in Communications Media

Manor

Michael K. Miller, B.A. in Criminology

Mount Pleasant

Devin M. Henderson, B.S. in Communications Media

New Kensington

Terri Lynn Adams, B.S. in Fashion Merchandising

North Huntingdon

Jacob Michael Feryus, B.A. in Criminology

Scottdale

Lori Ann Gonda, B.S.Ed. in Early Childhood and Special Education
Magnolia Sarah Pritchard, B.S. in Disability Services

West Newton

Phillip Andrew Monier, B.S. in Communications Media

Wyoming

Laceyville

Jason Naugle, B.S. in Hospitality Management

York

Delta

Sarah Elisabeth Smith, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

Out - of - State

California

Nicole Lair Snyder, Chula Vista, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

Delaware

Amanda Noel Higgins, Dover, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Florida

Lindsay Marie Kosuth, Tarpon Springs, B.S. in Marketing

New Hampshire

Sarah Elizabeth Burke, Merrimack, B.A. in Journalism

New Jersey

Siriam Kulsuwan, Whippany, Undeclared College of Fine Arts

New York

Angelene Marie Finnemore, Scio, B.A. in Journalism

Texas

Anay Celeste Pope, Killeen, B.S.Ed. in Early Childhood and Special Education

Virginia

Kyle Spencer, Alexandria, B.A. in Criminology
Daniel Weston Parrotte, Ashburn, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law
Rachel Anne Enghauser, Oak Hill, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
Samantha M. Padgett, Oakton, B.S. in Communications Media
Nicolette Michelle Harrison, Warrenton, B.A. in Journalism
West

Virginia

Brandon Pierce Grose, Princeton, B.S. in Communications Media

International

China

Yue Deng, Deyang, B.S. in Accounting
Huangsiyuan Qin, Liuzhou, B.S. in Finance
Zhuo Zhang, Xian, B.S. in Finance

Saudi Arabia

Ali Hamad Almohaimeed, Riyadh, B.S. in Finance

  • Registrar’s Office
  • Clark Hall
    1090 South Drive
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2217
  • Fax: 724-357-4858
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m.–4:30 p.m.
  • (Excluding Holidays)
  • Summer Hours: May 12–August 15, 2014
  • 8:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.