Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Writing Intensive Courses: Spring 2013

Note: This course listing is for reference only. For updates and additional information, please refer to the schedule of classes listing on URSA.

CRN SUBJ Course Section Titile Instructor
23451 ACCT 431 W01 Auditing G. Opalinski
23453 ACCT 431 W02 Auditing G. Opalinski
22082 ANTH 480 W01 Anthropology Seminar A. Poole
21925 ARED 318 W01 Art in 7-12 Programs R. Sweeny
21979 ARHI 413 W01 Senior Seminar B. Mitchell
22365 ASIA 200 W01 Introduction to Asian Studies A. Baumler
21084 BIOC 490 W01 Biochem Seminar II S. Sowa
21226 BIOL 263 W01 Genetics C. Diep
21233 BIOL 263 W02 Genetics R. Hinrichsen
22399 BTST 310 W01 Telecommunications S. Mensch
22394 BTST 321 8WB Business & Interpersonal Comm W. McPherson
22395 BTST 321 8WN Business & Interpersonal Comm W. McPherson
22398 BTST 321 HW1 Business & Interpersonal Comm W. McPherson
22406 BTST 321 WB1 Business & Interpersonal Comm L. Wilkie
22425 BTST 321 WB2 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
22427 BTST 321 WB3 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
22444 BTST 321 WB4 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
22457 BTST 321 WB5 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
22460 BTST 321 WB6 Business & Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
22465 BTST 321 WB7 Business & Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
22473 BTST 321 WB8 Business & Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
22409 BTST 321 WN1 Business & Interpersonal Comm L. Wilkie
22426 BTST 321 WN2 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
22428 BTST 321 WN3 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
22452 BTST 321 WN4 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
22458 BTST 321 WN5 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
22462 BTST 321 WN6 Business & Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
22470 BTST 321 WN7 Business & Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
22476 BTST 321 WN8 Business & Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
22324 CDFR 428 W01 Family Dynamics P. Gordon
24041 CHEM 343 W01 Physical Chemistry Lab G. Long
20616 CHEM 498 W01 Problems in Chemistry  
20617 CHEM 498 W02 Problems in Chemistry C. LeBlond
20618 CHEM 498 W03 Problems in Chemistry J. Ko
20103 COMM 302 W01 Research in Comm Media N. Muchtar
22955 COMM 302 W02 Research in Comm Media A. Piraino
20098 COMM 303 W01 Scriptwriting L. Almeida
20104 COMM 303 W02 Scriptwriting L. Almeida
20138 COMM 303 W03 Scriptwriting D. Parrott
22015 COMM 303 W04 Scriptwriting D. Parrott
20137 COMM 403 W01 Broadcasting Newswriting C. Schaeffer
21554 COSC 319 W01 Software Engineering Concepts T. Fries
21564 COSC 493 W01 Internship in Computer Science D. Smith
23797 COSC 493 W02 Internship in Computer Science D. Smith
21467 CRIM 400 W01 Theoretical Criminology G. Wasileski
21468 CRIM 400 W-2 Theoretical Criminology G. Wasileski
21469 CRIM 400 W03 Theoretical Criminology J. Lewis
21470 CRIM 40 W04 Theoretical Criminology G. Wasileski
21567 CRIM 470 W01 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
21568 CRIM 470 W02 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
21832 ECED 250 W01 Language Development K. Paquette
21833 ECED 250 W02 Language Development K. Paquette
21512 ECON 345 W01 International Trade S. Jozefowicz
21515 ECON 456 W01 Advanced Econometrics J. Jozefowicz
23982 EDEX 440 W01 Ethical and Professional Behavior N. Yost
21714 EDHL 451 W01 Rdgn/Deaf, HH & Engl Lang Lrnrs A. Hill
21120 ENGL 122 W01 Intro to English Studies H. Powers
21121 ENGL 122 W02 Intro to English Studies B. Novak
21172 ENGL 208 W02 Introduction to Film Studies T. Slater
21179 ENGL 221 W02 Creative Writing A. Farrington
21180 ENGL 221 W03 Creative Writing MAJORS A. Farrington
21181 ENGL 222 W01 Technical Writing T. Hibsman
21182 ENGL 222 W02 Technical Writing T. Hibsman
21183 ENGL 222 W03 Technical Writing T. Hibsman
23686 ENGL 309 W01 Dramaturgy M. Schwartz
21190 ENGL 318 W01 Literature for Adolescents L. Alvine
21191 ENGL 324 W01 Teaching & Evalauting Writing H. Sitler
21192 ENGL 326 W01 Writing Fiction C. Craig
23407 ENGL 347 W01 Playwriting J. Chimonides
21201 ENGL 434 W01 Shakespeare C. Orchard
21204 ENGL 484 W01 Topics in English Studies J. Marsden
21779 FCSE 450 W01 Tchg Voc & Family Consu Sci Ed S. McCombie
21406 FDNT 362 AW1 Experimental Foods J. Seybold
23134 FIN 422 W01 Seminar in Finance M. Chaudry

     
23123 FSMR 434 AW1 Quality Control in Textiles  J. Su
22267 GEOG 230 W02 Cultural Geography G. Sechrist
22312 GEOG 411 W01     History of Geography G. Sechrist
20465 GEOS 310 AW1 Environmental Geology J. Lewis
20470 GEOS 351 AW1 Sedimentation & Stratigraphy J. Taylor
22227 HIST 302 W01 History of Rome R. Moore
22238 HIST 337 W01 History of Modern Japan A. Baumler
22328 HIST 401 W01 Topics in US History W. Bodle
22335 HIST 401 W02 Topics in US History S. Lu
22341 HIST 402 W01 Topics in European History P. Arpaia
23950 HNRC 481 HW1     Turkey J. Goebel
20056 HPED 344 W02 Adapted Phys Activity & Sport D. Lorenzi
21206 HRIM 256 W01 Human Res in Hospitality Indus Y. Wang
23629 HRIM 411 W01 Seminar in Hospitality Management J. Miller
22679 INDS 380 W01 Development of Design II J. Gomboc-Turyan
21767 JRNL 105 8W1 Journalism & Mass Media P. Heilman
21768 JRNL 105 8W2 Journalism & Mass Media P. Heilman
21769 JRNL 105 8W3 Journalism & Mass Media P. Heilman
21757 JRNL 120 W01 Journalistic Writing S. Mukasa
21773 JRNL 120 W02 Journalistic Writing E. Lauber
21913 JRNL 120 W03 Journalistic Writing M. Papakie
21775 JRNL 220 W02 Writing for Print Media R. Jesick
21754 JRNL 328 W01 News Reporting D. Loomis
21755 JRNL 328 W02 News Reporting D. Loomis
20746 MATH 271 W01 Intro Math Proofs I C. Lamb
20754 MATH 350 W01 History of Mathematics G. Stoudt
20765 MATH 450 W01 Topics in Applied Computational Mathematics H. Donley
23268 MGMT 402 W01 Seminar: Human Resource Mgmt M. Ashamalla
23283 MGMT 403 W01 Small Business Planning S. Osborne
23269 MGMT 428 W01 Seminar: Management M. Ashamalla
23288 MGMT 428 W02 Seminar: Management M. Ashamalla
21846 MIDL 315 W01 Classroom Management and Adolescent Development V. Helterbran
21867 MIDL 425 W01 Methods of Teaching Language Arts in Grades 4-8 L. Evering
22145 MUHI 302 W01 Music History II M. Baumer
22146 MUHI 302 W02 Music History II M. Baumer
22636 NURS 312 W01 Professional Nursing II E. West
22642 NURS 312 W02 Professional Nursing II J. Boothby
22831 NURS 312 W03 Professional Nursing II P. O'Harra
22835 NURS 312 W04 Professional Nursing II C. Silva
22837 NURS 312 W05 Professional Nursing II C. Silva
21750 PHIL 324 W01 Ancient Philosophy E. Rubenstein
21751 PHIL 460 W01 Philosophy of Language B. Rives
21752 PHIL 481 W01 Freedom and Society C. Pedersen
22511 PHYS
350
W01
Intermediate Physics I
M. Numan, J. Bradshaw
22217 PLSC 354 W01 Metropolitan Problems M. Kuffner Hirt
22224 PLSC 355 W01 Intergovernmental Relations D. Chambers
22231 PLSC 359 W01 Const Law & Civil Liberties G. Torges
22236 PLSC 361 W01 Modern Political Thought J. Sitton
22244 PLSC 362 W01 American Political Thought J. Sitton
22283 PLSC 383 W01 Political Systems-Asia S. Jackson
22345 PLSC 389 W01 International Dev Strategies S. Wheeler
22357 PLSC 465 W01 Intelligence Process & Policy     D. Fiddner
20807 PSYC 280 W01 Psychological Inquiry D. Robertson
20808 PSYC 280 W02 Psychological Inquiry C. Sherburne
20809 PSYC 290 W01 Rsrch Design & Analyis I D. Luo
20815 PSYC 290 W02 Rsrch Design & Analyis I D. Mancini
20821 PSYC 290 W03 Rsrch Design & Analyis I T. Johnson
20824 PSYC 290 W04 Rsrch Design & Analyis I K. Kaniasty
20826 PSYC 290 W05 Rsrch Design & Analyis I K. Kaniasty
20951 PSYC 411 W01 Psychology of Women B. Goodwin
20952 PSYC 411 W02 Psychology of Women B. Goodwin
20953 PSYC 411 W03 Psychology of Women L. Roehrich
22334 RGPL 468 W01 Planning Theory C. Masilela
21816 RLST 481 W01 Myths/Religion Ancient Near East T. Holm
20122 SAFE 215 W01 Safety, Hlth & Environ Communc L. Rhodes
20123 SAFE 215 W02 Safety, Hlth & Environ Communc L. Rhodes
20160 SAFE 488 W12 Internship J. Engler
20161 SAFE 488 W13 Internship J. Wachter
20162 SAFE 488 W14 Internship T. Cekada
23925 SAFE 488 W15 Internship E. Nelson
20164 SAFE 493 WA1 Internship L. Rhodes
20167 SAFE 493 WA2 Internship E. Nelson
20170 SAFE 493 WA3 Internship W. Minnick
23907 SAFE 493 WA4 Internship C. Janicak
23056 SOC 461 W01 Social Research Methods II W. Donner
23057 SOC 461 W02 Social Research Methods II W. Donner
23436 SPAN 230 W01 Inter Spanish Comp & Grammar C. Huhn
23437 SPAN 230 W02 Inter Spanish Comp & Grammar L. Valle
22617 SPLP 406 W01 Clinical Mgmt of Articu & Lang J. Brady
22620 SPLP 420 W01 Speech Clinic K. Stein
22382 THTR 347 W01 Playwriting J. Chimonides
23476 VOED 395 W01 Voc Ed Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
23477 VOED 395 W02 Voc Ed Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
  • Liberal Studies Program
  • Stabley Library, Room 103
    429 South Eleventh Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-5715
  • Fax: 724-357-2281
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.