Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Summer 2009 Dean’s List

Undergraduate students receive recognition on the Dean’s List for each semester (or summer sessions cumulatively) in which they earn at least a 3.25 grade-point average based on at least 12 semester hours of graded (not pass/fail) coursework.

Students named to the Summer 2009 Dean’s List are listed alphabetically by county of residence and sorted by town, listed with the degree they are seeking and major:

Adams

Fairfield

Samantha Kay Wilson, B.A. in Criminology

Allegheny

Braddock

Terrence Antonius Smith, Mills Avenue, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

Cheswick

James Andrew Stewart, Dunraey Court, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Gibsonia

Christina L. Jenkins, Camberly Drive, B.S. in Management
Dana N. Lombardo, Valleyvue Drive, B.S.Ed. in Art Education

Homestead

Tyler Dennison Graham, Mapledale Drive, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

Monroeville

Elizabeth M. Buros, Mountain View Drive, B.S. in Communications Media
Amanda Rae Easha, Lincoln Avenue, B.S. in Communications Media

Munhall

Jodie Kathleen Keenan, Alberta Street, B.S. in Child and Family Studies

Natrona Heights

Alicia Marie Campbell, Carlisle Street, B.S. in Child and Family Studies
Dana K. France, Hawthorne Street, B.S. in Fashion Merchandising

Pittsburgh

Kyle Ryan Allshouse, Creedmoor Avenue, B.A. in Criminology
Jeffrey Martin Andrulonis, Rosewood Drive, B.S. in Human Resource Management
Jonathan Michael Caruso, Amsterdam Street, B.S. in Human Resource Management
Tara Lynn Coats, Weston Drive, B.S. in Hospitality Management
Marianne Marie Durkin, Kendall Avenue, B.A. in Criminology
Nicole Flamgletti, Highland Road, B.A. in Criminology
Brittany M. Fuller, Otillia Street, B.A. in Criminology
John Heyward Louis Fuller, Hudderford Road, B.S. in Communications Media
William James Gasior, Center Avenue, B.S. in Communications Media
Elizabeth Anne Germana, B.A. in Sociology
Hannah Lynn Gutowski, Vernon Avenue, B.S. in Management
Kirk Len Casey-Holloway, Frazier Drive, B.A. in Criminology
Stephanie Alyse McCreary, B.S. in Communications Media
Kimberly Anne Mitchum, Chapel Ridge Road, B.S. in Interior Design
Brian James McElwain, B.A. in Anthropology
Timothy O'Connor, Blue Ridge Road, B.A. in Criminology
Jeffrey M. Paich, Hart Drive, B.S. in Management
John Anthony Slaby, Camberwell Drive, B.A. in English
Jessica Ann Youra, Oak Street, B.S. in Disability Services

South Park

Bruce M. Marchetti, Bristol Drive

Verona

Jason Michael Pare, South Avenue, B.A. in Anthropology

West Mifflin

Michelle D. Griffin, Edgewater Drive, B.S. in Child and Family Studies

Wexford

Bradley Geier Ray, Manor Road, B.S. in Communications Media

Armstrong

Freeport

Jessica Lynn Visnesky, High Street, B.A. in Criminology

Kittanning

Richard A. Cogley, Harrison Street, B.S. in Management
Shaina Marie Rupert, Cardinal Drive, B.S. in Finance
Rebecca Lynn Williams, Pony Farm Road, B.A. in Criminology

Leechburg

Samantha Nicole Bond, Beale Avenue, B.A. in Journalism
Brian Christopher Buchanan, White Cloud Road, B.S. in Communications Media
Matthew Kopchak, Terrace Avenue, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

Rural Valley

Keisha N. Boston, West Main Street, B.A. in Sociology

Templeton

Ashley Marie Bowser, B.A. in Criminology

Beaver

Beaver Falls

Nicholas James Zenisek, Beachmont Drive, B.S. in Communications Media

Blair

Altoona

Drake Paul Dennis, Beale Avenue, B.S. in Human Resource Management
Brent W. Hughes, Parkway Drive
Monica Marie Ingham, B.S. in Communications Media

Hollidaysburg

Ana Justine Zeek, Condron Street, B.S. in Marketing

Bucks

Bristol

Drew Patrick Walters, Lafayette Street, B.A. in Journalism

Warrington

Kristin Marie Welk, West Cobblestone Circle, B.S. in Accounting

Butler

Butler

Jorden David Beatty, Hoon Road, B.A. in Journalism
Matthew Cody Celestin, B.A. in Criminology
Kali Ann Collins, B.S.Ed. in Elementary Education
Spencer Lee Crouse, Grohman Road, B.A. in Criminology
Francine Graham, Thorn Run Road, B.S. in Safety Sciences
Michael Shawn Regal, Minteer Road, B.A. in Criminology

Chicora

Joshua Eugene Steiner, Chicora Road, B.A. in Geography

Cranberry Township

Brittany Lynn Bond, Cherrington Drive, B.S. in Communications Media
Beth M. Winter, Chaparral Drive, B.S. in Communications Media

Fenelton

Kayla D. Nulph, B.A. in Criminology

Mars

Samantha L. Goettman, Scenic Drive, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Saxonburg

Sarah L. Hutchman, Ekastown Road, B.S. in Finance

Slippery Rock

Thomas Daniel Austin, Slippery Rock Road, B.A. in Economics

Cambria

Ebensburg

Michael Joseph Sheehan, Reddinger Street, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Gallitzin

Renee Marie Ratchford, Ratch Road, B.A. in Criminology

Johnstown

Scott Patrick Armstrong, Edgehill Drive, B.S. in Finance
William Chad Duryea, Bedford Street
Benjamin Steven Kaseler, Wissinger Hollow Road, B.S. in Hospitality Management
Matthew Allen Kauffman, Saylor School Road, B.A. in Criminology
Ashley E. Nixon, Marhefka Drive, B.S. in Disability Services
Luke Michael Slezak, B.S.Ed. in Health and Physical Education
Charles John Smith, Beechwood Street, B.S. in Marketing

Nanty Glo

Nicholas Joseph Barber, Finntown Road, B.A. in Theater

Northern Cambria

Ashley Renee Dolansky, Philadelphia Avenue, B.S. in Hospitality Management
Miranda Leigh Kuzio, Goodridge Road, Health and Human Services
Sara J. Somogyi, Daisy Lane, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Patton

Jason D. Kibler, Glendale Lake Road, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Twin Rocks

Anna Elizabeth Tatarko, Station Road, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Carbon

Palmerton

Amanda Maree Rider, Princeton Avenue, B.A. in Criminology

Centre

Howard

Shannon Danielle George, Sunset Drive, B.A. in Journalism

Chester

Elverson

Michael Field, North Manor Road, B.S. in Marketing

Lincoln Univ

Jennifer Nicole Kruzynski, Oxford Road, B.S. in Management

West Chester

Scott Alan Campbell, Devonshire Circle, B.S. in Hospitality Management

West Grove

Lauren Nichole Brown, Jackson Avenue, B.A. in Philosophy

Clarion

East Brady

Michael Regis Steiner, Kittanning Hollow Road, B.A. in Criminology

Knox

Lindsay Leann Kahle, B.A. in Psychology

Clearfield

Rockton

Karl Robert Simpson, Anderson Creek Road, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Columbia

Berwick

Zachary Ryan Bower, Foundryville Road, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

Crawford

Townville

Nicholas Adam Graves, Little Cooley Road, B.S. in Hospitality Management
Abby Jane Mailliard, Dewey Road, B.A. in Sociology

Cumberland

Carlisle

Ashley Rhiannon Rutten, Ashton Street, B.A. in Art

Mechanicsburg

Michael Benjamin Singer, Northwatch Lane, B.A. in International Studies
Craig Alan Skelly, B.S. in Marketing

New Cumberland

Samantha Ann Bateman, Swarthmore Road, B.A. in Sociology

Dauphin

Harrisburg

Michelle Adrienne Besic, B.S. in Management
Essence Shante' Hampton-Thompson, Holly Street, B.S. in Communications Media
Jonnee Marquita Tonsel, Pebble Brook Lane, B.S. in Communications Media
Thomas C. Wambach, Huntsdale Court, B.A. in Anthropology

Highspire

Sarah C. Roadcap, B.A. in Criminology

Middletown

Ashley Lynne Campbell, Wheatfield Court, B.A. in Sociology

Steelton

Alaina M. Avery, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Delaware

Upper Darby

Ali S. Crews, Huntley Road, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Elk

Ridgway

Mary G. Kepple, Cook Avenue, B.A. in Sociology

Saint Marys

Caroline J. Cappiello, Vine Road, B.S. in Communications Media
Brian Richard Ferragine, Terrace Road, B.A. in Criminology

Erie

Corry

Amanda Marie Proctor, B.A. in Criminology

Edinboro

Tiffany Ann Mientkiewicz, Waterford Street, B.S.Ed. in Family and Consumer Science Education

Erie

Daniel Robert Grow, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Waterford

William T. Lavery, Circuit Street

Fayette

Brownsville

Lynne Georgeann Oshetsky, South Street, B.S. in Accounting

Connellsville

Lindsey Maxine Weimer, East Crawford Avenue, B.S.Ed. in Music Education

Greene

Rices Landing

Aaron J. Curtis, Hillcrest Avenue, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

Indiana

Blairsville

Kayla Jean Shirley, Maple Avenue, B.S. in Accounting

Clune

Briana M. Arcurio, B.S. in Disability Services

Clymer

Kristi Lynne Falisec, Caravan Drive, B.A. in Sociology
Aaron William Packer, Walcott Street, B.S. in Business Technology Support
Lauren Nicole Ruddock, Morris Street, B.S.Ed. in Family and Consumer Science Education
Allison Kay Weston, B.S. in Management Information Systems

Commodore

Anna Kathryn Brady, Purchase Line Road, B.A. in Criminology

Heilwood

Andrea N. Davis, B.A. in Journalism

Homer City

Brett David Cameron, Ridge Road, B.S. in Safety Sciences
Andrew Brian Coleman, Elizabeth Way, B.A. in Economics
Stephen C. Sypult, Long Road, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Indiana

Xiomara Aguilera, Rinkus Drive, B.S. in Hospitality Management
Sydni Marie Arnone, Garman Avenue, B.S. in Nutrition
Lindsey Nicole DePra, Pratt Drive, B.S.Ed. in Art Education
Michael Casimir Drew, B.S. in Safety Sciences
Jeremy R. Gallo, Queen Lane, B.S. in Safety Sciences
Ching Ching Hooi, B.S. in International Business
Evona Marie Huminski, Washington Street, B.S. in Hospitality Management
Andrew Timothy Lannon, B.S. in Hospitality Management
Zwelihle B. Masilela, College Lodge Road, B.S. in Natural Science
Nikolas E. McFerron, B.S. in Marketing
William Malachy McMorrow, Burns Avenue, B.A. in History
Mamuyovwi Gerald Mensah, B.A. in Economics
Giancarlo Morales-Belletti, Church Street, B.S. in Finance
Serafina Marie Musser, Humming Bird Drive, B.A. in Criminology
Matthew Joseph Pierce, B.S. in Natural Science
Cameron Schatz, Washington Street, B.A. in Philosophy
James Dean Smith, Roush Drive, B.S. in Management
Janice Lee Starry, Kauffman Road, B.A. in Psychology
Jason Brandon Sullivan, Locust Lane, B.A. in Political Science
Elise S. Vanderneck, Chestnut Street, B.S. in Child and Family Studies
Jing Weng, Hartman Drive, B.S. in Accounting
Scott Eric Whetsell, Ben Avon Street
Kendi Rae Zacherl, B.S.Ed. in Social Studies Education

Saltsburg

Corey M. Trybus, Heinberger Road, B.S. in Communications Media

Shelocta

Susannah Grace Rosenberger, Craig Road, B.S.Ed. in Physics Education

Smicksburg

Tosha Lynn Miller, Hardship Drive, B.S. in Child and Family Studies

Jefferson

Brockway

Benjamin Patrick Ammons, Clay Plant Road, B.A. in Criminology

Falls Creek

Lacey Suzanne Meholick, B.A. in Sociology

Punxsutawney

Amy Lynn Adams, Graffius Avenue, B.A. in Psychology
Derek William Lambert, B.S. in Communications Media

Reynoldsville

Allison Marie Holeva, B.A. in Sociology

Stump Creek

Kelly R. Sutter, B.S. in Nutrition

Lancaster

East Petersburg

Sara Marie Ruth, Rainbow Drive, B.A. in Sociology

Lancaster

Paisley Marie Jackson, Hollytree Court, B.S. in Marketing

Mountville

Katharine Marie Schriefer, Spring Run, B.S. in Communications Media

Lawrence

New Castle

David Joseph Piatek, Tuscarora Drive, B.S. in Communications Media

Wampum

Erica N. Chmura, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Lebanon

Palmyra

Brett Timothy Yingst, Center Drive, B.A. in Criminology

Luzerne

Drums

Erika Lynn Hess, West Butler Drive, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

Mercer

Hermitage

Isaac James Tarbell, Reiber Road, B.S. in Child and Family Studies

Monroe

East Stroudsburg

Ashley M. Ertel, Short Hill Road, B.A. in Sociology

Montgomery

Blue Bell

David Matthew Ober, Valley Road, B.S. in Finance

Hatboro

Cassandra A. Zygmont, B.S. in Hospitality Management

Huntingdon Valley

Jared Matthew Hammer, Buck Hill Drive, B.S. in Finance

Lansdale

Matthew Douglas Wells, Sycamore Drive, Education

North Wales

Jeremy Kevin Fries, Santa Anita Drive, B.A. in Criminology

Plymouth Meeting

Amanda Bell, Everturn Circle, B.A. in Psychology

Telford

Sarah M. Groff, State Road, B.S. in Disability Services

Wynnewood

Alexander J. Miller, Mansion Lane, B.A. in Spanish

Northampton

Bangor

Lindsay B. Frisbie, Richmond Road, B.S.Ed. in Family and Consumer Science Education

Northumberland

Milton

Jemerson Alexander Crouse, Fonda Road, B.S. in Management

Sunbury

Justin Dominic Toter, Lenig Road, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Philadelphia

Philadelphia

Christopher Philip Daulerio, Lawnton Street, Business
Sarah Marie Gachelin, B.A. in Political Science
Jamilla Shanique Gilliard, B.S. in Communications Media
Tyrone B. Jones, North Bouvier Street, B.S.Ed. in Mathematics Education
Latoya A. McFarlane, Cornelius Street, B.A. in Sociology
Natasha Renee Valentine, McKean Street, B.A. in Criminology

Schuylkill

Schuylkill Haven

Amanda Jane Schuetrumpf, Moonhill Drive, B.A. in Philosophy

Somerset

Meyersdale

Cassie Lynn Buterbaugh, Glade City Road, B.A. in Criminology
Michael D. Smidlein, Salisbury Street, B.S. in Management

Stoystown

Christopher M. Evans, Golf Course Road

Tioga

Blossburg

Krista M. Barton, Joseph Street, B.A. in Criminology

Venango

Oil City

Tiffany Rashell Williams, B.A. in Criminology

Washington

Finleyville

Sarah E. Morrow, Boyka Drive, B.A. in Anthropology

Washington

Jason Thomas Grimm, Woodlawn Drive, B.S. in Accounting
Amanda D. Manes, Willowbrook Drive, B.A. in Sociology

Wayne

Jefferson Township

Stephanie Keating, Brundage Drive, B.A. in Sociology

Westmoreland

Apollo

Daniel Albert Shearer, Highland Avenue, B.S. in Communications Media
Mary Kathryn Watson, Nelson Lane, B.S. in Accounting

Avonmore

Rudy Michael Huskuliak, Schultheis Drive, B.S. in Safety Sciences

Derry

Megan Elizabeth Spangler, B.S. in Nursing

Greensburg

Adam Tyler Norris, Turner Lane, B.S. in Communications Media
Ashley Marie Tomer, B.S. in Marketing
Douglas William Trenk, Alexander Avenue, B.S.Ed. in Health and Physical Education

Harrison City

Gabriela Mimi Terente, Redoak Drive, B.S. in Finance

Jeannette

Cassandra L. Stein, Wheatridge Drive, B.S. in Management

Latrobe

Timothy David Lewis, Waverly Drive, B.S.Ed. in Music Education
Gregory Francis Stein, Laurelview Drive, B.A. in Criminology

Ligonier

Victoria L. Fadeley, North Saint Clair Street, B.S.Ed. in Deaf Education

Lower Burrell

Jill Elizabeth Egbert, Michigan Avenue, B.S. in Nutrition

Mount Pleasant

Valerie Ann Sibal, Front Street, B.S.Ed. in Health and Physical Education

N Huntingdon

Kaitlyn Elizabeth Hill, Pinewood Road, B.A. in Anthropology

Seward

David V. Domeno, Third Avenue, B.S. in Communications Media

Vandergrift

Timothy Iverson, Franklin Avenue, B.A. in Philosophy
Kendra Lee Ramaley, Clarion Avenue, B.S. in Communications Media
Carrie Start, Dime Road, B.S. in Communications Media

York

Etters

Travis Allen Simms, Dorwart Circle, B.S. in Hospitality Management

New Freedom

Erin Michelle Kalwa, Whitcraft Road, B.S. in Disability Services

York

Brian Thomas O’Shea, Sharon Drive, B.S. in Marketing

Outside Pennsylvania

Colorado

Jarrett Joseph Reed, Ogden Street, Denver, B.S. in Communications Media

Maryland

Ross Davenport Baker, West Pennsylvania Avenue, Walkersville, B.S. in Hospitality Management
Adam Robert Fitterer, Douglas Avenue, New Market, B.A. in Criminology
Leah R. Vogel, Dellcastle Road, Montgomery Village, B.A. in Sociology

New Jersey

Matthew Arthur Alan Nesdill, Drum Court, Howell, B.S. in Management

New York

Cory W. Stelick, Jones Avenue, Groton, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport
Hugo Jose Villanueva, Congress Street, Westport, B.S. in Biology

Ohio

Jessica Erin Rzepka, Bryden Road, Beachwood, B.S. in Child and Family Studies

Virginia

Thomas W. Finnegan, Leesburg, B.A. in Criminology

West Virginia

Laura Lee Benjamin, Huber Road, Charleston, B.S. in Nutrition

International Students

Korea

Sin-Wook Yoo, Yongin Kyonggi Do, B.S. in Hospitality Management

United Kingdom

Kayleigh Ann Thadani, London, B.A. in Theater

  • Registrar’s Office
  • Clark Hall
    1090 South Drive
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2217
  • Fax: 724-357-4858
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m.–4:30 p.m.
  • (Excluding Holidays)
  • Office Closed December 24 - January 1, 2015