Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

The premier business development and networking event planned for our students each year.

Great Day, Great Experience, Great Opportunity!

8:00 a.m. — Registration: Faculty, Staff, Students

8:30 a.m. — SKILLSPATH: Corporate Strategies Division

KCAC Toretti Auditorium

Program will cover:

  1. Understanding Social Networking, including: What is social media, how an organization can benefit from social networking, understanding the new generation of influences in social networking, achieving online significance, barriers and breakthroughs.
  2. Interviewing Skills: Preparing for the interview, the interview process, the interview follow-up.
  3. Dress for Success: Communicate with confidence, business etiquette, how to present yourself as an employee and on the way up, presenting a powerful image, believe in yourself.

All students, faculty, and staff are invited and encouraged to attend.

10:00 a.m. — Short Break

10:15 a.m. — Panel Program: “That Used to Be Us” — Friedman and Mandelbaum

KCAC, Toretti Auditorium

Business honors students, Business Advisory Council members, and faculty join in a panel regarding globalization, the revolution of information technology, the nation's chronic deficits, and our pattern of excessive energy consumption.

All faculty, staff, and students are encouraged to attend.

11:30 a.m. — Networking Session

KCAC, Ed Fry Arena

Nearly 60 Business Advisory Council and other business leaders will join us to spend time with the students, including leaders from: NutraMetrix, Malin Bergguist & Company, Evans and Mack, Smith Lewis Chess and Company, PriceWaterhouseCoopers, B2B, McKinley Carter Wealth Services, WalMart, S&T Bank, Citizens Bank, BNY Mellon, First Commonwealth, Indiana First Savings Bank, S&T Wealth Management, AZROC Securities Inc, Grey Court Co, Bayer Business Technology Services, The Hill Group, HP Enterprise Services/American Express, FedEX Ground, 1st Summit Banking, Medrad-Interventional, HGO Technology, ShowClix, Lantekcs, PNC, Nadav Baum Group, Allegheny Chesapeake Physical Therapy, The Reschini Group, HDI Leading IT, Pittsburgh Science and Tech Academy, Cambria Rowe Business, Prudential Insurance, PLSLogistics, Federated Investors, Kennametal, Brookfield Properties, Fireman Capital Partners, Kratos Defense and Security Solutions, Inc., Covington Investment Advisors Inc., SnapRetail, and Oliver Real Estate and Development.

12:15 p.m. — Program Begins

KCAC, Ed Fry Arena

  • Keynote: Erica Clayton Wright, public affairs manager, Kennametal, Inc. In this role, she is responsible for Kennametal's government affairs, community relations and public policy, and community outreach communications.
  • Induction of Six Business Hall of Distinction Members
  • Free International Luncheon

1:45 p.m. — Program Ends

  • Eberly College of Business and Information Technology
  • 401 Eberly
    664 Pratt Drive
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-7889
  • Fax: 724-357-4785
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m.–4:30 p.m.