Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Writing Intensive Courses: Fall 2012

Note: This course listing is for reference only. For updates and additional information, please refer to the schedule of classes listing on URSA.

CRN Subject Course Section Title Instructor
10275 ACCT 431 W01 Auditing G. Opalinski
10707 ANTH 244 W01 Basic Archaeology P. Neusius
10708 ANTH 244 W02 Basic Archaeology P. Neusius
12350 ARED 317 W01 Art om L-6 Programs M. Mambo
12325 ARHI 425 W01 Arts of China P. Rode
10746 BIOL 263 W01 Genetics R. Hinrichsen
12723 BTST 321 71W Business and Interpersonal Communications J. Rosendale
12564 BTST 321 8WB Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
12575 BTST 321 8WN Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
12602 BTST 321 WB1 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12621 BTST 321 WB2 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12686 BTST 321 WB3 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12695 BTST 321 WB4 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12736 BTST 321 WB5 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
12753 BTST 321 WB6 Business and Interpersonal Communications J. Rosendale
12761 BTST 321 WB7 Business and Interpersonal Communications J. Rosendale
12619 BTST 321 WN1 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12639 BTST 321 WN2 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12689 BTST 321 WN3 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12698 BTST 321 WN4 Business and Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
12746 BTST 321 WN5 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
12758 BTST 321 WN6 Business and Interpersonal Communications J. Rosendale
12765 BTST 321 WN7 Business and Interpersonal Communications J. Rosendale
13022 CDFR 428 W01 Family Dynamics P. Gordon
13061 CDFR 429 AW1 Teaching in Child Development Centers F. Bowers
10216 CHEM 343 W01 Physical Chemistrty Laboratory I A. Kondo
10226 CHEM 498 W01 Problems in Chemistry A. Kondo
10792 COMM 201 W01 Internet and Multimedia J. Lenze
10793 COMM 201 W02 Internet and Multimedia J. Lenze
10797 COMM 302 W01 Research in Communications Media N. Muchtar
10798 COMM 302 W02 Research in Communications Media N. Muchtar
10799 COMM 303 W01 Scriptwriting J. Start
12087 COMM 303 W02 Scriptwriting L. Almeida
10809 COMM 401 W01 Promotion for Radio, Television and Cable B. Wilson
11353 COSC 319 W01 Software Engineering Concepts D. Deb
11359 COSC 493 W01 Internship in Computer Science D. Smith
11052 CRIM 400 W01 Theoretical Criminology W. Austin
11053 CRIM 400 W02 Theoretical Criminology J. Lewis
11054 CRIM 400 W03 Theoretical Criminology G. Wasileski
11055 CRIM 400 W04 Theoretical Criminology G. Wasileski
11071 CRIM 470 W01 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
11072 CRIM 470 W02 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
11449 ECED 250 W01 Language Development H. Wen
11450 ECED 250 W02 Language Development H. Wen
11657 ECON 343 W01 Economic History of the United States W. Radell
11672 ECON 356 HW1 Introduction to Economics J. Jozefowicz
12015 EDEX 435 W01 Methods and Curriculum: Severe and Profound J. Migyanka
12016 EDEX 435 W02 Methods and Curriculum: Severe and Profound J. Migyanka
12017 EDEX 435 W03 Methods and Curriculum: Severe and Profound J. Migyanka
13180 EDEX 435 7W1 Methods and Curriculum: Severe and Profound M. Shields
12445 ENGL 122 W01 Introduction to English Studies W. Carse
12459 ENGL 122 W03 Introduction to English Studies H. Powers
12542 ENGL 208 W02 Introduction to Film Studies T. Slater
13919 ENGL 210 W01 British Literature to 1660 C. Orchard
12549 ENGL 212 W01 American Literature: Beginnings to 1900 C. Camp
12568 ENGL 225 W01 Introduction to Literature by Women L. Alvine
12572 ENGL 265 W01 Law and Literature J. Marsden
12578 ENGL 318 W01 Literature for Adolescents L. Alvine
12591 ENGL 325 W01 Writing Poetry A. Farrington
13788 ENGL 347 W01 Myth J. Chimonides
12604 ENGL 350 W01 Gender and Sexual Orientation in Literature, Theory and Film C. Craig
12614 ENGL 387 W01 Irish Literature J. Cahalan
12625 ENGL 434 W01 Shakespheare C. Orchard
12627 ENGL 436 W01 Major American Authors S. Chow
13164 FCSE 350 W01 Teaching Family Life Education S. McCombie
10829 FDNT 362 AW1 Experiential Foods J. Seybold
12887 FIN 422 W01 Seminar in Finance R. Boldin
11077 FSMR 434 AW1 Qualilty Control in Textiles M. Swinker
12226 GEOG 230 W01 Cultural Geography G. Sechrist
10479 GEOS 362 AW1 Plate Tectonics J. Lewis
10782 GEOS 371 AW1 Meteorology S. Hovan
11842 HIST 401 W01 Topics in United States History E. Marcus
11856 HIST 402 W01 Topics in European History T. Whited
11742 HIST 403 W01 Topics in Non-western History A. Baumler
10363 HPED 344 W01 Adapted Physical Activity and Sport D. Lorenzi
10364 HPED 344 W02 Adapted Physical Activity and Sport D. Lorenzi
10369 HPED 370 W01 Adapted Health and Physical Education D. Lorenzi
10382 HPED 442 W01 Senior Seminar: Professional Development in Health, Physical Education & Sport J.B. Smith
10383 HPED 442 W02 Senior Seminar: Professional Development in Health, Physical Education & Sport J.B. Smith
11131 HRIM 256 W01 Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry A. Wang
11132 HRIM 256 W02 Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry A. Wang
13088 IFMG 460 W01 Analysis & Logical Design J. Rodger
13258 INDS 370 W01 Development of Design I S. Venatta
11107 JRNL 120 W01 Journalistic Writing S. Mukasa
11106 JRNL 120 W02 Journalistic Writing S. Mukasa
11732 JRNL 120 W03 Journalistic Writing E. Lauber
11685 JRNL 220 W02 Writing for the Print Media M. Papakie
12031 JRNL 220 W03 Writing for the Print Media M. Papakie
11125 JRNL 250 8W1 Women and the Press P. Heilman
11097 JRNL 328 W01 News Reporting D. Loomis
11076 JRNL 328 W02 News Reporting D. Loomis
11014 MATH 271 W01 Introduction to Mathematical Proofs I F. Alarcon
12715 MGMT 428 W01 Seminar in Operations Management M. Ashamalla
12055 NURS 316 W01 Research Utilization in Nursing M. Gerwick
12056 NURS 316 W02 Research Utilization in Nursing J. Holmes
12057 NURS 316 W03 Research Utilization in Nursing D. Caruthers
12058 NURS 316 W04 Research Utilization in Nursing S. Poorman
12059 NURS 316 W05 Research Utilization in Nursing L. Ott
13887 PHIL 223 W01 Philosophy of Art C. Caraway
13888 PHIL 325 W01 Modern Philosophy M. MacLeod
11728 PHIL 326 W01 Phenomenology and Existentialism C. Pedersen
11730 PHIL 481 W01 Special Topics B. Rives
10454   PHYS 331 AW1 Modern Physics     M. Numan
11514 PLSC 300 W01 Research Methods in Political Science D. Chambers
11518 PLSC 350 W01 The Presidency D. Chambers
11530 PLSC 359 W01 Constitutional Law and Civil Liberties G. Torges
11532 PLSC 360 W01 Classical Political Thought J. Sitton
11548 PLSC 370 W01 Introduction to Public Administration M. Hirt
11565 PLSC 387 W01 Political Systems S. Wheeler
11198 PSYC 280 W01 Psychological Inquiry D. Robertson
11200 PSYC 290 W01 Research and Design Analysis I S. Zimny
11201 PSYC 290 W02 Research and Design Analysis I D. Sadler
11202 PSYC 290 W03 Research and Design Analysis I S. Zimny
11203 PSYC 290 W04 Research and Design Analysis I M. Reardon
11204 PSYC 290 W05 Research and Design Analysis I T. Johnson
11206 PSYC 290 W06 Research and Design Analysis I M. Reardon
11240 PSYC 410 W01 Historical Trends in Psychology M. Palumbo
11242 PSYC 411 W01 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
11243 PSYC 411 W02 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
11661 RLST 380 W01 Islam T. Holm
13787 SAFE 215 W01 Safety, Health & Environmental Communication T. Cekada
10041 SAFE 488 W12 Internship C. Janicak
10042 SAFE 493 WA1 Independent Study C. Janicak
10045 SAFE 493 WA2 Internship P. Yorio
12922 SOC 460 W01 Social Research Methods I W. Donner
12923 SOC 460 W02 Social Research Methods I W. Donner
13102 SPAN 230 W01 Intermediate Spanish Composition & Grammar M. Zambrano-Paff
13114 SPAN 230 W02 Intermediate Spanish Composition & Grammar M. Zambrano-Paff
13115 SPAN 230 W03 Intermediate Spanish Composition & Grammar C. Huhn
14232 SPLP 401 W01 Communication & Social Competence for Children with Autism L. Price
11288 SPLP 420 W01 Speech Clinic K. Stein
12109 THTR 347 W01 Playwriting J. Chimonides
12185 VOED 394 W01 Playwriting K. Rivosecchi
12186 VOED 395 W02 Playwriting K. Rivosecchi
  • Liberal Studies Program
  • Stabley Library, Room 103
    429 South Eleventh Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-5715
  • Fax: 724-357-2281
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.