Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Writing Intensive Courses: Spring 2012

Note: This course listing is for reference only. For updates and additional information, please refer to the schedule of classes listing on URSA.

CRN Subject Course Section Title Instructor
21980 ACCT 431 W01 Auditing  
22527 ANTH 480 W01 Anthropology Seminar A. Poole
22795 ARED 318 W01 Art in 7-12 Programs R. Sweeny
22791 ARHI 413 W01 Senior Seminar B. Mitchell
21981 ASIA 200 W01 Introduction to Asian Studies A. Baumler
20266 BIOC 490 W01 Biochem Seminar II S. Sowa
20239 BIOL 263 W01 Genetics  
23275 BTST 310 W01 Telecommunications S. Mensch
23196 BTST 321 8WB Business and Interpersonal Comm W. McPhereson
23197 BTST 321 8WN Business and Interpersonal Comm W. McPhereson
23895 BTST 321 8W2 Business and Interpersonal Comm  
23199 BTST 321 HW1 Business and Interpersonal Comm W. McPhereson
23215 BTST 321 WB1 Business and Interpersonal Comm L. Willis
23225 BTST 321 WB2 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
23228 BTST 321 WB3 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
23230 BTST 321 WB4 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
23233 BTST 321 WB5 Business and Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
23236 BTST 321 WB6 Business and Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
23238 BTST 321 WB7 Business and Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
23220 BTST 321 WN1 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
23226 BTST 321 WN2 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
23229 BTST 321 WN3 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
23231 BTST 321 WN4 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
23234 BTST 321 WN5 Business and Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
23237 BTST 321 WN6 Business and Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
23239 BTST 321 WN7 Business and Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
22629 CDFR 428 W01 Family Dynamics P. Gordon
22804 CDFR 429 AW1 Teaching in Child Dev Centers F. Bowers
20120 CHEM 498 W01 Problems in Chemistry C. Lake
20121 CHEM 498 W02 Problems in Chemistry  
20122 CHEM 498 W03 Problems in Chemistry  
20418 COMM 302 W01 Research in Comm Media N. Muchtar
20420 COMM 303 8W2 Scriptwriting J. Start
20419 COMM 303 W01 Scriptwriting D. Parrot
20421 COMM 303 W03 Scriptwriting L. Ameida
20598 COMM 303 W04 Scriptwriting D. Parrot
20603 COMM 403 W01 Broadcast Newswriting B. Ekinde-Epwene
22324 COSC 319 W01 Software Engineering Concepts R. Shumba
22347 COSC 493 W01 Internship in Computer Science D. Smith
23893 COSC 493 W02 Internship in Computer Science D. Smith
21196 CRIM 400 W01 Theoretical Criminology C. Bolden
21197 CRIM 400 W02 Theoretical Criminology C. Bolden
21198 CRIM 400 W03 Theoretical Criminology W. Austin
21359 CRIM 400 W04 Theoretical Criminology W. Austin
21377 CRIM 470 W01 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
21378 CRIM 470 W02 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
21594 ECED 250 W01 Language Development K. Paquette
21595 ECED 250 W02 Language Development     L. Strong
20678 ECON 345 W01 International Trade S. Jozefowicz
22125 EDEX 440 W01 Ethical and Profession Behavior S. Glor-Scheib
21618 ELED 357 W01 Pedagogy II J. Marcoline
21286 ENGL 122 W01 Intro to English Studies H. Powers
21288 ENGL 122 W02 Intro to English Studies W. Carse
23714 ENGL 122 W03 Intro to English Studies H. Powers
22904 ENGL 211 W01 British Literature 1660-1900 H. Powers
22906 ENGL 212 W01 American Literature to 1900 C. Camp
22907 ENGL 212 W02 American Literature to 1900 C. Camp
22913 ENGL 213 W01 British and Amer Lit Since 1900 A. Farrington
22932 ENGL 314 W01 Speech and Comm/2nd Engl Clsrm L. Alvine
22949 ENGL 324 W01 Teaching and Evaluating Writing H. Sitler
22955 ENGL 326 W01 Writing Fiction C. Craig
23298 ENGL 347 W01 Playwriting J. Chimonides
23716 ENGL 420 W01 Writers' Studio A. Farrington
22997 ENGL 434 W01 Shakespeare C. Orchard
23002 ENGL 484 W01 Topics in English Studies J. Marsden
22963 FCSE 450 W01 Tchg Voc and Family Consu Sci Ed S. McCombie
20761 FDNT 362 AW1 Experimental Foods J. Seybold
22730 FIN 422 W01 Seminar in Finance    R. Bolding
23422 FRNC 370 W01 Intro to French Literature C. McCreary
23140 FSMR 434 AW1 Quality Control in Textiles J. Su
22419 GEOG 230 W02 Cultural Geography G. Sechrist
22447 GEOG 411 W01 History of Geography G. Sechrist
21688 GEOS 370 AW1 Oceanography S. Hovan
22109 HIST 334 W01 History of Modern China A. Baumler
22127 HIST 401 W01 Topics in U.S. History W. Bodle
22128 HIST 401 W02 Topics in U.S. History J. Mannard
22130 HIST 402 W01 Topics in European History R. Moore
21572 HPED 344 W01 Adapted Phys Activity and Sport D. Lorenzi
21573 HPED 344 W02 Adpated Phys Activity and Sport D. Lorenzi
23227 HPED 344 W03 Adapted Phys Activity and Sport D. Lorenzi
21695 HPED 442 W01 Sr Sem: Hlth&PhysEd, Recreat I  J. Smith
21696 HPED 442 W02 Sr Sem: Hlth&PhysEd, Recreat I  J. Smith
20743 HRIM 256 W02 Human Res in Hospitality Indus J. Miller
23447 INDS 380 W01 Development of Design II J. Gumboc-Turyan
21146 JRNL 220 W01 Writing Print for Media R. Jesick
21158 JRNL 220 W02 Writing Print for Media M. Papakie
21148 JRNL 328 W01 News Reporting D. Loomis
21149 JRNL 328 W02 News Reporting D. Loomis
21147 JRNL 490 W01 Public Relations II R. Jesick
20615 LBST 499 8W1 Climbing Your Family Tree M. Kuffner Hirt
20614 LBST 499 W01 Climbing Your Family Tree M. Kuffner Hirt
21114 MATH 271 W01 Intro Math Proofs I D. Radelet
21120 MATH 350 W01 History of Mathematics G. Stoudt
23262 MGMT 402 W01 Seminar: Human Resource Mgmt M. Ashamalla
23330 MGMT 403 W01 Small Business Planning S. Osborne
23281 MGMT 428 7W0 Seminar: Management R. Soni
23260 MGMT 428 W01 Seminar: Management S. Osborne
23261 MGMT 428 W02 Seminar: Management M. Ashamalla
23690 MKTG 422 8W2 Seminar: Management R. Garg
21438 MKTG 422 W01 Seminar in Marketing R. Garg
20860 MUHI 302 WH1 Music History II M. Baumer
22565 MUHI 302 WH2 Music History II M. Baumer
22245 NURS 312 W01 Professional Nursing II J. Kitko
22246 NURS 312 W02 Professional Nursing II J. Kitko
22247 NURS 312 W03 Professional Nursing II D. Rupert
22248 NURS 312 W04 Professional Nursing II C. Silva
22249 NURS 312 W05 Professional Nursing II C. Silva
22250 NURS 312 W06 Professional Nursing II P. O'Harra
22000 PHIL 323 W01 Political Philosophy H. Pedersen
22001 PHIL 360 W01 Philosophy of Mind B. Rives
22002 PHIL 420 W01 Metaphysics E. Rubenstein
20565 PLSC 300 W01 Rsrch Methods in Political Sci D. Chambers
23332 PLSC 354 W01 Metropolitan Problems M. Kuffner Hirt
20571 PLSC 359 W01 Const Law and Civil Liberties G. Torges
20573 PLSC 361 W01 Modern Political Thought J. Sitton
20575 PLSC 362 W01 American Political Thought J. Sitton
20585 PLSC 389 W01 Developing Nations S. Wheeler
20433 PSYC 280 W01 Psychological Inquiry A. Long
20435 PSYC 280 W02 Psychological Inquiry D. Robertson
20437 PSYC 290 W01 Rsrch Design and Analysis I D. Mancini
20438 PSYC 290 W02 Rsrch Design and Analysis I D. Luo
20439 PSYC 290 W03 Rsrch Design and Analysis I D. Mancini
20440 PSYC 290 W04 Rsrch Design and Analysis I K. Kaniasty
20441 PSYC 290 W05 Rsrch Design and Analysis I K. Kaniasty
23793 PSYC 290 W06 Rsrch Design and Analysis I J. Mills
20470 PSYC 411 W01 Psychology of Women B. Goodwin
20471 PSYC 411 W02 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
20472 PSYC 411 W03 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
22209 RLST 345 W01 Women in the Bible T. Holm
22067 RLST 373 W01 Advacned Studies in Buddhism S. Chandler
20028 SAFE 488 W12 Internship J. Engler
20029 SAFE 488 W13 Internship J. Wachter
23692 SAFE 488 W14 Internship W. Minnick
23758 SAFE     488 W15 Internship C. Janicak
20030 SAFE 493 WA1 Internship P. Yorio
20033 SAFE 493 WA2 Internship E. Nelson
20035 SAFE 493 WA3 Internship C. Janicak
22980 SOC 461 W01 Social Research Methods II W. Donner
22982 SOC 461 W02 Social Research Methods II W. Donner
23015 SPAN 230 W01 Inter Spanish and Comp and Grammar E. Gilsan
23016 SPAN 230 W02 Inter Spanish and Comp and Grammar C. Huhn
21793 SPLP 406 W01 Articulation and Lang Disorders J. Brady
21797 SPLP 420 W01 Speech Clinic K. Stein
23242 THTR 310 W01 Theater Criticism R. Kemp
22694 THTR 310 W02 Theater Criticism R. Kemp
23244 THTR 347 W01 Playwriting J. Chimonides
22728 VOED 395 W01 Voc Ed Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
22729 VOED 395 W02 Voc Ed Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
  • Liberal Studies Program
  • Stabley Library, Room 103
    429 South Eleventh Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-5715
  • Fax: 724-357-2281
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.