Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Year 2010-2011

Events in the Academic Year 2010-2011

Monthly Meetings

  1. Orientation Meeting: 4:00–6:30 p.m. on August 29
  2. October Meeting: 6:30–7:30 p.m. on October 6, Northern Suites, Room 116
  3. November Meeting: 3:00–4:00 p.m. on November 11, Stright 112A
  4. December Meeting: 6:30–7:30 p.m. on December 8, Northern Suites, Room 116
  5. January Meeting: 4:00–6:30 p.m. on January 17, Stright 226/229
  6. Feburary Meeting: 7:00–8:15 p.m. on Feburary 14, Stright 240
  7. March Meeting : 7:00–8:30 p.m. on March 21, Stright 226
  8. April Meeting: 7:00–8:30 p.m. on April 25, Stright Hall.

Workshops: (Open to Public)

  1. SAS Workshop: 6:30–8:00 p.m. on September 8, 2010, in Stright 112A
    Presenter: Dr. Christoph Maier
  2. LINGO Workshop: 6:30–8:00 p.m. on September 15, 2010, in Stright 112A
    Presenter: Dr. Yu-Ju Kuo
  3. Arena Workshop: 3:004:00 p.m. on November 11, 2010, in Stright 112A
    Presenter: Dr. Rick Adkins
  4. Matlab Workshop I: 7:008:30 p.m. on January 24, 2011, in Stright 112A
    Presenter: Dr. Rick Adkins
  5. Matlab Workshop II: 7:008:30 p.m. on February 7, 2011, in Stright 112A
    Presenter: Drs. Rick Adkins and Yu-Ju Kuo
  6. Preparation for graduate schools and some professional entry-level jobs: 7:00–8:00 p.m on February 28, 2011, in Northern Suites, Room 116
    Presenter: Drs. Yu-Ju Kuo and Rick Adkins

Invited Speakers: (Open to Public)

  1. November 3, 2010
    David S. Ross, Ph.D., Rochester Institute of Technology
    8:00–9:00 a.m.: Wallwork G98 (Light breakfast will be served.)
    Presentation Title: “Mathematical Modeling of Calcium Homeostatis and Bone Remodeling

    2:30–3:30 p.m.: Stright 201
    Informal Meeting with Math/Applied Math Students

    5:00–6:00 p.m.: Stright 327 (Light refreshment will be served.)
    Presentation Title: “A Fully Nonlinear Bellman PDE for Inferring Gibbs Free Energies from Light Scattering Data”
  2. December 2, 3:004:00 p.m., Northern Suites, Room 116
    Presenter: Mark Anthony, Career Development Center
    Presentation Title: "Putting Your Education to Work"

Field Trip: (Open to Public)

  1. April 15, 2011: Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center-- Open House
    We will leave IUP around 11:45 a.m. and come back around 5:00 p.m. Please contact Dr. Kuo (yjkuo@iup.edu) if you would like to join us.

Affiliated Events:

  1. 2011 Undergraduate Scholars Forum 

    Best Computational Science Poster Award
    Daniel O’Hara
    Strain Partitioning Offshore Southeast Taiwan: Evidence from Focal Mechanism Strain Inversions Near the Huatung Ridge
  2. Women in Mathematics, Science, and Technology Program 

    Best Computational Science Poster Award
    Christina Rost and Dr. Greg Kenning

    Development of the DC SQUID Managetometer for Studies in Non-Equilibrium Dynamics
  3. Sigma Xi Distinguished Lecture
    Dr. Laurie E. Locascio, our Sigma Xi speaker for this year, has agreed to meet informally with students to discuss biotechnology careers and federal government careers.

    3:30–4:30, Tuesday, April 19
    Weyandt 240

    Dr. Laurie E. Locascio, Chief of Biochemical Science Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology
  4.  Mathematics Department Scholarship Awards Banquet  5:30pm-8pm, Friday, April 29
    Oak Room
  • Mathematics Department
  • Stright Hall, Room 233
    210 South Tenth Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2608
  • Fax: 724-357-7908
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.