Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

James G. Mill Fourth Annual 5K Run/Walk Results

This year’s annual 5K Run/Walk took place on the Hoodlebug Trail on Saturday, April 26, 2014. We had over 75 runners and walkers, with many others who came out to support us and participate in the raffle drawing. We gave away over $500 worth of gift cards and other items donated by local Indiana businesses, and were able to raise $1,200 to donate to the Sports Gear Project of Samaritan’s Purse.

Check out our Facebook page for photos from the event.

The top winners are as follows, with individual places and times following for runners and walkers.

Overall Awards

Top Three Overall Runners/Males

  1. Andrew Hess
  2. Samuel Hess
  3. Doug Forlano

Top Three Overall Females

  1. Noreen See
  2. Rebecca Alman
  3. Deb McMillen

Top Three Walkers

  1. Breanna Weimer
  2. Emily Manecke
  3. Chris Talyor

Oldest Participant

Roger Shirey

Youngest Participant

Evan Crooks

Age Group Awards *(overallplace)

Top Three 60+

Males

  1. Bill Clevenger (24)

Females

  1. Sherry Sheehan (47)
  2. Susan Zimny (48)
  3. Sharon Manecke (49)

Top Three 50-59

Males

  1. Kevin McKee (5)
  2. David Hess (8)
  3. Ken Traister (14)

Females

  1. Noreen See (7)
  2. Patty Churchill (22)
  3. Molly Lyons (29)

Top Three 40-49

Males

  1. Tom Kauffman (15)
  2. Jim Begany (23)
  3. Matt Kerr (39)

Females

  1. Deb McMillen (13)
  2. Pauline Wells (33)
  3. Amy Kerr (37)

Top Three 30-39

Males

  1. Zach Reedy (6)
  2. Tim Rager (9)

Females

  1. Pao Ying Hsiao (27)
  2. Julie Sadler (30)
  3. Meg Reardon (31)

Top Three 20-29

Males

  1. Andrew Hess (1)
  2. Samuel Hess (2)
  3. Doug Forlano (3)

Females

  1. Marisa Baum (18)
  2. Carrie Timko (21)
  3. Julie Bailey (28)

Top Three 16-19

Males

  1. Devon Murphy (10)
  2. Van Barrett (16)
  3. George Exum (52)

Females

  1. Rebecca Alman (12)
  2. Sam Morgan (20)
  3. Sarah Begany (32)

Top Three 15 and Under

Males

  1. Logan Crooks (17)
  2. John Kerr (45)
  3. Evan Crooks (56)

Females

  1. Savannah McMillen (54)

Individual Times and Places

Runners
Name Male/Female Age Time

1. Andrew Hess

M 20 20.23

2. Samuel Hess

M 20 20.56

3. Doug Forlano

M 20 21.21

4. Justin Hill

M 23 21.46

5. Kevin McKee

M 51 22.37

6. Zach Reedy

M 31 23.01

7. Noreen See

F 50 23.56

8. David Hess

M 52 24.19

9. Tim Rager

M 34 24.53

10. Devon Murphy

M 19 24.59

11. Tyler Zolocik

M 20 25.29

12. Rebecca Alman

F 19 25.30

13. Deb McMillen

F 49 25.34

14. Kenneth Traister

M 51 25.53

15. Tom Kauffman

M 47 26.23

16.Van Barrett

M 19 26.30

17. Logan Crooks

M 14 26.37

18. Marisa Baum

F 21 27.00

19. Al Reedy

M 55 27.00

20. Sam Morgan

F 19 27.09

21. Cassie Timko

F 27 27.09

22. Patty Churchill

F 52 27.17

23. Tim Begany

M 49 27.17

24. William Clevenger

M 64 27.24

25. Dennis Giever

M 55 27.57

26. James Varner

M 58 28.04

27. Pao Ying Hsiao

F 33 28.40

28. Julie Bailey

F 24 28.48

29. Molly Lyons

F 51 28.54

30. Julie Sadler

F 32 29.56

31. Meg Reardon

F 33 29.56

32. Sarah Begany

F 19 30.59

33. Pauline Wells

F 42 31.03

34. Kris Kirsch

F 52 31.20

35. Erica Snyder

F 35 31.38

36. Jessica Halchak

F 33 32.08

37. Amy Kerr

F 40 32.44

38. Tammy Ward

F 36 32.44

39. Matt Kerr

M 42 33.08

40. Tina Wiggins

F 56 34.31

41. LaDawn Begany

F 24 34.57

42. Angie Gessler

F 39 35.43

43. Jennifer Patterson

F 38 36.36

44. Betty Polenik 

F 56 36.36

45. John Kerr

M 13 36.38

46. Julie Rado

F 53 36.58

47. Sherry Sheehan

F 60 36.56

48. Susan Zimny

F 66 37.32

49. Sharon Manecke

F 62 39.25

50. Suzanne Britton

F 57 40.17

51. Pharon Young

M 21 40.53

52. George Exum

M 19 41.28

53. Vanessa Britton

F 26 41.49

54. Savannah McMillen

F 14 42.15

55. Jenna Mihalich

F 19 42.48

56. Evan Crooks

M 11 43.32
Walkers
Name Male/Female Age Time

1. Breanna Weimer

F 19 32.49

2. Emily Manacke

F 20 40.56

3. Chris Taylor

M 40 41.08

4. Frank Benavidez

M 35 45.33

5. Windy Bartlebaugh

F 52 47.10

6. Kathryn Manecke

F 48 49.29

7. Bonnie Traister

F 52 49.47

8. Gail Rause

F 41 49.48

9. Bill Mills 

M 56 49.51

10. Christopher McMillen

M 13 51.06

11. Vicki Mills

F 53 51.07

12. Jody Crooks

F 41 51.14

13. Holly Benavidez

F 38 56.33

14. Amy Ligas

F 38 56.34

15. Jason Ligas

M 36 56.35

16. Ashley Rause

F 18 57.50

17. Roger Shirey

M 73 57.51

18. Carolyn Shirey

F 70 57.53
  • Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science Department
  • Zink Hall, Room 225
    1190 Maple Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2771
  • Fax: 724-357-3777
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.