Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

2007 Undergraduate Scholars Forum Award Winners

Second Annual Undergraduate Scholars Forum, April 11, 2007

Best Presentation Awards

Awards were presented for the Best Presentation from each of the sixteen concurrent sessions at the conference.  The best presentation in session winners include:

  • Nana Assabill
  • Olumayowa Azeez
  • Laura Briscoe
  • Melia DeVivo
  • Kathryn Gagermeier
  • Timothy Gleave
  • Aletha Greathouse
  • Elizabeth Hall
  • Amanda Heath
  • Stephen Logan
  • Kirsten Lowe-Rebel
  • Aimee Manion
  • Christine Marie
  • Joshua Moss
  • Shane Moulton
  • Jeremy Shock

Best Poster Awards 

Awards were presented for the Best Poster from over 100 posters submitted.  The best poster award winners include:

  • Jessica DeSalvo
  • Leland Geletka
  • Kathryn Gompers
  • Kristin Juhasz
  • Erin Keller
  • Audrey Lilley
  • Susan Lukowski

Best Performance Awards

The award presented for Best Performance was the IUP Saxophone Ensemble consisting of Justin Canzano, Mitchell Custer, William Gillespie, and Justin Polyblank.


Best Bibliography Awards
 

The IUP Libraries presented awards for the Best Bibliography for a submitted paper or presentation:

  • Stephen Logan
  • Alisha McCurdy
  • Shelton Thompson

A first year student best bibliography was also awarded to Shakeisha Lewis.


Undergraduate Juried Art Exhibit Awards

The College of Fine Arts sponsored a Juried Art Exhibit awards. The exhibit winners were:

  • Jason Brown, First Place, Dean's Award
  • Richard Decker, Second Place
  • Erin Hocklander, Third Place

Sigma Xi Best Science Poster Awards

Sigma Xi presented awards for the Best Science Poster and included:

  • Yang Dai and Danielle Dunton, First Place
  • Jeffery Layton, Second Place
  • Adam Boozer, Third Place

Common Freshman Reader Awards

Essay Winner:  Ashley Todd, English
Essay Honorable Mention:  Olumayowa Azeez, Natural Sciences & Mathematics

Poster Winners:  Daniel Snyder and Nicole Buczak, Safety Sciences; and
Benjamin Shulman, Art



 

  • Undergraduate Scholars Forum
  • Stright Hall, Room 129
    210 South Tenth Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2244
  • Fax: 724-357-2715
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.