Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Writing Intensive Courses: Spring 2011

Note: This course listing is for reference only. For updates and additional information, please refer to the schedule of classes listing on URSA.

All writing-intensive courses contain a W in the section number.

CRN Subject Course Section Title Instructor 
23089 ACCT 431 W01 Auditing G. Opalinski
22709 ANTH 480 W01 Anthropology Seminar A. Poole
22342 ARED 318 W01 Art in 7-12 Programs R. Sweeny
22326 ARHI 413 W01 Senior Seminar B. Mitchell
22327 ARHI 417 W01 Byzantine Art I. Kabala
22328 ASIA 200 W01 Introduction to Asian Studies A. Baumler
20741 BIOL 263 W01 Genetics R. Hinrichsen
22580 BTST 310 W01 Telecommunications S. Mensch
23137 BTST 321 8WB Business and Interpersonal Communications (on line) W. McPherson
23138 BTST 321 8WN Business and Interpersonal Communications (on line) W. McPherson
23154 BTST 321 HW1 Business and Interpersonal Communications W. McPherson
23135 BTST 321 WB0 Business and Interpersonal Communications TBA
22657 BTST 321 WB1 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
22685 BTST 321 WB2 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
22708 BTST 321 WB3 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
22730 BTST 321 WB4 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
22761 BTST 321 WB5 Business and Interpersonal Communications S. Mensch
22776 BTST 321 WB6 Business and Interpersonal Communications TBA
22786 BTST 321 WB7 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
23131 BTST 321 WB8 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
23133 BTST 321 WB9 Business and Interpersonal Communications TBA
23136 BTST 321 WN0 Business and Interpersonal Communications TBA
22660 BTST 321 WN1 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
22688 BTST 321 WN2 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
22714 BTST 321 WN3 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
22759 BTST 321 WN4 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
22764 BTST 321 WN5 Business and Interpersonal Communications S. Mensch
22783 BTST 321 WN6 Business and Interpersonal Communications TBA
22798 BTST 321 WN7 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
23132 BTST 321 WN8 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
23134 BTST 321 WN9 Business and Interpersonal Communications TBA
21290 CDFR 428 W01 Family Dynamics G. Philip
21291 CDFR 429 AW1 Teaching in Child Development Centers F. Bowers
20242 CHEM 498 W01 Problems in Chemistry TBA
20243 CHEM 498 W02 Problems in Chemistry TBA
20244 CHEM 498 W03 Problems in Chemistry TBA
20941 COMM 201 W01 Internet  & Multimedia J. Lenze
20944 COMM 201 8W1 Internet  & Multimedia J. Lenze
20990 COMM 302 W01 Research in Communications Media N. Muchtar
20991 COMM 302 W02 Research in Communications Media N. Muchtar
20932 COMM 303 W01 Scriptwriting J. Start
21120 COMM 330 W01 Instructional Design/Trainin and Development J. Lenze
20950 COMM 401 W01 Promotion for Radio, TV & Cable B. Wilson
20962 COMM 403 W01 Broadcast Newswriting C. Sherman
21229 COSC 319 W01 Software Engineering Concepts D. Deb
21240 COSC 493 W01 Internship in Computer Science C. Shubra
21823 CRIM 400 W01 Theoretical Criminology D. Lee
21824 CRIM 400 W02 Theoretical Criminology D. Lee
21825 CRIM 400 W03 Theoretical Criminology J. Lewis
21826 CRIM 400 W04 Theoretical Criminology S. Phaneuf
21842 CRIM 470 W01 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
21843 CRIM 470 W02 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
21128 ECON 223 W01 Economics of Crime S. Jackson
21134 ECON 345 W01 International Trade S. Jozefowicz
21139 ECON 456 W01 Advanced Econometrics J. Jozefowicz
22033 EDEX 440 W01 Ethical and Professional Behavior S. Glor-Scheib
21345 ELED 357 W01 Pedagogy II J. Marcoline
21346 ELED 357 W02 Pedagogy II TBA
21354 ELED 425 71W Language Arts Across the Curriculum L. Malin
21355 ELED 425 W01 Language Arts Across the Curriculum L. Evering
21356 ELED 425 W02 Language Arts Across the Curriculum L. Evering
23187 ENGL 122 W01 Introduction to English Studies H. Powers
23188 ENGL 122 W02 Introduction to English Studies B. Kraszewski
23552 ENGL 122 W03 Introduction to English Studies B. Kraszewski
23230 ENGL 208 HW1 Introduction to Film Studies T. Slater
23231 ENGL 211 W01 British Literature 1660–1900 C. McClenahan
23232 ENGL 212 W01 American Literature to 1900 C. Camp
23233 ENGL 213 W01 British and American Literature Since 1900 A. Farrington
23237 ENGL 221 W02 Creative Writing A. Farrington
23239 ENGL 281 W01 Harry Potter H. Powers
23261 ENGL 324 W01 Teaching & Evaluating Writing L. Alvine
23262 ENGL 327 W01 Writing Creative Nonfiction C. Craig
23277 ENGL 336 W01 Language, Gender & Society N. Hayward
23278 ENGL 342 W01 Short Fiction C. Craig
23391 ENGL 361 W01 Environmental Literature J. Cahalan
23293 ENGL 484 W01 Topics in English Studies J. Marsden
21320 FCSE 450 W01 Teaching Vocational & Family Consumer Science Education S. McCombie
20797 FDNT 362 AW1 Experimental Foods Lecture M. Barker
20676 FIN 422 W01 Seminar in Finance R. Boldin
21392 FSMR 434 AW1 Quality Control in Textiles J. Blood
22892 GEOG 230 W01 Cultural Geography G. Sechrist
22995 GEOG 411 W01 History of Geography G. Sechrist
20019 GEOS 310 AW1 Environmental Geology J. Lewis
20023 GEOS 371 AW1 Meteorology S. Hovan
22434 HIST 373 W01 History of the Modern American Working Class G. Bailey
22487 HIST 394 W01 Intro. to Classical Archaeology R. Moore
22441 HIST 401 W01 Topics in US History E. Marcus
22449 HIST 402 W01 Topics in European History L. Botelho
22454 HIST 481 W01 Special Topic G. Bailey
22456 HIST 481 W03 Tokugawa Japan A. Baumler
20998 HPED 442 W01 Senior Seminar: Professional Development in Health, Physical Education, and Sport J. Smith
20999 HPED 442 W02 Senior Seminar: Professional Development in Health, Physical Education, and Sport J. Smith
21040 HRIM 256 W01 Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry A. Yasong
21041 HRIM 256 W02 Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry A. Yasong
21439 INDS 380 W01 Development of Design II S. Venatta
21987 JRNL 105 W03 Journalism and the Mass Media P. Heilman
21989 JRNL 120 W01 Journalistic Writing D. Loomis
21990 JRNL 120 W02 Journalistic Writing D. Loomis
21998 JRNL 220 W02 Writing for the Print Media M. Papakie
21988 JRNL 328 W01 News Reporting D. Loomis
22183 MATH 271 W01 Introduction to Mathematical Proofs I F. Alarcon
22188 MATH 350 W01 History of Mathematics G. Stoudt
23245 MGMT 402 W01 Seminar in Human Resource Management M. Ashamalla
23246 MGMT 403 W01 Small Business Planning S. Osborne
23247 MGMT 428 W01 Seminar in Management M. Ashamalla
22072 MKTG 422 W02 Seminar in Marketing R. Garg
22073 MKTG 422 W03 Seminar in Marketing R. Garg
23828 MKTG 422 W04 Seminar in Marketing V. Taiani
21051 MUHI 302 W01 Music History II M. Baumer
22557 MUHI 302 W02 Music History II M. Baumer
22819 NURS 312 2W1 Professional Nursing II T. Calderone
22643 NURS 312 W01 Professional Nursing II S. Dusack
22644 NURS 312 W02 Professional Nursing II T. Calderone
22645 NURS 312 W03 Professional Nursing II J. Greenawalt
22649 NURS 312 W04 Professional Nursing II D. Rupert
23571 PHIL 325 W01 Modern Philosophy M. MacLeod
21733 PLSC 300 W01 Research Methods in Political Science D. Chambers
21735 PLSC 358 W01 Judicial Process G. Torges
21737 PLSC 359 W01 Constitutional Law and Civil Liberties G. Torges
21739 PLSC 361 W01 Modern Political Thought J. Sitton
21741 PLSC 362 W01 American Political Thought J. Sitton
21743 PLSC 370 W01 Intro to Public Administration M. Kuffner Hirt
21745 PLSC 387 W01 Political Systems: Latin America S. Wheeler
23541 PSYC 280 8W1 Psychological Inquiry C. Sherburne
20546 PSYC 280 W01 Psychological Inquiry A. Long
20547 PSYC 290 W01 Research and Design Analysis I D. Luo
20548 PSYC 290 W02 Research and Design Analysis I K. Kaniasty
20549 PSYC 290 W03 Research and Design Analysis I T. Johnson
20550 PSYC 290 W04 Research and Design Analysis I T. Johnson
20584 PSYC 411 W01 Psychology of Women B. Goodwin
20585 PSYC 411 W02 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
20586 PSYC 411 W03 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
21156 RLST 481 W01 Early Judaism & Dead Sea Scrolls T. Holm
20510 SAFE 488 W12 Internship T. Cekada
20511 SAFE 488 W13 Internship J. Engler
20512 SAFE 488 W14 Internship J. Wachter
23839 SAFE 488 W15 Internship C. Janicak
20513 SAFE 493 WA1 Internship P. Yorio
20516 SAFE 493 WA2 Internship TBA
20519 SAFE 493 WA3 Internship TBA
23783 SAFE 493 WA4 Internship W. Minnick
22886 SOC 363 W03 Sociology of Gender K. Snyder
22887 SOC 363 W04 Sociology of Gender K. Snyder
22912 SOC 461 W01 Social Research Methods II W. Donner
22913 SOC 461 W02 Social Research Methods II W. Donner
21503 SPAN 230 W01 Intermediate Spanish Composition

E. Glisan

21504 SPAN 230 W02 Intermediate Spanish Composition M. Zambrano-Paff
21165 SPLP 406 W01 Articulation and Language Disorders J. Brady
21167 SPLP 420 W01 Speech Clinic K. Stein
22516 THTR 310 W01 Theater Criticism R. Kemp
22284 VOED 395 W01 Vocational Education Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
22286 VOED 395 W02 Vocational Education Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
  • Liberal Studies Program
  • Stabley Library, Room 103
    429 South Eleventh Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-5715
  • Fax: 724-357-2281
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.