Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Students Win Awards at Women in Mathematics, Science, and Technology Program

The fourth annual Women in Mathematics, Science, and Technology Program was held on Monday, April 1, 2009, at which female students and faculty members from the College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics presented their research.

This year, forty-two women (four faculty members and thirty-eight students) presented thirty-five research posters.  A panel of judges, composed of  Dr. Seema Bharathan (Biology), Dr. Nate McElroy (Chemistry), Dr. Mark Palumbo (Psychology), Dr. Ruiess Ramsey (Chemistry, Professor Emeritus), and Dr. Janet Walker (Mathematics), and coordinated by Dr. Vida Irani (Biology),  recognized five undergraduate and two graduate projects.

Undergraduate Student Awards

First Place Award

  • Ashley Hill
    Biology (Pre-Med)
    Supervisor: Seema Bharathan
    “Determination of the Optimum Concentration of Monoclonal Antibody BCI-2 to be used in Immunohistochemical Analysis of Prostate Cancer Tissues”

Second Place Awards

  • Caitlin Williamson
    Biochemistry
    Supervisor: Keith Kyler
    “Calcium Tungstate: A Convenient Recoverable Catalyst for Hydrogen Peroxide”
  • Amy Devlin
    Chemistry
    Supervisor: Nathan McElroy
    “Effect of pH on Uptake Rates of Non-Polar Organics by Semi-Permeable Membranes”

Third Place Awards

  • Patricia Tolu-Ajayi
    Biology (Pre-Med)
    Supervisor: W. Barkley Butler
    “Effects of Temperature on the Ability of Tamoxifen (Novaldex), A Drug Used in the Treatment of Breast Cancer, to Induce Breast Cancer Cells to Behave More Like Normal Cells” 
  • Rachel DeStefano and Kelsi Lindblad
    Biology Education
    Supervisor: Tim Nuttle
    “The Hormetic Response to Roundup in Brassica Rapa”

Graduate Student Awards

First Place Award

  • Galit Regev and Nikki Kibe
    Biochemistry/Biology
    Supervisor: N. Bharathan
    “Characterization of Salicylic Acid Treated Mutant for Double Stranded RNA in the Plant Pathogenic Fungus Rhizoctonia Solani: Isolate 303”

Second Place Award

  • Anindita Sengupta
    Physics
    Supervisor: Feng Zhou
    “A Fiber-Optic Q-Switch Based on Electro-Optic Ceramic for Fiber Lasers”

Congratulations to the award winners, and thank you for your participation in and support of this event.  We look forward to next year’s event, and hope for an even larger turnout.

  • College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Weyandt Hall, Room 305
    975 Oakland Avenue
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2609
  • Fax: 724-357-5700
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.