Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Academy of Culinary Arts Summer 2008 Dean's Recognition List

Students are named to the Dean's Recognition List for academic excellence at the Academy of Culinary Arts when they achieve a grade-point average of 3.25 or higher.

The academy, located in Punxsutawney, is one of only 112 programs in the United States fully accredited by the American Culinary Federation. Programs with ACF accreditation have met or exceeded published industry standards and are distinguished from hundreds of other postsecondary culinary programs in the nation. ACF accreditation is the maximum accreditation possible for culinary programs in the United States.

Recognized students from Pennsylvania are as follows:

Allegheny County

Monroeville

Angela Held

Moon Township

John Henderson

Port Vue

Kayla Shriane

West Mifflin

Jennifer Chichvak

JaVon Sanders

Armstrong County

Kittanning

Peter Tolman

Leechburg

Michael Dunlay

Bedford County

Saxton

Thomas Hood

Berks County

Reading

Dexter Hughes

Blair County

Altoona

Cathryn Frank

Duncansville

Zachary Ford

Hollidaysburg

Matthew Marks

Bucks County

Chalfont

John Hunsberger

Langhorne

Jeffrey Brunermer

Butler County

Butler

Samantha Blackwell

Katlyn Davanzati

Cambria County

Carrolltown

Heather Mondi

Hastings

David Commons

Mineral Point

Shawn McGough

Summerhill

Kristie Breyer

Centre County

Philipsburg

Erica Pilgram

Port Matilda

Joshua Cattell

Clearfield County

Clearfield

Vanessa Gangewere

Brooke Jordan

DuBois

Ryan Courtright

Mahaffey

Jessica McCracken

West Decatur

Taylor Lumadue

Crawford County

Meadville

Kimberly Walton

Cumberland County

Camp Hill

Whitney Pequignot

Dauphin County

Millersburg

Taryn Challenger

Elk County

Brockport

Toby Nashadka

Erie County

Erie

Jessica Brown

Kelli Thompson

Franklin County

Waynesboro

Windel Bautista

Ashely Murphy

Stephanie Silvis

Megan Smicklo

Indiana County

Indiana

Maria Bird

Anita Pollock

Jefferson County

Punxsutawney

Bryan Dickey

Adam Duminske

Erica Means

Stephanie Vasbinder

Lindsey Yeakle

Lackawanna County

Factoryville

Kate Petrewski

Lancaster County

Adamstown

Megan Schweitzer

Lancaster

Peter Christoffel

Lititz

Leah Riegel

Lawrence County

New Castle

Sara Bintrim

New Wilmington

Reva Douglas

McKean County

Turtlepoint

Matthew Bernardi

Mercer County

Sharon

Gabrielle Rahn

Northampton County

Bethlehem

Christopher Ferguson

Schuylkill County

Orwigsburg

Elizabeth Williams

Somerset County

Somerset

William Raupach

Stoystown

Megan Tataliba

Tioga County

Millerton

Mitchell Gruver

Washington County

Bentleyville

Andrew Szuminsky

Charleroi

Haylie Santoro

Westmoreland County

Apollo

Christopher McDonald

York County

East Berlin

Rachel Musser

Recognized students from outside Pennsylvania are as follows:

Maryland

Frederick County

Walkersville

Alexsandra Snyder

New Jersey

Middlesex County

South Plainfield

Jennifer Vasquez

New York

Erie County

Hamburg

Michael Flynn

Ohio

Lake County

Perry

Lisa Merrill

Virginia

Henrico County

Sandston

Rachelle Brown