Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Culinary Arts Dean’s List, Spring 2014

Academy of Culinary Arts students are named to the Dean’s List for academic excellence when they achieve a GPA of 3.25 or higher. 

The Academy of Culinary Arts, in Punxsutawney, Pa., is one of only 112 culinary programs fully accredited by the American Culinary Federation, the maximum accreditation possible for programs in the United States. ACF-accredited programs meet or exceed published industry standards and, in so doing, are distinguished from hundreds of other postsecondary culinary programs.

Congratulations to these students on making the Dean’s List for the spring 2014 semester:

PENNSYLVANIA STUDENTS

Adams County

Abbottstown

Alexander Meckley: Culinary Arts

Allegheny County

Ambridge

Laura Hinzman: Culinary Arts

Coraopolis

Emily McConkey: Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Pittsburgh

Shannon Blanc: Culinary Arts

Maximus Puluka

Tarentum

Megan Brenner: Culinary Arts

Wexford

Jenna Marweg: Culinary Arts

Armstrong County

Cowanville

Nathan Horrell: Culinary Arts

Freeport

Rhonda Fleming: Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Beaver County

Freedom

Amy Shealy: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Monaca

Ashley Guyaux: Culinary Arts

Bedford County

Everett

Nicole Sheetz: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Berks County

Fleetwood

Joseph Fick: Culinary Arts

Reading

William Rouse

Bucks County

Holland

Mary Reitz: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Butler County

Butler

Melissa Brown: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Rachel Soergel: Culinary Arts

Brandon Long: Culinary Arts

Taylor Zanella: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Cranberry Township

Victoria Roenigk: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Mars

Joshua Zimmerman: Culinary Arts

Saxonburg

Emily Rodgers: Culinary Arts

Cambria County

Hastings

Abby Stanek: Culinary Arts

Carbon County

Lehighton

Haley Gower: Culinary Arts

Chester County

Berwyn

Brittany Birdsell: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Coatesville

Timothy Joyner-Matz: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Exton

Kelsey Hughes: Culinary Arts

Clarion County

Rimersburg

Ashley Fasenmyer: Culinary Arts

Clearfield County

Brisbin

Thomas Schroeder: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Houtzdale

Ariana Yaple: Baking/ Pastry Arts

New Millport

Michael Boal: Culinary Arts

Crawford County

Conneaut Lake

Ty Custard: Culinary Arts 

Meadville

Andreana Bump: Culinary Arts

Taylor Faulds: Culinary Arts

Cumberland County

Enola

Corey Fake: Culinary Arts

Elk County

Johnsonburg

Sarah Becacqua: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Erie County

West Sprinfield

Jacob Trujillo: Culinary Arts

Fayette County

Union Town

Andrea Glison: Culinary Arts

Franklin County

Chambersburg

Cameron Bellows: Culinary Arts

Briana Mansberger: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Indiana County

Blairsville

Jessica Startari: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Indiana

Tiffanie Doyle: Culinary Arts

Jefferson County

Punxsutawney

Megan Kauffman: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Angel Poling: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Senovia Roberts: Culinary Arts

Lackawanna County

Scranton

Joseph Palmitessa: Culinary Arts

Lancaster County

Lancaster

Michael Elia: Culinary Arts

Delaney Marshall: Culinary Arts

Lawrence County

New Castle

Katie Dorr: Baking/ Pastry Arts

McKean County

Kane

Kyle McAlee: Culinary Arts

Mercer County

Jamestown

Jaimee Bellman: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Montgomery County

Willow Grove

Chelsea Butler: Culinary Arts

Elaina Leonardi: Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Philadelphia County

Philadelphia

Kristin Konieczny: Culinary Arts

Somerset County

Windber

Robby Kornprobst: Culinary Arts

Tioga County

Tioga

Jesse Gorg: Culinary Arts

Destiny Sorge: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Warren County

Warren

Philip Dorn: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Amanda Wachowski: Culinary Arts

Westmoreland County

Murrysville

Jessica Tyner: Culinary Arts

Smithton

Patricia Black: Culinary Arts


OUT-OF-STATE STUDENTS

Maryland

Allegany County

Cumberland

Lars Thureson: Culinary Arts

Harford County

Bel Air

Kiersten Airey: Culinary Arts

Texas

El Paso County

El Paso

Bradley Drake: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Virginia

Fairfax County

Reston

Kathryn Danaher: Baking/ Pastry Arts

Frederick County

Stephens City

Nicholas Santmier: Culinary Arts

  • Academy of Culinary Arts
  • 1012 Winslow Street
    Punxsutawney, PA 15767
  • Phone: 800-438-6424
  • Fax: 814-938-1158
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.