Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Women in Science and Math Celebrated During Research Appreciation Week

On March 31, 2014, the College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics held IUP’s ninth annual Women in Science, Mathematics, and Technology Program, which showcased the work of female IUP students and faculty.

Prior to a poster session and an awards ceremony, 23 high school students from the area, including students from Indiana, Marion-Center, Homer-Center, West Shamokin, and United school districts, participated in a tour of selected research laboratories before attending the poster session and awards ceremony. Several student research posters were selected by a panel of judges for awards. 

During the awards ceremony, Estefania Alba-Rodriguez, a Biochemistry major with a minor in Mathematics, was recognized as recipient of the 2013–2014 Patricia Hilliard-Robertson Memorial Scholarship.  

Congratulations to all students who presented their work at the 2014 WMST program!

Student Project Awards

Graduate

First place:  

  • Anna Mayo (Clinical Psychology; Anson Long, research supervisor), “Investigating Inside Jokes: A preliminary examination of their defining characteristics”

Second place:  

  • Kara Schulz (Psychology ’12), Malgosia Mikula (Clinical Psychology; Krys Kaniasty, research supervisor), “Disclosure of Life Events and Social Support Exchanges through Online Social Networks

Undergraduate

First place:  

  • Savannah Irwin (Geoscience; John Taylor, research supervisor), “Utility and significance of newly discovered trilobite faunas from the El Paso Group in New Mexico and west Texas”

Second place:

  • Mary Chey and Kelsey Hayden (Biology; N. Bharathan, research supervisor), “Real-Time PCR of cDNA of Tomato Mosaic Virus (ToMV) RNA”
  • Katie Stanko (Psychology; Tara Johnson, research supervisor), “Utilizing Imagery to Improve Destination Memory in Younger and Older Adults”

Third place:  

  • Rebecca Kruise (Biology; Tom Simmons, research supervisor), “Seasonal Activity and Abundance of the Blacklegged Tick (Ixodes scapularis) and Infection Prevalence of the Lyme Disease Bacterium (Borrelia burgdorferi) in Mid-Western Pennsylvania”
  • Brittany Martell (Psychology; Pearl Berman, research supervisor), “The Effects of Family Violence on the Development of Disorders Among Youth”

High School Poster Award:

  • Kylie Horvath (Indiana Area High School; Tom Simmons, research supervisor), “Nitrite Induced Methemeglobin formation in Aquatic Larvae of the Midge (Chironomus dilutus)

Best Computational Science Poster:

Teresa Dierks (Chemistry; Justin Fair, research supervisor), “Computational Study of Finkelstein Reactions in Vacuum and Solvent”

Science Education Student Teaching Assessment award:

Laura Delozier (Biology Education; Anne Simmons and Holly Travis, supervisors), “Evaluating the Use of Chapter Packets in a Tenth Grade Biology Classroom”

Photos from the Women_Science_AwardPhotos from the Women in Science, Mathematics, and Technology Program

Natural Sciences and Mathematics

  • College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Weyandt Hall, Room 305
    975 Oakland Avenue
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2609
  • Fax: 724-357-5700
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.