Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Culinary Arts Dean's List, Fall 2013

Academy of Culinary Arts students are named to the Dean’s List for academic excellence when they achieve a GPA of 3.25 or higher.

The Academy of Culinary Arts, in Punxsutawney, Pa., is one of only 112 culinary programs fully accredited by the American Culinary Federation, the maximum accreditation possible for programs in the United States. ACF-accredited programs meet or exceed published industry standards and, in so doing, are distinguished from hundreds of other postsecondary culinary programs.

Congratulations to these students on making the Dean's List for the fall 2013 semester:  

PENNSYLVANIA STUDENTS

Adams County

Abbottstown

Alexander Meckley, Culinary Arts
Megan Gochenauer, Culinary Arts 

Allegheny County

Ambridge

Laura Hinzman, Culinary Arts 

Coraopolis

Emily McConkey, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Gibsonia

Emily Williams, Culinary Arts 

Mckees Rocks

Maria DiSanto, Culinary Arts 

Pittsburgh

Shannon Blanc, Culinary Arts 
Micaeia Carrizales, Culinary Arts 
Patrick Receski, Culinary Arts 
Tiffany Stenmetz, Culinary Arts 

Tarentum

Megan Brenner, Culinary Arts 

Wexford

Jenna Marweg, Culinary Arts 

Armstrong County

Cowanville

Nathan Horrell, Culinary Arts

Freeport

Valerie Edwards, Culinary Arts 
Rhonda Fleming, Baking/ Pastry Arts   

Beaver County

Freedom

Amy Shealy, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Monaca

Ashley Guyaux, Culinary Arts

Bedford County

Everett

Nicole Sheetz, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Berks County

Boyertown

Megan Miller, Culinary Arts 

Fleetwood

Joseph Fick, Culinary Arts 

Lenhartsville

Trezah Detweiler, Culinary Arts

Bucks County

Holland

Mary Reitz, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Butler County

Butler

Rachel Soergel, Culinary Arts 
Brandon Long, Culinary Arts 
Taylor Zanella, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

CranberryTownship

Victoria Roenigk, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Mars

Joshua Zimmerman, Culinary Arts 

Saxonburg

Emily Rodgers, Culinary Arts 

Cambria County

Hastings

Abby Stanek, Culinary Arts 

CarbonCounty

Lehighton

Haley Gower, Culinary Arts 

Centre County

State College

Katie Abrino, Culinary Arts   

Chester County

Berwyn

Brittany Birdsell, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Coatesville

Timothy Joyner-Matz, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Exton

Kelsey Hughes, Culinary Arts

Clarion County

Rimersburg

Ashley Fasenmyer, Culinary Arts 

Clearfield County

Brisbin

Thomas Schroeder, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

DuBois

Lacy Weaver, Culinary Arts 

Houtzdale

Ariana Yaple, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

New Millport

Michael Boal, Culinary Arts 

Crawford County

Conneaut Lake

Ty Custard, Culinary Arts 

Linesville

Maxwell Maloney, Culinary Arts 

Meadville

Andreana Bump, Culinary Arts 
Taylor Faulds, Culinary Arts

Cumberland County

Enola

Corey Fake, Culinary Arts 

Dauphin County

Hummelstown

Taylor Costik, Culinary Arts 

Elk County

Johnsonburg

Sarah Becacqua, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

St. Marys

Nicos Sette, Culinary Arts 

Erie County

Girard

Nicholas Ziacik, Culinary Arts 

West Springfield

Jacob Trujillo, Culinary Arts 

Fayette County

Union Town

Andrea Glison, Culinary Arts 

Franklin County

Chambersburg

Cameron Bellows, Culinary Arts 
Aaron Frank, Culinary Arts 
Briana Mansberger, Baking/ Pastry Arts

Indiana County

Blairsville

Jessica Startari, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Home

Jaimee Bellman, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Indiana

Tiffanie Doyle, Culinary Arts 

Jefferson County

Punxsutawney

Megan Kauffman, Baking/ Pastry Arts 
Angel Poling, Baking/ Pastry Arts 
Senovia Roberts, Culinary Arts 
Holly Shaw, Culinary Arts   

Lackawanna County

Scranton
Joseph Palmitessa, Culinary Arts 

Lancaster County

Lancaster

Michael Elia, Culinary Arts 
Delaney Marshall, Culinary Arts 

Lawrence County

New Castle
Katie Dorr, Baking/ Pastry Arts 
Katherine Show, Culinary Arts 

McKean County

Kane

Kyle McAlee, Culinary Arts   

Montgomery County

Willow Grove

Chelsea Butler, Culinary Arts 
Elaina Leonardi, Baking/ Pastry Arts   

Philadelphia County

Philadelphia

Kristin Konieczny, Culinary Arts 

Somerset County

Windber

Robby Kornprobst, Culinary Arts 

Tioga County

Tioga

Jesse Gorg, Culinary Arts 
Destiny Sorge, Baking/ Pastry Arts

Warren County

Warren

Philip Dorn, Baking/ Pastry Arts 
Amanda Wachowski, Culinary Arts 

Westmoreland County

Murrysville

Jessica Tyner, Culinary Arts 

Saltsburg

Kimberly Saville, Culinary Arts 

Smithton

Patricia Black, Culinary Arts 

York County

Hanover

Zachary Gulden, Culinary Arts

 

OUT-OF-STATE STUDENTS

Maryland

Allegany County

Cumberland

Lars Thureson, Culinary Arts 

Baltimore County

Randallstown

Phillip Krystal, Culinary Arts 

Harford County

Bel Air

Kiersten Airey, Culinary Arts 

Montgomery County

Gaithersburg

LeShae Esberry, Culinary Arts 

New Jersey

Burlington County

Mount Laurel

Austin Harper, Culinary Arts 

New York

Broome County

Endicott

Tyler Donaldson, Culinary Arts 

Texas

El Paso County

El Paso

Bradley Drake, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Virginia

Fairfax County

Reston

Kathryn Danaher, Baking/ Pastry Arts 

Frederick County

Stephens City

Nicholas Santmier, Culinary Arts 

  • Academy of Culinary Arts
  • 1012 Winslow Street
    Punxsutawney, PA 15767
  • Phone: 800-438-6424
  • Fax: 814-938-1158
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.