Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Provost Scholars, Fall 2012

The following students have been named Provost Scholars for fall 2012. This list includes additional students from the original Provost Scholar listing announced in January.

To be named a Provost Scholar, students must have earned a minimum of 45 semester hours at IUP with a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Provost Scholar recognition is given only once during a student's time of study at IUP, and the honor is announced in the fall semester.

A

Seung Sup Ahn, Hospitality Management, Indiana, PA

Lacey L. Aikins, Sociology, Indiana, PA

Brittany S. Allmendinger, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Indiana, PA

Samantha Andrejcisk, Music Education, Carteret, NJ

Rachael A. Austin, Earth and Space Science Education, Pittsburgh, PA

B

Rachel H. Back, Family and Consumer Science Education, Bensalem, PA

Gina R. Bagley, Accounting, Indiana, PA

Justin Bahorich, English, Allison Park, PA

Kelley A. Banahasky, Sociology, White Oak, PA

Savannah J. Barris, Hospitality Management, Indiana, PA

Christina M. Batis, Human Resource Management, Irwin, PA

Rebekah N. Baum, English Education, Templeton, PA

Joshua Bellamy, Interdisciplinary Fine Arts, Lancaster, PA

John R. Bercik, Political Science, Freeport, PA

Jennifer K. Bergey, Journalism, Indiana, PA

Stephanie N. Bianco, Health and Physical Education, King of Prussia, PA

Alexandria L. Blose, Middle Level Education, Indiana, PA

Angela M. Blystone, Nursing, Indiana, PA

Lindsay M. Boltz, Management, Cranberry Twp, PA

Lauren M. Bottenfield, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Crystal Spring, PA

Michael M. Bowser, Geography, Fairview, PA

Jessica R. Bridge, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Latrobe, PA

Alicia S. Brink, Accounting, Freeport, PA

Tara M. Brodish, English Education, Ebensburg, PA

Torie M. Brodish, Family and Consumer Science Education, Ebensburg, PA

Julia K. Brogan, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Altoona, PA

Rebecca S. Burns, Journalism, McMurray, PA

Cecelia M. Butz, Child Development and Family Relations, Oakdale, PA

C

Michael P. Campbell, Art, Windber, PA

Kylie A. Camplese, Nuclear Medicine Technology, Harrisburg, PA

Cayla C. Capuzzi, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Export, PA

Seth A. Carlson, Health and Physical Education, Punxsutawney, PA

Kaitlyn M. Carpenter, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Windber, PA

John P. Conrad, Social Studies Education, PA

Matthew J. Corran, Political Science, Ebensburg, PA

Danica L. Cortazzo, Natural Science, Trafford, PA

Tania M. Cortazzo, Natural Science, Trafford, PA

Ashleigh N. Craig, Applied Mathematics, Hollidaysburg, PA

Suzanne E. Craig, Biology, Cranberry Twp, PA

D

Jamie R. D'Andrea, Athletic Training, Carrolltown, PA

Clinton J. Deemer, Safety Sciences, Shelocta, PA

Tracy L. Deyarmin, Accounting, Cherry Tree, PA

Joseph A. Diano, English, Pittsburgh, PA

Elizabeth M. Dietrich, Music Education, Mertztown, PA

Leah M. Dietrich, Interior Design, Brookville, PA

Anna H. Dinger, Interior Design, Brookville, PA

Katherine Dolman, Fashion Merchandising, Hazleton, PA

Michelle L. Dufford, Anthropology, Homer City, PA

Joshua D. Dwyer, Accounting, Duncansville, PA

E

Kaitlyn R. Edwards, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Greensburg, PA

Jocelyn M. Eger, Speech and Language Pathology Education, Cresson, PA

Nicole D. Eicher, Music Education, Queen, PA

Jerod H. Elias, International Studies, Northern Cambria, PA

Emily C. Ellis, Nutrition, Quarryville, PA

F

Anthony M. Farella, Religious Studies, Hornell, NY

Mary E. Feazel-Orr, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Vienna, VA

Andrew C. Fecik, Art Education, West Mifflin, PA

Devan E. Fedorowich, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Coraopolis, PA

Jordan J. Fees, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Carrolltown, PA

Courtney L. Fenters, Criminology, Gibsonville, NC

Brian R. Ford, Applied Physics, Indiana, PA

Erik L. Foust, Disability Services, Homer City, PA

Katherine E. Fox, Spanish, Kittanning, PA

John Franco, Nutrition, Tyrone, PA

Sara F. Franklin, Education of Exceptional Persons, Carlisle, PA

Bailey M. Fulkroad, Music Education, New Cumberland, PA

G

Alyssa L. Garrison, Child Development and Family Relations, Wellsboro, PA

Sarah M. Garstenshlager, Deaf Education, Linesville, PA

Joseph Garzone, Criminology, Avonmore, PA

Kylie A. Geci, Music Education, Saint Marys, PA

Marissa J. Geesey, Health and Physical Education, Indiana, PA

Nicole R. Gervase, Speech and Language Pathology Education, Erie, PA

Tayler G. Giffen, Psychology, Blairsville, PA

Leila M. Giles, Communications Media, Vienna, VA

Nicole S. Gillotti, Music Education, Sinking Spring, PA

William T. Gomez, Management, Duncansville, PA

Chad R. Good, Economics, North Huntingdon, PA

Meagan J. Graff, Music Education, Hagerstown, MD

Matthew S. Grassi, Biology, Clairton, PA

Laura A. Gregory, Fashion Merchandising, Gibsonia, PA

Michael R. Gregory, Psychology, Freeport, PA

H

Rebecca K. Hartley, Biochemistry, Jamaica, VA

Mary B. Heicher, Art, Newport, PA

Megan E. Henry, Art Education, Hallstead, PA

Tabitha L. Higham, Physics, Denver, PA

Faith E. Hipple, Middle Level Education, Saltsburg, PA

Matthew I. Hite, Criminology, Indiana, PA

David R. Hone III, Management, Latrobe, PA

Jeffrey P. Hough, Psychology, Washington Crossing, PA

Ashley Hromadik, Child Development and Family Relations, Ford City, PA

Autumn V. Hyde, Art Education, Ruffs Dale, PA

I

Monica L. Iachini, Marketing, Claysburg, PA

Ashley A. Irwin, Speech and Language Pathology Education, Johnstown, PA

J

Jawanda C. Jackson, Regional Planning, Lansdowne, PA

Morgan B. Jasin, Sociology, Pittsburgh, PA

Janine N. Jasinski, Family and Consumer Science Education, Green Lane, PA

Huan Jiang, Finance, Sichuan, China

Megan L. Johnson, Nursing, Pittsburgh, PA

Krista L. Jorgenson, Family and Consumer Science Education, Glenmoore, PA

Meghan L. Joyce, Speech and Language Pathology Education, McMurray, PA

K

Geonmi Kang, Fashion Merchandising, Mokpo Jeonnam, Republic of Korea

Katelyn A. Kaufman, English, Lancaster, PA

Laura J. Keeley, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Punxsutawney, PA

Leah R. Keller, Philosophy, Franklin, Ohio

Stephanie L. Kirk, Speech and Language Pathology Education, Monroeville, PA

Leah M. Kistler, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Irwin, PA

Jade Kline, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Carrolltown, PA

Amber R. Kostiuk, Elementary Education, Pittsburgh, PA

Lindsay M. Kosuth, Marketing, Kings Way Lane, Florida

Nicole A. Kovach, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Johnstown, PA

Daniel Kozina, Chemistry, Indiana, PA

Noelle R. Kramer, Accounting, Erie, PA

Abigail J. Kronk, Family and Consumer Science Education, New Brighton, PA

Tori N. Kuhn, Criminology, Cabot, PA

Rachel A. Kundla, Criminology, Marion Center, PA

Julie A. Kuntz, Art Education, Harrisburg, PA

L

Boon Kai Lee, Marketing, Indiana, PA

Katelynn N. Leiby, Nursing, Pittsburgh, PA

Kristi N. Lemmon, Natural Science, Vandergrift, PA

Phillip M. Leslie, Education of Exceptional Persons, Corry, PA

Chelsea C. Lightbourn, Psychology, Ebensburg, PA

Isaac J. Lindemuth, Natural Science, Knox Dale, PA

Clyde R. Lindsey, Human Resource Management, Leechburg, PA

Jared M. Long, Safety Sciences, Armagh, PA

Nicolena F. Loshonkohl, Art Studio, Pittsburgh, PA

Tammara L. Love, Social Studies Education, Ruffs Dale, PA

Lindsay R. Lovrich, Social Studies Education, Johnstown, PA

Cari D. Ludwig, Vocational-Technical Education, Pittsburgh, PA

Sarah R. Lynn, International Business, Mechanicsburg, PA

M

Katelyn J. MacEvoy, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Apollo, PA

Meghan L. Mack, Biology, Indiana, PA

Margo P. MacKenzie, Mathematics, Lincoln Park, NJ

Megan L. Maggiore, Music Education, Indiana, PA

Anita L. Marchi, Sociology, Cranberry Twp, PA

Joshua A. Marsili, Physics Education, Greensburg, PA

Emily R. Martinage, Nutrition, South Fork, PA

Alexander L. Martinelli, Hospitality Management, Mechanicsburg, PA

Catherine E. Maust, Elementary Education, Hollsopple, PA

Chelsea M. McConnell, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Monroeville, PA

Jarrod M. McCormick, Accounting, New Castle, PA

Clifton A. McDivitt, Physics, Ford City, PA

Matthew J. McGarrah, Safety Sciences, Butler, PA

Kelsey A. Mearkle, Middle Level Education, Altoona, PA

Scott T. Mehall, Business Education, South Fork, PA

Patrick E. Meloy, Health and Physical Education, Blairsville, PA

Lauren E. Meuschke, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Gibsonia, PA

Elizabeth H. Midock, Nutrition, Stephens City, VA

Deborah L. Miller, Accounting, Kittanning, PA

Christopher J. Minarcin, Middle Level Education, Vandergrift, PA

Jared A. Mitasky, Biology Education, Northern Cambria, PA

Laura C. Modany, Physical Education and Sport, Midland, PA

Miranda A. Moody, Nutrition, Punxsutawney, PA

Megan E. Morris, Accounting, Lockport, NY

Kirstie L. Moss, English, Blairsville, PA

Bradley W. Mullen, Social Studies Education, Pittsburgh, PA

Ashley M. Mullican, Marketing, Yardley, PA

Abigail Mundy, Sociology, Rochester, Minnesota

N

Ross M. Newcome, Mathematics, Reading, PA

Jie Yee Ng, Communications Media, Ipoh, Malaysia

O

Chelsea E. Oakes, Family and Consumer Science Education, Munhall, PA

Caroline D. O'Donnell, Psychology, Allentown, PA

Katie E. Ott, Art Education, Mechanicsburg, PA

Lindsey M. Overdorff, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Johnstown, PA

P

Samantha M. Padgett, Communications Media, Oakton, VA

Nathan E. Pahel, Criminology, Davidsville, PA

Sarah L. Perrone, Elementary Education, Northern Cambria, PA

Robert Perry, Management, Shickshinny, PA

Luke D. Piper, Biology, Indiana, PA

Joseph D. Piqueira, Accounting, Pittsburgh, PA

Matthew C. Plourde, Hospitality Management, Aston, PA

Anay C. Pope, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Killeen, TX

Kevin C. Popeck, Management Information Systems, Randolph, NJ

Rachel E. Powell, Nursing, Philipsburg, PA

Rebecca M. Pujol, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, New Kensington, PA

Q

Amelia M. Qualters, Communications Media, Mount Wolf, PA

Paige H. Querry, Computer Science, Kittanning, PA

R

Kimberly A. Raskay, Hospitality Management, Philadelphia, PA

Kristin M. Reott, History, New Derry, PA

Alyssa Richman, Art Education, Stroudsburg, PA

Michael J. Riggenbach, Safety Sciences, Black Lick, PA

Laura B. Robb, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Mechanicsburg, PA

Zackery W. Robinson, Communications Media, New Florence, PA

Angela M. Rowland, Economics, Middletown, MD

Lora A. Roxby, Business Education, Portage, PA

Danielle A. Rucker, English Education, Monroeville, PA

Lindsy M. Ruckinger, Child Development and Family Relations, Pittsburgh, PA

Jaclyn L. Rudisill, English Education, Millersburg, PA

Matthew D. Rutt, Physical Education and Sport, Sinking Spring, PA

S

Luke M. Scipioni, Nursing, Palmyra, PA

Audra M. Sensor, Deaf Education, Vandergrift, PA

Zachary A. Seymour, Computer Science, Hollidaysburg, PA

Kristen N. Shafer, Chemistry, Vestal, NY

Eric J. Shaffer, Health and Physical Education, Stoystown, PA

Victoria L. Shelton, Music Education, Chesterfield, VA

Ke Shi, Accounting, Chengdu, China

Marietta E. Shirley, Psychology, Indiana, PA

Brittany J. Simpson, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Connellsville, PA

Edward W. Sittler, Biology, Walnutport, PA

Justina M. Skamai, Athletic Training, Smicksburg, PA

Janelle L. Smalley, Psychology, Ruffs Dale, PA

Brittany M. Smith, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Waynesboro, PA

Matthew R. Smith, Physical Education and Sport, Carlisle, PA

Jessica A. Snyder, Health and Physical Education, Blairsville, PA

Jeanine M. Spade, Art, Homer City, PA

Samantha J. Spargal, Respiratory Care, West Mifflin, PA

Hollie A. Speedy, Criminology, Noblesville, IN

Kyle Spencer, Criminology, Alexandria, VA

Kaitlyn M. Stanoski, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Natrona Heights, PA

Kevin J. Stay, Political Science, Bethel Park, PA

Emily V. Stilson, Hospitality Management, Pennington, NJ

Matthew R. Sulkosky, Mathematics, Indiana, PA

Kristy L. Swintosky, Management, Homer City, PA

T

Garrett F. Tanner, Business Education, Indiana, PA

Thomas E. Taylor, Computer Science, Glen Mills, PA

Yie Xiong Tee, Finance, Johor, Malaysia

Daniel J. Trout, Computer Science, Salix, PA

U

Bryana G. Urban, Anthropology, Saltsburg, PA

V

Isabel S. Valenzuela, Spanish, Blairsville, PA

Sarah E. Valvano, Deaf Education, Whippany, NJ

W

Kimberly D. Waddy, Management Information Systems, Indiana, PA

Julie M. Weber, Early Childhood Education and Special Education, Pittsburgh, PA

Lori A. Wiester, Criminology, Apollo, PA

Matthew J. Wilking, Accounting, Imperial, PA

Akia N. Williams, Fashion Merchandising, Lumberton, NJ

Kendra A. Williams, Physical Education and Sport, Philadelphia, PA

David B. Williams-Young, Chemistry, Milford, MI

Sarah M. Wilson, Biology, Fleetwood, PA

William E. Winger, Criminology, Oil City, PA

Cassandra N. Wood, Nutrition, New Hope, PA

Haley R. Woodley, Art Education, Ebensburg, PA

Y

Barbara A. Yockey, Human Resource Management, Cowansville, PA

Christina M. Young, Elementary Education, Clymer, PA

Chad E. Yowler, Social Studies Education, Mount Joy, PA

Z

Angela M. Zaccagnini, Nutrition, Ambridge, PA

Marlly R. Zerfoss, Disability Services, Rockwood, PA

Rui Zhou, Finance, Sichuan, China

Fangyuan Zhu, Accounting, Chengdu, China

Lauren E. Zimmerman, Disability Services, Johnstown, PA

Michael A. Zuzack, Business Technology Support, Indiana, PA