Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Fall 2012 Scholarship Winners for S-COAM

The Scholarships–Creating Opportunities for Applying Mathematics (S-COAM) project has awarded its scholarships for Fall 2012.

These scholarships are funded by the National Science Foundation Scholarships in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics program under Award No. DUE 0966206, awarded to Rick Adkins and Yu-Ju Kuo of the Mathematics Department.

Students receiving these scholarships must maintain a high QPA, attend S-COAM meetings, participate in extracurricular activities (such as workshops and colloquia), and take specified applied mathematics courses. Students with majors outside of the Mathematics Department will also declare a minor in mathematics.

The Scholarship Winners are:

  • Joshua Buchheit, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Cogan Station, Pa.
  • Kayla Copeland, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Scottdale, Pa.
  • Richard Coultas, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Newport News, Va.
  • John Float, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Monroeville, Pa.
  • Ryan Grove, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Portage, Pa.
  • Scott Rega, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Bethlehem, Pa.
  • Alexander Romito, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Murrysville, Pa.
  • Jonathan Wayland, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Dubois, Pa.
  • Jeremy Yagle, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Moshannon, Pa.
  • Rebecca Beadling, a Biology/Chemistry major from Levittown, Pa.
  • Savanna Bonds, a Mathematics/Economics major from Palmyra, Pa.
  • Ashleigh Craig, a Applied Mathematics major from Hollidaysburg, Pa.
  • Charles Culbertson, a Biochemistry major from Oil City, Pa.
  • Kaitlyn Grzywinski , a Secondary Mathematics Education major from Saxonburg, Pa.
  • Tyler S. Jack, a Secondary Mathematics Education major from Cadogan, Pa.
  • John Kearney, a Geology major from Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • Amber McClure, a Natural Science/Pre-Optometry major from Milesburg, Pa.
  • April Mitchell, a Natural Science/Pre-Physical Therapy from Camp Hill, Pa.
  • William Moon II, a Chemistry/Pre-Med major from Homer City, Pa.
  • Rebecca Nichol, a Mathematics major from Dayton, Pa.
  • Daniel O’Hara, a Geology/Computer Science major from Ebensburg, Pa.
  • Theresa Scarnati, a Mathematics major from Erie, Pa.
  • Zachary Seymour, a Computer Science/Mathematics major from Hollidaysburg, Pa.
  • Julie Stachurski, a Mathematics major from Indiana, Pa.
  • Elizabeth Stimmell, a Chemistry major from Leechburg, Pa.
  • Matthew Sulkosky, a Mathematics/Computer Science Major from Indiana, Pa.
  • Loeun Thach, a Computer Science major from Philadelphia, Pa.
  • Aaron Waibel, a Computer Science/Mathematics major from Rochester, Pa.
  • Brittney Wiesheier, a Chemistry Education major from Johnstown, Pa.
  • Mathematics Department
  • Stright Hall, Room 233
    210 South Tenth Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2608
  • Fax: 724-357-7908
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.