Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Spring 2012 Scholarship Winners for S-COAM

The Scholarships-Creating Opportunities for Applying Mathematics (S-COAM) project has awarded its scholarships for Spring 2012.

These scholarships are funded by the National Science Foundation Scholarships in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics program under Award No. DUE 0966206, awarded to Rick Adkins and Yu-Ju Kuo of the Mathematics Department.

Students receiving these scholarships must maintain a high QPA, attend S-COAM meetings, participate in extracurricular activities (such as workshops and colloquia), and take specified applied mathematics courses. Students with majors outside of the Mathematics Department will also declare a minor in mathematics.

Scholarship Winners:

  • Dane Alabran, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Smicksburg, Pa.
  • Albert Harrison, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Dillsburg, Pa.
  • Kristen Lester, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Blairsville, Pa.
  • William Noel , a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Connellsville, Pa.
  • David DeMateo, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • John Float, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Monroeville, Pa.
  • Kayla Copeland, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Scottdale, Pa.
  • Joshua Buchheit, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Cogan Station, Pa.
  • Elijah Rach, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Perryopolis, Pa.
  • Alexander Romito, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Murrysville, Pa
  • Rebecca Beadling, a Biology/Chemistry major from Levittown, Pa.
  • William Moon II, a Chemistry/Pre-Med major from Homer City, Pa.
  • Zachary Seymour, a Computer Science/Mathematics major from Hollidaysburg, Pa.
  • Megan L. Agosti, a Physics major from St. Mary's, Pa.
  • Aaron Lenzi, a Physics/Pre-Engineering major from Homer City, Pa.
  • Ryan Grove, a Physics/Applied Math major from Portage, Pa.
  • Matthew Sulkosky, a Mathematics/Computer Science Major from Indiana, Pa
  • Sarah Geiger, a secondary Mathematics Education major from Indiana, Pa.
  • Jessica Pcola, a Secondary Mathematics Education major from Portage, Pa.
  • Tyler S. Jack, a Secondary Mathematics Education major from Cadogan, Pa.
  • Lindsay Bender, a Mathematics Major from Hollidaysburgh, Pa.
  • Julie Stachurski, a Mathematics major from Indiana, Pa.
  • Margo P. MacKenzie, a Mathematics major from Somerset, Pa.
  • SaraJane Parsons, a Mathematics major from Negaunee, Mich.
  • Kevin Pomorski, a Mathematics major from Erie, Pa
  • Jeremy Yagle, a Mathematics major from Moshannon, Pa.
  • Aaron Waibel, a computer Science/Mathematics major from Rochester, Pa.
  • April Mitchell, a Natural Science/Pre-Physical Therapy from Camp Hill, Pa.
  • Daniel O’Hara, a Geology/Computer Science major from Ebensburg, Pa.
  • Theresa Scarnati, a Mathematics major from Erie, Pa.
  • Nicole Mountain, a Earth/Space Science Education/Geology major from Clarksburg, Pa.

Posted on 1/27/2012 12:49:28 PM

Recent News

    Subscribe to the Mathematics News Feed

    RSS Feed

    • Mathematics Department
    • Stright Hall, Room 233
      210 South Tenth Street
      Indiana, PA 15705
    • Phone: 724-357-2608
    • Fax: 724-357-7908
    • Office Hours
    • Monday through Friday
    • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
    • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.