Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Fall Scholarship Winners for S-COAM

The Scholarships–Creating Opportunities for Applying Mathematics (S-COAM) project has awarded its scholarships for Fall 2011.

These scholarships are funded by the National Science Foundation Scholarships in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics program under Award No. DUE 0966206, awarded to Dr. Rick Adkins and Dr. Yu-Ju Kuo of the Mathematics Department.

Students receiving these scholarships must maintain a high QPA, attend S-COAM meetings, participate in extracurricular activities (such as workshops and colloquia), and take specified applied mathematics courses. Students with majors outside of the Mathematics Department will also declare a minor in mathematics.

The Scholarship Winners are:

  • Dane Alabran, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Smicksburg, Pa.
  • Albert Harrison, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Dillsburg, Pa.
  • Kristen Lester, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Blairsville, Pa.
  • William Noel , a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Connellsville, Pa.
  • David DeMateo, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Pittsburgh, Pa.
  • John Float, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Monroeville, Pa.
  • Kayla Copeland, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Scottdale, Pa.
  • Joshua Buchheit, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Cogan Station, Pa.
  • Elijah Rach, a graduate student in the M.S. in Applied Mathematics program from Perryopolis, Pa.
  • Rebecca Beadling, a Biology/Chemistry major from Levittown, Pa.
  • William Moon II, a Chemistry/Pre-Med major from Homer City, Pa.
  • Zachary Seymour, a Computer Science/Mathematics major from Hollidaysburg, Pa.
  • Megan L. Agosti, a Physics Education major from St. Mary's, Pa.
  • Aaron Lenzi, a Physics/Pre-Engineering major from Homer City, Pa.
  • Ryan Grove, a Physics/Applied Math major from Portage, Pa.
  • Matthew Sulkosky, a Math/Computer Science major from Indiana, Pa.
  • David Burkett, a Computer Science major from Punxsutawney, Pa.
  • Sarah Geiger, a secondary Mathematics Education major from Indiana, Pa.
  • Jessica Pcola, a Secondary Mathematics Education major from Portage, Pa.
  • Tyler S. Jack, a Secondary Mathematics Education major from Cadogan, Pa.
  • Lindsay Bender, a Mathematics major from Hollidaysburgh, Pa.
  • Julie Stachurski, a Mathematics major from Indiana, Pa.
  • Margo P. MacKenzie, a Mathematics major from Somerset, Pa.
  • SaraJane Parsons, a Mathematics major from Negaunee, Mii.
  • Kevin Pomorski, a Mathematics major from Erie, Pa.
  • Jeremy Yagle, a Mathematics major from Moshannon, Pa.
  • Mathematics Department
  • Stright Hall, Room 233
    210 South Tenth Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2608
  • Fax: 724-357-7908
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.