Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Culinary Arts Dean’s Recognition List for Summer 2011

Culinary Arts students are named to the Dean’s Recognition List when they achieve a grade-point average of 3.25 or higher.

The Academy of Culinary Arts, located in Punxsutawney, Pa., is one of only 112 programs in the United States fully accredited by the American Culinary Federation—the maximum accreditation possible for culinary programs in the United States. Programs with ACF accreditation have met or exceeded published industry standards and are distinguished from hundreds of other post-secondary culinary programs in the nation.

Allegheny County:

Carnegie

Alexandra Cleis, Noblestown Road
Miranda Moody, Lee Street

Gibsonia

Danielle Tenfelde, Sarah Court

Glenshaw

Jessica Hatheway, Klein Road

Pittsburgh

Stephanie Harrod, Biltmore Avenue
Justin Steele, Fruithurst Drive
Lindsey Van Horn, Koegler Avenue

West Mifflin

Meredith Krupa, Everlawn Street

Armstrong County:

East Brady

James Boltz, State Route 4007

Templeton

Shane Bower, Hoover Road

Beaver County:

Beaver Falls

Benjamin Greco, Seventh Avenue

Bedford County:

Manns Choice

Amanda Vance, Chestnut Street

Schellsburg

Nicole Myer, Rose Road

Berks County:

Oley

Rachel Shane, Water Street

West Reading

Iliana Sobalvarro, South Third Avenue

Blair County:

Altoona

Christopher Siters, Broad Avenue

Butler County:

Butler

Michelle Blank, Saxonburg Road
Steven Brown, Church Street
Danielle Miller, Jenny Drive
Heather Oesterling, Poatman Road

Evans City

Robert Gottschalk, West Main Street

Harmony

Aaron Fennel, Fanker Road

Valencia

Adrian Nypaver, Fisher Lane

Cambria County:

Johnstown

Helen Groves, Somerset Street

Portage

Keri Goldyn, Church Hill Road

Chester County:

Avondale

Jose Medina, Cook Court

Exton

Sarah Riley

Phoenixville

Kevin Thompson, Rebecca Drive

Clearfield County:

Dubois

Terry Irwin, Juniata Street

Crawford County:

Conneaut Lake

Robert Courtney, US HWY 6

Meadville

Caroline Miller, Meadow Street
Karissa Zorn, Conneaut Lake Road

Erie County:

Edinboro

Jesse Irvin, Erie Street

Erie

Ryan Kriegel, Lake Cliff Drive
Amanda Miller, Station Road
Anthony Walach, Randolph Road

Girard

Elizabeth Himes, Lake Street

Franklin County:

Chambersburg

Denen Oliver , West Catherine Street

Fayetteville

Kaitlyn Trate, Black Gap Road

Greencastle

Rebecca Florentine, Williamsport Pike

Waynesboro

Shelby Briggs, Old Pen Mar Road

Huntingdon County:

Huntingdon

Jacob Sharp, Warm Springs Avenue

Indiana County:

Rochester Mills

Jenna Wright, Wright Road

Jefferson County:

Punxsutawney

Jeffrey Bianco, Wilson Road
Megan Duell, ½ Beyer Avenue
Tammy Parsons, Lane Avenue
Christian Suszynski, Pleasant Avenue

Summerville

Megan Campbell, Conifer Road

Juniata County:

Mifflintown

Bree Royer, Laurel Run Road

Lancaster County:

Lancaster

William Barnett, Country Club Drive
Abigail Kuhn, Shreiner Avenue

Lawrence County:

Ellwood City

Audrey Ritter, Mile Hill Road

Mercer County:

Grove City

John Yeager, Old Hickory Lane

Jamestown

Rachael Harthan, East Jamestown Road

Sandy Lake

Cassandra Partridge, Klein Road

Northhampton County:

Easton

Justin Schuch, Freedom Terrace

Philadelphia County:

Philadelphia

Kayla Thomas, East Cliveden Street

Somerset County:

Listie

Edward Steinkirchner

Somerset

Amber Purbaugh, Olde Road

Washington County:

Charleroi

Julia Jeffries, Highland Avenue

Scenery Hill

Jessica Robker, Daniels Run Road

Westmoreland County:

Apollo

Jennifer Morgan, Sampson Drive

RuffsDale

Alaina Steadman, Route 31

York County:

New Cumberland

Daniel Le, Lafayette Drive

York

Danielle Drought, Jug Road

Outside of Pennsylvania (United States):

Maryland

Alexander Quail, Launcelot Lane, Columbia

Virginia

Melanie Webber, Buggy Whip Drive, Fairfax