Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Academy of Culinary Arts Fall 2010 Dean’s Recognition List

Students are named to the Dean’s Recognition List for academic excellence at the Academy of Culinary Arts when they achieve a grade-point average of 3.25 or higher.

The academy, located in Punxsutawney, is one of only 112 programs in the United States fully accredited by the American Culinary Federation. Programs with ACF accreditation have met or exceeded published industry standards and are distinguished from hundreds of other post-secondary culinary programs in the nation.

ACF accreditation is the maximum accreditation possible for culinary programs in the United States.

Recognized students from Pennsylvania are listed alphabetically by county of residence:

Adams County

Hanover

Kristen Smith, Oak Drive

Allegheny County

Carnegie

Alexandra Cleis, Nobelstown Road

Miranda Moody, Lee Street

Gibsonia

Danielle Tenfelde, Sarah Court

Glenshaw

Jessica Hatheway, Klein Road

Lauren Angel, Blaze Drive

Pittsburgh

Stephanie Harrod, Biltmore Avenue

Justin Steele, Fruithurst Drive

Lindsey Van Horn, Koegler Avenue

West Mifflin

Meredith Krupa, Everlawn Street 

Armstrong County 

Dayton

Krista Gaston, Cemetery Road

Bedford County

Manns Choice

Amanda Vance, Chestnut Street

Schellsburg

Nicole Myer, Rose Road 

Beaver County

Beaver Falls

Benjamin Greco, Seventh Avenue

Berks County

Oley

Rachel Shane, Water Street

Blair County

Altoona

Christopher Siters, Broad Avenue

Bucks County

Holland

Jennifer Kenetsky, Broadview Road

Butler County

Butler

Michelle Blank, Saxonburg Road

Steven Brown, South Church Street

Danielle Miller, Jenny Drive

Evans City

Robert Gottschalk, West Main Street

Harmony

Jenna Frederick, Old Little Creek Road

Valencia

Adrian Nypaver, Fisher Lane

Bradford County

Gillett

Kaitlyn Wintermute

Cambria County

Johnstown

Wesley Ed, Bedford Street

Helen Groves, Somerset Street

Courtney Ickes, Skyline Drive

Portage

Keri Goldyn, Church Hill Road

Chester County

Avondale

Jose Medina, Cook Court

Exton

Sarah Riley, Allen Drive

West Chester

Daniel Miller, Somerset Place 

Clearfield County

Clearfield

Christian Pryde, New Street

DuBois

Terry Irwin, Juniata Street  

Crawford County

Meadville

Caroline Miller, Meadow Street

Karissa Zorn, Conneaut Lake Road

Titusville

Marissa Keyes

Abagayle Schreck, Schreck Road

Erie County

Edinboro

Jesse Irvin, Erie Street

Erie

Ryan Kriegel, Lake Cliff Drive

Amanda Miller, Station Road

Anthony Walach, Randolph Road

Girard

Amanda Slupski, Vine Street

Elizabeth Himes, Lake Street

Franklin County 

Chambersburg

Denen Oliver, West Catherine Street

Fayetteville

Kaitlyn Trate, Black Gap Road

Greencastle

Rebecca Florentine, Williamsport Pike 

Huntingdon County

Huntingdon

Jacob Sharp, Warm Springs Avenue 

Indiana County

Glen Campbell

Mercedes Dotts

Homer City

Emily Shomo, Littleton Road

Rochester Mills

Jenna Wright, Wright Road  

Jefferson County

Punxsutawney

Jeffrey Bianco, Wilson Road

Megan Duell, Beyer Avenue

Julia Jeffries, Beyer Avenue

Tammy Parsons, Lane Avenue

Christian Suszynski, Pleasant Avenue

Reynoldsville

David Slima, Jackson Street

Summerville

Megan Campbell, Conifer Road 

Juniata County

Mifflintown

Bree Royer, Laurel Run Road 

Lancaster County

Columbia

Stefani Helm, Norwood Road

Lancaster

William Barnett, Country Club Drive

Lititz

Alexis Slater, East Main Street 

Lawrence County

Ellwood City

Audrey Ritter, Mile Hill Road 

Mercer County

Grove City

John Yeager, Old Hickory Lane

Jamestown

Rachael Harthan, Jamestown Road

Sandy Lake

Cassandra Partridge, Klein Road  

Montgomery County

Lansdale

Brian Swafford, Spruce Street

Northampton County

Easton

Justin Schuch, Freedom Terrace

Somerset County

Listie

Edward Steinkirchner

Somerset

Kelly Gardner, Old Gardner Road

Amber Purbaugh, Olde Road

Warren County

Warren

David Gustafson, Water Street

Washington County

Monongahela

Amanda Outcalt

Scenery Hill

Jessica Robker, Daniels Run Road

Somerset

Kelly Gardner, Old Gardner Road

York County

Etters

Clara Herman, Mall Road

New Cumberland

Daniel Le, Lafayette Drive

York

Danielle Drought, Jug Road

Outside Pennsylvania

Maryland

Alexander Quail, Launcelot Lane, Columbia

Ohio

Renee Renuart, Durkee Road, Grafton

Virginia

Meaghan Longanecker, James Monroe Circle, Herndon