Pennsylvania High-Need Schools

  • Disclaimer: This list of high-need schools is based only on the free or reduced lunch criteria. It is the responsibility of the Noyce Scholarship/Stipend recipient to confirm the eligibility of the school district in meeting one or more of the Noyce Program criteria before accepting employment. Neither the PASSHE Foundation nor the CETP-PA Project Office, nor the Noyce Scholarship Program administrators, presumes the list below to be complete and current.

    IU 1  IU 2  IU 3  IU 4  IU 5  IU 6  IU 7  IU 8  IU 9  IU 10  IU 11  IU 12  IU 13  IU 14 IU 15  IU 16  IU 17  IU 18  IU 19  IU 20  IU 21  IU 22  IU 23  IU 24  IU 25  IU 26  IU 27  IU 28  IU 29 

    IU 1

    Albert Gallatin Area SD

    Albert Gallatin North MS

    Albert Gallatin South MS

    D Ferd Swaney El School

    Friendship Hill El School

    George J Plava El School

    Masontown El School

    Smithfield El School

    Bethlehem-Center SD

    Bethlehem-Center El School

    Bethlehem-Center MS

    Brownsville Area SD

    Cardale El School

    Central El School

    Cox-Donahey El School

    Hiller El School

    Redstone MS

    Canon-McMillan SD

    First Street El School

    Central Green SD

    East Franklin School

    Connellsville Area SD

    Clifford N Pritts El School

    Connellsville JHS East

    Connellsville JHS West

    Connellsville Twp El School

    Dunbar Boro El School

    Dunbar Twp El School

    Springfield El School

    Zachariah Connell El School

    Laurel Highlands SD

    Clark El School

    Hutchinson El School

    Marshall El School

    Ringgold SD

    Carroll MS

    Donora El Ctr

    Southeastern Greene SD

    Bobtown El School

    Mapletown JSHS

    Uniontown Area SD

    Lafayette School

    Marclay School

    Menallen School

    Washington SD

    Washington Park El School

    West Greene SD

    Aleppo El School

    Springhill-Freeport El School

    IU 2

    Pittsburgh SD *

    Allderdice HS

    Allegheny El School

    Allegheny Trad Mid Ac

    Arlington El School

    Arlington MS

    Arsenal MS

    Beechwood El School

    Belmar El School

    Beltzhoover El School

    Bon Air El School

    Brookline El School

    Burgwin El School

    Carmalt El School

    Carrick HS

    Chartiers El School

    Chatham El School

    Clayton El School

    Colfax El School

    Columbus MS

    Conroy Ed Ctr

    Crescent El School

    Dillworth Traditional

    East Hills El School

    Fort Pitt El School

    Friendship El School

    Fulton Academy of Science

    Gladstone MS

    Grandview El School

    Greenfield El School

    Greenway MS

    M L King El School

    Knoxville El School

    Knoxville MS

    Langley HS

    Lemington El School

    Lincoln El School

    Madison El School

    Manchester El School

    Mann El School

    McCleary El School

    McKelvy El School

    Miller El School

    Milliones MS

    Morningside El School

    Morrow El School

    Murray El School

    Northview Heights El School

    Oliver HS

    Overbrook El School

    Peabody HS

    Phillips El School

    Prospect El School

    Prospect MS

    Regent Square El School

    Reizenstein MS

    Rooney Arthur J MS

    Roosevelt El School

    Schaeffer El School

    Sheraden El School

    South Brook MS

    South Vo-Tech HS

    Spring Garden El School

    Spring Hill El School

    Stevens El School

    Sunnyside El School

    Vann El School

    Washington Polytechnical

    Weil Technology Institute

    West Liberty Classical

    Westinghouse HS

    Westwood El School

    Whittier El School

    Woolslair El School

    IU 3

    Clairton City SD

    Clairton El School

    Clairton HS

    Duquesne City SD

    Duquesne El School

    Duquesne HS

    Hamilton El School

    Highlands SD

    Grandview El School

    McKeesport Area SD

    Centennial El School

    Cornell MS

    George Washington School

    McClure MS

    McKeesport Area SHS

    McKeesport AVTS – North Hall

    Penn Hills SD

    Penn Hebron El School

    Riverview SD

    Verner El School

    Steel Valley SD

    Barrett El School

    Franklin Primary Ctr

    Sto-Rox SD

    Foster Kindergarten

    Sto-Rox El School

    Sto-Rox MS

    Sto-Rox HS

    Wilkinsburg Borough SD

    Johnston El School

    Kelly El School

    Turner El School

    *Wilkinsburg SHS

    Woodland Hills SD

    Dickson Intrmd School

    Edgewood Primary School

    Fairless Intrmd School

    Rankin Intrmd School

    Shaffer Primary School

    Wilkins Primary School

    Woodland Hills JHS-East

    Woodland Hill JSH -West

    IU 4

    Butler Area SD

    Broad St School

    Center Avenue School *

    Clarence Brown Center

    Ellwood City Area SD

    Hartman School

    Farrell Area SD

    Farrell Area HS/UMS

    New Castle Area SD

    Ben Franklin JHS

    John F Kennedy School

    Harry W Lockley School

    Thaddeus Stevens School

    Washington Intrmd School

    West Side School

    Sharon City SD

    Musser El School

    Sharon JSHS

    West Hill El School

    IU 5

    Conneaut SD

    Alice Schafer El School

    Conneaut Valley El School *

    Crawford Central SD

    East End El School

    Second District El School

    Corry Area SD

    Columbus El School

    Concord El School

    Conelway El School

    Sparta El School

    Wright El School

    Erie City SD

    Burton El School *

    Central HS *

    Cleveland El School

    Connell El School

    Diehl El School

    East SHS * 

    Edison El School

    Emerson-Gridley El School

    Glenwood El School

    Harding El School

    Irving El School

    Jefferson El School

    Lincoln El School

    McKinley El School

    Perry El School

    Pfeiffer-Burleigh El School

    Roosevelt MS

    Strong Vincent HS

    Wayne MS

    Wilson MS

    Iroquois SD

    Lawrence Park El School

    Wesleyville El School

    Northwestern  SD

    Northwestern El School

    Union City Area SD

    Union City El School

    Union City MS

    Warren Co SD

    Allegheny Valley El School

    Tidioute Area School

    IU 6

    DuBois Area SD

    Highland Street El School

    Penfield El School

    Sykesville El School

    Wasson Avenue El School

    Forest Area SD

    West Forest El School

    Franklin Area SD

    Central El School

    Punxsutawney Area SD

    Jenks Hill El School

    Longview El School

    West End El School

    Redbank Valley SD

    Redbank-Hawthorn El School

    Titusville Area SD

    Main Street El School

    Pleasantville El School

    Union SD

    Rimersburg El School

    Sligo El School

    Valley Grove SD

    Rocky Grove El School

    IU 7

    Jeanette City SD

    Jeannette McKee El/MS

    Kiski Area SD

    Vandergrift El School

    Monessen City SD

    Monessen El Ctr

    Monesse n SHS

    New Kensington-Arnold SD

    Berkey School

    Fort Crawford School

    Valley MS

    Southmoreland SD

    Ruffsdale El School

    IU 8

    Altoona Area SD

    Juniata El School

    Penn-Lincoln El School

    Washington-Jefferson El School

    Wright El School

    Bedford Area SD

    Hyndman/Londonderry El School

    Blacklick Valley SD

    Blacklick Valley El

    Claysburg-Kimmel SD

    Claysburg-Kimmel El School

    Conemaugh Valley SD

    East Taylor El School

    Everett Area SD

    Chaneysville-Cove El School

    Everett Area El School

    Mann-Monroe El School

    Ferndale Area SD

    Ferndale El School

    Greater Johnstown SD

    East Side El School

    Greater Johnstown MS

    Greater Johnstown SHS

    West Side El School

    North Star SD

    North Star East MS

    Northern Cambria SD

    Northern Cambria El School

    Northern Cambria HS

    Penn Cambria SD

    Penn-Cambria MS

    Portage Area SD

    Portage Area El School

    Shade-Central City SD

    Cairnbrook El School

    Tussey Mountain SD

    Defiance Gr School

    Robertsdale Gr School

    IU 9

    Bradford Area SD

    George Blaisdell El School

    Galeton Area SD

    Galeton Area School

    IU 10

    Clearfield Area SD *

    Bradford Twp El School

    Centre El School

    Clearfield El School

    Girard-Goshen El School

    Goshen El School

    Clearfield Area MS

    Glendale SD

    Glendale El School

    Harmony Area SD

    Harmony Area HS

    Keystone Central SD

    Bucktail Area JSHS

    Dickey El School *

    Renovo El School

    Robb El School

    Philipsburg Osceola SD

    Osceola Mills El School

    IU 11

    Huntingdon Area SD

    Brady-Henderson Mill Creek El School

    Class School

    Jackson-Miller El School

    Juniata County SD

    Lack-Tuscarora El School

    Susquehanna Twp El School

    Tuscarora Valley El School

    Mifflin County SD

    Buchanan El School

    Derry El School

    Lewistown MS

    Lewistown El School

    Mount Union Area SD

    Shirley Twp El School

    IU 12

    Chambersburg Area SD

    Gordy El School

    King Street El School

    Stevens El School

    Gettysburg Area SD

    Keefauver El School

    York City SD

    Davis School

    Devers School

    Edgar FAHS Smith MS

    Ferguson School

    Goode School

    Hannah Penn MS

    Jackson School

    Lincoln School

    McKinley School

    William Penn SHS

    IU 13

    Columbia Borough SD

    Park El School

    Lancaster SD *

    Burrowes School

    Carter and MacRae El School

    Community South

    Fulton El School

    George Washington El School

    Hamilton El School

    Hand MS

    King El School

    Lafayette El School

    Lincoln MS

    Elizabeth R  Martin El School

    McCaskey East HS-Level I

    McCaskey HS – Level II

    Meridian Bank

    Price El School

    Reynolds MS

    Ross El School

    Thomas Wharton El School

    Wheatland MS

    Wickersham El School

    Lebanon SD

    Harding El School

    Houck El School

    Lebanon MS

    Northwest El School

    Southeast El School

    Southwest El School

    Manheim Central SD

    Fairland School

    IU 14

    Reading SD

    Amanda E Stout El School

    Glenside El School

    Lauers Park El School

    Millmont El School

    Northeast MS

    Northwest El School

    Northwest MS

    Reading SHS

    Riverside El School

    Sixteenth and Haak El School

    Southern MS

    Southwest MS

    Tenth and Green El School

    Tenth and Penn El School

    Thirteenth and Green El School

    Thirteenth and Union El School

    Thomas H Ford El School

    Twelfth and Marion El School

    Tyson-Schoener El School

    IU 15

    Carlisle Area SD

    Letort El School

    Central Dauphin SD

    Rutherford El School

    Tri-Community El School

    Harrisburg City SD *

    Ben Franklin El School

    Camp Curtin El School

    Downey El School

    Foose El School

    Hamilton El School

    Harrisburg HS

    Lincoln El School

    Marshall El School

    Melrose El School

    Riverside Intrmd School

    Rowland Intrmd School

    Sci-Tech High School

    Scott El School

    Shimmell El School

    Steele El School

    William Penn HS

    Woodward El School

    Middletown Area SD

    Northumberland Center

    Steelton-Highspire SD

    Steelton-Highspire El School

    IU 16

    Berwick Area SD

    Mulberry Street El School

    Orange Street El School

    Bloomsburg Area SD

    *Memorial El School

    Shamokin Area SD

    Shamokin Area Annex

    Shamokin Area El School

    Shikellamy SD

    Chief Shikellamy El School

    Grace S Beck School

    IU 17

    Athens Area SD

    Gladys Burnham El School

    Northern Tioga SD

    Westfield Area El School

    Sayre Area SD

    Litchfield Twp El School

    Southern Tioga SD

    Blossburg El School

    Towanda Area SD

    Monroe-Franklin El School

    Troy Area SD

    W R Croman El School

    Williamsport Area SD *

    Cochran El School

    Curtin MS

    Jackson El School

    Lose El School

    Roosevelt MS

    Sheridan El  School

    Stevens El School

    Wyalusing Area SD

    New Albany El School

    IU 18

    Greater Nanticoke Area SD

    Hanover Area SD

    Hanover Area Memorial

    Hanover Green El School

    Lee Park El School

    Lyndwood El School

    Hazleton Area SD

    Arthur Street El/MS

    Hazle El School

    Heights Terrace El/MS

    West Hazleton EL/MS

    Northwest Area SD

    Garrison Memorial El School

    Wilkes-Barre Area SD

    Daniel J Flood El School

    Dodson El School

    Dr David W Kistler El School

    Heights/Murray El School

    Middletown Area SD

    Northumberland Center

    Wyoming Valley West SD

    Main El Ctr

    Pringle Street El School

    Schuyler Avenue El School

    State El Ctr

    IU 19

    Carbondale Area SD

    Carbondale El School

    Fell El School

    Dunmore SD

    Jefferson School

    Mid Valley  SD

    Dickson City Ctr

    Scranton SD

    George Bancroft #34 

    John Adams #4 

    John F Kennedy #7 

    John G Whittier #2 

    John J Audubon #42 

    Lincoln-Jackson #14

    McNichols Plaza

    Northeast Intermediate School

    South Scranton Intrmd School 

    William Prescott #38

    Francis Willard #32

    IU 20

    Bethlehem Area SD

    Broughal MS

    Calypso El School

    Donegan El School

    Fountain Hill El School

    Freemansburg El School

    Lincoln El School

    Marvine El School

    Northeast MS

    Thomas Jefferson El School

    William Penn El School

    Easton Area SD

    Cheston El School

    Paxinosa El School

    Pocono Mountain SD

    Clear Run El Ctr

    IU 21

    Allentown City SD

    Central El School

    Cleveland El School

    Francis D Raub MS

    Harrison-Morton MS

    Hiram W Dodd El School

    Jackson El School

    Jefferson El School

    Lehigh Park El School

    Louis E Dieruff HS *

    McKinley El School

    Mosser El School

    Ritter El School

    Roosevelt El School

    Sheridan El School

    South Mountain MS

    Trexler MS

    Union Terrace El School

    Washington El School

    William Allen SHS *

    Panther Valley SD

    Panther Valley El School

    Panther Valley MS

    IU 22

    Bristol Township SD

    Buchanan El School

    Lafayette El School

    Morrisville Borough SD

    Grandview El School

    IU 23

    Norristown Area SD

    Cole Manor El School

    Eisenhower MS

    Gotwals El School

    Hancock El School

    Marshall Street El School

    Stewart MS

    Whitehall El School

    Pottstown SD

    Barth El School

    Edgewood El School

    Franklin El School

    Lincoln El School

    Pottstown MS

    Rupert El School

    IU 24

    Coatsville Area SD

    Gordon Elementary

    Kennett Consolidated SD

    Mary D Lang El School *

    IU 25

    Chester-Upland SD

    Columbus El School

    Main Street School

    Pulaski MS

    Showalter MS

    Smedley MS

    Stetser El School

    Toby Farms School

    Washington El School

    Wetherill El School

    William Penn El School

    Chichester SD

    Eddystone El School

    Woodlyn El School

    Ridley SD

    Woodlyn El School

    Southeast Delco SD

    Ashland MS

    Darby Twp El School

    Delcroft School

    Harris El School

    Sharon Hill El School

    Upper Darby SD

    Beverly Hills MS

    Bywood El School

    Stonehurst Hills El School

    William Penn SD

    Aldan School

    Bell Avenue School *

    Colwyn El School

    Park Lane El School *

    Penn Wood West JHS

    Walnut Street School *

    W B Evans El School

    IU 26

    Philadelphia City SD *

    Alexander Adaire School (K-8)

    James Alcorn School (K-8)

    Dr Ethel Allen School (K-5)

    Ethan Allen School (K-8)

    Amy at Martin

    Add B Anderson School (K-5)

    Chester A Arthur School (K-6)

    Bache-Martin School (K-8)

    Norris S Barratt MS

    Comm John Barry School (K-7)

    Clara Barton School (K-4)

    Catto-Bartram

    John Bartram HS

    Bartram Wolf Annex

    Dimner Beeber MS

    Belmont School

    Mary McLeod Bethune School (K-6)

    General David B Birney School (K-4)

    James G. Blaine School (K-8)

    Rudolph Blankenburg School (K-6)

    Guion Bluford School (K-6)

    Edward W Bok Technical HS

    Daniel Boone School

    F. Amedee Bregy School (K-8)

    Bridesburg School (K-5)

    Henry A Brown School (K-4)

    Joseph H Brown School (K-5)

    William C Bryant School (K-7)

    Laura H Carnell School (K-8)

    Charles Carroll School

    Lewis C Cassidy School (K-5)

    Joseph Catharine School (K-4)

    Cayuga School (K-4)

    Central East MS

    George W Childs School (K-4)

    Roberto Clemente MS

    Grover Cleveland School (K-6)

    George Clymer School (K-7)

    Benjamin B Comegys School (K-5)

    Russell Conwell MS

    Jay Cooke MS

    Cook-Wissahickon School (K-6)

    William Cramp School (K-5)

    Thomas Creighton School (K-8)

    Kennedy C Crossan School (K-5)

    Samuel Daroff School (K-7)

    Anna B Day School (K-5)

    Deburgos Bilingual Magnet MS

    Stephen Decatur School (K-5)

    William Dick School (K-8)

    Hamilton Disston School (K-8)

    Dobbins/Randolph AVT HS

    James Dobson School (K-8)

    Stephen A Douglas School (HS)

    Frederick Douglass School (K-8)

    Charles R Drew School (K-8)

    Tanner Duckrey School (K-8)

    Paul L Dunbar School (K-7)

    Franklin S Edmonds School (K-6)

    Henry R Edmunds School (K-8)

    Lewis Elkins School (K-4)

    Ellwood School (K-6)

    James Elverson MS

    Eleanor C Emlen School (K-5)

    Fairhill School (K-8)

    D Newlin Fell School (K-8)

    Feltonville School (K-4)

    Joseph C Ferguson School (K-7)

    Thomas K Finletter School (K-8)

    Aloysius L Fitzpatrick School (K-5)

    Thomas Fitzsimons MS

    Edwin Forrest School (K-5)

    Fox Chase School (K-5)

    Frankford HS

    Benjamin Franklin HS

    Benjamin Franklin School (K-8)

    Robert Fulton School (K-5)

    Horace Furness HS

    Edward Gideon School (K-7)

    Eliz D Gillespie MS

    Stephen Girard School (K-4)

    Samuel Gompers School (K-6)

    Simon Gratz HS

    Grover Washington MS

    Horatio B Hackett School (K-5)

    Andrew Hamilton School (K-8)

    Warren G Harding MS

    Avery D Harrington School (K-4)

    William H Harrison School (K-7)

    William F Harrity School (K-5)

    John F Hartranft School

    Edward Heston School (K-7)

    Leslie P Hill School (K-8)

    Thomas Holme School (K-5)

    Francis Hopkinson School (K-8)

    Julia Ward Howe School (K-5)

    Samuel B Huey School (K-7)

    William H Hunter School (K-7)

    Andrew Jackson School (K-8)

    Abram Jenks School (K-4)

    Gen Philip Kearny School (K-5)

    William D Kelley School (K-7)

    John B Kelly School (K-4)

    Kenderton School (K-8)

    Francis Scott Key School (K-5)

    John L Kinsey School (K-5)

    Eliza B Kirkbride School (K-8)

    Robert E Lamberton School (K-8)

    Henry W Lawton School (K-5)

    Henry C Lea School (K-8)

    Joseph Leidy School (K-6)

    William Levering School (K-8)

    Anna L Lingelbach School (K-7)

    Alain Locke School (K-5)

    William H Loesche School (K-5)

    Logan School (K-5)

    William C Longstreth School (K-5)

    James R Lowell School (K-4)

    James R Ludlow School (K-8)

    William B Mann School (K-5)

    John Marshall School (K-5)

    Thurgood Marshall School (K-8)

    Gen George A McCall School (K-8)

    John F McCloskey School (K-5)

    Alexander K McClure School (K-4)

    Delaplaine McDaniel School (K-4)

    William McKinley School (K-8)

    Gen George C Meade School (K-8)

    Thomas Mifflin School (K-8)

    Mitchell El School (K-4)

    John Moffet School (K-5)

    J Hampton Moore School (K-5)

    Robert Morris School (K-7)

    Andrew J Morrison School (K-8)

    Thomas G Morton School (K-4)

    Luis Munoz-Marin School (K-8)

    George W Nebinger School (K-8)

    Olney El School (K-8)

    Overbrook El School (K-5)

    Francis P Pastorius School (K-5)

    John M Patterson School (K-4)

    Thomas M Peirce School (K-6)

    Joseph Pennell School (K-5)

    Samuel Pennypacker School (K-6)

    Penrose School (K-6)

    Robert B Pollock School (K-5)

    Samuel Powell School (K-4)

    Anna B Pratt School (K-6)

    Prince Hall School (K-5)

    Gen John F Reynolds School (K-8)

    Rhawnhurst School (K-5)

    James Rhoads School (K-5)

    Richmond School (K-5)

    William Rowen School (K-5)

    George Sharswood School (K-8)

    Isaac Sheppard School (K-4)

    Philip Sheridan School (K-6)

    Franklin Smedley School (K-5)

    Walter G Smith School (K-6)

    Solomon Solis-Cohen School (K-6)

    Southwark School (K-8)

    Spring Garden School (K-6)

    Gilbert Spruance School (K-8)

    Edwin M Stanton School (K-5)

    M Hall Stanton School (K-6)

    Allen M Stearne School (K-5)

    Edward Steel School (K-5)

    James J Sullivan School (K-5)

    John H Taggart School (K-8)

    Bayard Taylor School (K-4)

    Abigail Vare School (K-8)

    George Washington School (K-8)

    Martha Washington School (K-8)

    John H Webster School (K-5)

    John Welsh School (K-8)

    John G Whittier School (K-6)

    Frances E Willard School (K-4)

    Alexander Wilson School (K-5)

    John Wister School (K-6)

    Richard R Wright School (K-6)

    Willaim H Ziegler School (K-8)

    IU 27

    Aliquippa SD

    Aliquippa El School

    Aliquippa MS

    Aliquippa SHS

    Ambridge Area SD

    Anthony Wayne El School

    Big Beaver Falls Area SD

    Beaver Falls MS

    Big Beaver Falls El School

    Central El School

    Koppel El School

    South El School

    Freedom Area SD

    Conway El School

    Midland Borough SD

    Midland El/MS

    Monaca SD

    Fifth Ward El School

    High School El

    Mangin El School

    New Brighton SD

    New Brighton Area El School

    IU 28

    Apollo-Ridge SD

    Apollo El School

    North Apollo El School

    Sunnyside El School

    Armstrong SD

    Dayton El School

    North Buffalo El School

    Marion Center SD

    Marion Center El School

    Purchase Line SD

    Purchase Line JSHS *

    Purchase Line North El School

    Purchase Line South El School

    IU 29

    Mahanoy Area SD

    Mahanoy Area El School

    Mahanoy Area HS *

    Mahanoy Area MS

    Pottsville Area SD

    Clarke El Ctr

    Shenandoah Valley SD

    Shenandoah Valley El School *

    Shenandoah Valley JSHS *

    These are considered high needs schools based on free or reduced lunch criteria of 50% or more qualified students.
     
    * Superintendents have received a request to provide letter of support.