Steering Committee

  • Middle States Accreditation IUP Self Study 2013-2016The Steering Committee directs the accreditation review process for IUP Middle States Accreditation 2016.

    We represent the university to the Middle States Commission on Higher Education evaluation team, lead the subcommittees in implementing a universitywide Self-Study, and finalize the Self-Study report that will be presented to the MSCHE evaluation team.

    The 2014-15 Work Plan for the Steering Committee and the Subcommittees is now available.

    See our Steering Committee Meeting Schedule.

    We’re happy to answer your questions about accreditation review. Please e-mail middle-states@iup.edu or a co-chair.

    IUP Middle States Accreditation Steering Committee Co-chairs Laura Delbrugge and Hilliary Creely, along with members of the Steering Committee, discuss IUP's Self Study DesignCo-Chairs

    Laura Delbrugge, laura.delbrugge@iup.edu, Provost’s Associate; Faculty, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

    Hilliary Creely, hilliary.creely@iup.edu, Assistant Dean for Research, School of Graduate Studies and Research

    Committee Members

    • Heather Andring, Assistant to the Director for Internal Operations
    • Terry Appolonia, Dean, Punxsutawney Campus
    • Yaw Asamoah, Dean, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
    • Bill Balint, Chief Information Officer
    • Parimal Bhagat, Faculty, Eberly College of Business and Information Technology
    • Taylor Billman, President, Student Government Association (AY 2013-14)
    • James Birch, President, Graduate Student Assembly (AY 2014-15)
    • Fredalene Bowers, Council of Chairs Representative, Faculty, College of Health and Human Services
    • Randall C. Butler, President, Graduate Student Assembly (AY 2014-15)
    • David Ferguson, Assistant Dean, College of Fine Arts
    • Steve Hovan, Faculty, College of Natural Science and Mathematics
    • Terrance Hudson, President, Graduate Student Assembly (AY 2013-14)
    • Mike Husenits, Director of Undergraduate Admissions (2013 - Spring 2015)
    • Melvin Jenkins, Faculty, College of Education and Educational Technology
    • John Kilmarx, Associate Vice President for Academic Administration
    • Kate Linder, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs, University and Community Engagement
    • Vincent Lopez, President, Student Government Association (AY 2015-16)
    • Jonathan Mack, Trustee
    • Jack Makara, Senior Coordinator for Assessment, Division of Student Affairs
    • Theresa McDevitt, Faculty, Libraries
    • Pablo Bueno Mendoza, Assistant to the President for Social Equity
    • Lynnan Mocek, Executive Staff Assistant, Provost Office
    • Barbe Moore, Director of Planning and Assessment
    • Marissa Olean, President, Student Government Association (AY 2014-15)
    • Michele Papakie, Faculty, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
    • Kelli Paquette, Faculty, College of Education and Educational Technology
    • David Piper, Faculty, College of Health and Human Services
    • David Pistole, Faculty, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
    • Karen Pizarchik, Steering Committee Administrative Liaison, Administrative Assistant, Provost's Associate Office
    • Ben Rafoth, Faculty Writer, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
    • Edel Reilly, Faculty, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
    • Shari Robertson, Dean's Associate, School of Graduate Studies and Research
    • Eric Rubenstein, Senate Representative; Faculty, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
    • Tim Runge, Faculty, College of Education and Educational Technology
    • Ramesh Soni, APSCUF Representative; Faculty, Eberly College of Business and Information Technology
    • Cynthia Spielman, AFSCME Representative
    • Joan Van Dyke, Faculty, College of Fine Arts
    • Gail Wilson, Faculty, College of Education and Educational Technology
    • Cornelius Wooten, Vice President for Administration and Finance
    • Bill Zimmerman, SCUPA Representative