Writing Intensive Courses: Spring 2014

  • Note: This course listing is for reference only. For updates and additional information, please refer to the schedule of classes listing on MyIUP.

    CRN Subject
    Course
    Section
    Title
    Instructor
    22721
    ACCT
    431
    W01
    Auditing
    G. Opalinski
    22722
    ACCT
    431
    W02
    Auditing
    G. Opalinski
    22983 ANTH
    480
    W01
    Anthropology Seminar
    A. Poole
    22846
    ARED
    318
    W01
    Art in 7-12 Programs
    R. Sweeny
    22748
    ARHI
    413
    W01
    Senior Seminar
    B. Mitchell
    22750
    ARHI
    417
    W01
    Byzantine Art
    I. Kabala
    22593
    ART
    425
    8W1
    Critical Practice
    R. Ciganko
    21910
    ASIA
    200
    W01
    Introduction to Asian Studies
    A. Baumler
    21913
    ASIA
    200
    W02
    Introduction to Asian Studies
    A. Baumler
    23870
    BIOC
    490
    W01
    Biochemistry Seminar II
    J. Villemain
    20251
    BIOL
    263
    W01
    Genetics
    C. Diep
    20253
    BIOL
    263
    W02
    Genetics
    R. Hinrichsen
    20302
    BIOL
    466
    W01
    Principles of Virology
    C. Luciano
    23059 BTST
    310
    W01
    Telecommunications
    S. Mensch
    23025
    BTST
    321
    8WB
    Business & Interpersonal Communications (Online)
    W. McPherson
    23026 BTST
    321
    8WN
    Business & Interpersonal Communications (Online) W. McPherson
    23057
    BTST
    321
    HW1
    Business & Interpersonal Communications (Honors)
    W. McPherson
    23055
    BTST
    321
    W10
    Business & Interpersonal Communications
    J. Rosendale
    23078
    BTST
    321
    W11
    Business & Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
    23027
    BTST
    321
    WB1
    Business & Interpersonal Communications
    K. Romance
    23029 BTST
    321
    WB2
    Business & Interpersonal Communications
    K. Romance
    23031
    BTST
    321
    WB3
    Business & Interpersonal Communications
    W. Moore
    23033
    BTST
    321
    WB4
    Business & Interpersonal Communications
    W. Moore

    23043
    BTST
    321
    WB5
    Business & Interpersonal Communications
    K. Romance

    23045
    BTST
    321
    WB6
    Business & Interpersonal Communications J. Rosendale
    23051
    BTST
    321
    WB8
    Business & Interpersonal Communications
    J. Rosendale
    23053
    BTST
    321
    WB9
    Business & Interpersonal Communications
    L. Wilkie

    23028
    BTST
    321
    WN1
    Business & Interpersonal Communications K. Romance

    23030
    BTST
    321
    WN2
    Business & Interpersonal Communications
    K. Romance
    23032 BTST
    321
    WN3 Business & Interpersonal Communications W. Moore

    23034
    BTST
    321
    WN4 Business & Interpersonal Communications
    W. Moore
    23044
    BTST
    321
    WN5
    Business & Interpersonal Communications
    K. Romance
    23046
    BTST
    321
    WN6
    Business & Interpersonal Communications
    J. Rosendale
    23052
    BTST
    321
    WN8
    Business & Interpersonal Communications
    J. Rosendale

    23054
    BTST
    321
    WN9
    Business & Interpersonal Communications
    L. Wilkie

    20944
    CDFR
    428
    W01
    Family Dynamics
    D. Puhlman
    21938 CDFR
    429
    AW1
    Teaching in Child Development Centers F. Bowers
    20659
    CHEM
    498
    W01
    Problems in Chemistry
    C. LeBlond
    20660
    CHEM
    498
    W02
    Problems in Chemistry
     
    20661
    CHEM
    498
    W03
    Problems in Chemistry
     
    20578
    COMM
    302
    W01
    Research in Comm Media
    S. Kleinman
    20579
    COMM
    303
    W01
    Scriptwriting
    L. Sproull
    20580 COMM
    303
    W02
    Scriptwriting
    L. Almeida
    20581
    COMM
    303
    W03
    Scriptwriting L. Almeida
    22126
    COMM
    375
    W01
    Mass Media & Behavior
    Z. Steigler
    20589
    COMM
    403
    W01
    Broadcast Newswriting
    B. Pavolik
    20027
    COSC
    319
    W01
    Software Engineering Concepts
    T. Fries
    20041
    COSC
    493
    W01
    Internship in Computer Science
    D. Smith
    21272
    CRIM
    400
    W01
    Theoretical Criminology
    G. Wasileski
    21273
    CRIM
    400
    W02
    Theoretical Criminology
    G. Wasileski
    21274
    CRIM
    400
    W03
    Theoretical Criminology
    G. Wasileski
    21275
    CRIM
    400
    W04
    Theoretical Criminology
    W. Austin
    21278
    CRIM
    400
    W05
    Theoretical Criminology
    W. Austin
    21279
    CRIM
    400
    W06
    Theoretical Criminology
    J. Gossett
    21373
    CRIM
    470
    W01
    Comparative Study of Justice
    W. Austin
    21374
    CRIM
    470
    W02
    Comparative Study of Justice
    W. Austin
    22301
    ECED
    250
    W01
    Language Development
    K. Paquette
    22302
    ECED
    250
    W02
    Language Development
    K. Paquette
    24120
    ECED
    250
    W03
    Language Development
    K. Paquette
    20986
    ECON
    330
    W01
    Labor Economics
    B. Vick
    20990
    ECON
    3454
    W01
    International Trade
    S. Jozefowicz
    20995
    ECON
    456
    W01
    Advanced Econometrics
    J. Jozefowicz
    20884EDEX
    435
    W01
    Methods & Curriculum (Severe-Profound Disabilities)
    J. Migyanka
    20885EDEX
    435
    W02
    Methods & Curriculum (Severe-Profound Disabilities) J. Migyanka
    20886
    EDEX
    435
    W03
    Methods & Curriculum (Severe-Profound Disabilities)
    D. Sobolewski
    20888
    EDEX
    440
    W01
    Ethical & Professional Behavior
    A. Hill
    21483
    ENGL
    121
    W01
    Humanities Literature
    H. Powers
    21484
    ENGL
    121
    W02
    Humanities Literature
    J. Branscum
    21483
    ENGL
    122
    W01
    Introduction to English Studies
    H. Powers
    21484
    ENGL
    122
    W02
    Introduction to English Studies
    J. Branscum
    21535
    ENGL
    212
    W01
    American Literature to 1900
    C. Camp
    21541
    ENGL
    222
    W01
    Technical Writing
    T. Hibsman
    21542
    ENGL
    222
    W02
    Technical Writing
    T. Hibsman
    21546
    ENGL
    308
    W01
    Critical Theory
    H. Powers
    21551
    ENGL
    318
    W01
    Literature for Adolescents
    E. Wender
    21553
    ENGL
    324
    W01
    Teaching & Evaluating Writing
    E. Wender
    21554
    ENGL
    325
    W01
    Writing Poetry
    A. Farrington
    21555
    ENGL
    326
    W01
    Writing Fiction
    C. Craig
    22843
    ENGL
    347
    W01
    Playwriting
    M. Schwartz
    20931
    FCSE
    450
    W01
    Teaching Voc & Family Consumer Science Education
    S. McCombie
    21935
    FDNT
    362
    AW1
    Experimental Foods
    J. Seybold
    22620
    FIN
    422
    W01
    Seminar in Finance
    R. Boldin
    24097
    FIN
    422
    W02
    Seminar in Finance
    M. Chaudhry
    22112
    FSMR
    434
    AW1
    Quality Control in Textiles
    J. Su
    21706
    GEOG
    230
    W02
    Cultural Geography
    G. Sechrist
    21915
    GOEG
    411
    W01
    History of Geography
    G. Sechrist
    21169
    GEOS
    302
    A01
    Structural Geology
    J. Lewis
    21179
    GEOS
    370
    AW1
    Oceanography
    S. Hovan
    22062
    HIST
    334
    W01
    History of Modern China
    A. Baumler
    22086
    HIST
    403
    W01
    Drugs and Empires in Asia
    A. Baumler
    22095
    HIST
    404
    W01
    Pirates Freebooters & Corsairs
    R. Moore
    20789
    HPED
    344
    W01
    Adapted Physical Activity and Sport
    D. Lorenzi
    23074
    HRIM
    256
    W01
    Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry
    N. Buse
    23075
    HRIM
    256
    W02
    Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry
    N. Buse

    23021HRIM
    411
    W01
    Seminar: Hospitality Management
    Y. Wang
    21386
    JRNL
    120
    W01
    Journalistic Techniques for Professional Writing
    S. Mukasa
    21387
    JRNL
    120
    W02
    Journalistic Techniques for Professional Writing S. Mukasa
    21385
    JRNL
    220
    W01
    Writing for Media
    R. Jesick
    21391
    JRNL
    328
    W02
    News Reporting
    D. Loomis 
    22238
    MATH
    271
    W01
    Introduction to Math Proofs I
    D. Radelet
    22673 MATH
    350
    W01
    History of Mathematics
    G. Stoudt
    22897
    MGMT
    402
    W01
    Seminar: Human Resource Management
    M. Ashamalla
    22899
    MGMT
    403
    W01
    Small Business Planning
    S. Osborne
    22898
    MGMT
    428
    W01
    Seminar: Management
    M. Ashamalla
    22373 MIDL
    315
    W01
    Classroom Management & Adolescent Development
    V. Helterbran
    22378
    MIDL
    425
    W01
    Methods of Teaching Language Arts in Grades 4-8
    K. Monsour
    22769
    MKTG
    450
    BW1
    Marketing Strategy
    F. Byramjee
    22771
    MKTG
    450
    BW2
    Marketing Strategy
    F. Byramjee
    22770
    MKTG
    450
    NBW
    Marketing Strategy
    F. Byramjee
    22772
    MKTG
    450
    NW2
    Marketing Strategy
    F. Byramjee
    23452 MUHI
    302
    WH1
    Music History II (Honors)
    M. Baumer
    23453
    MUHI
    302
    WH2
    Music History II (Honors) M. Baumer
    21089
    NURS
    312
    W01
    Professional Nursing II
    M. Crytzer
    21090
    NURS
    312
    W02
    Professional Nursing II
    J. Greenawalt
    21091
    NURS
    312
    W03
    Professional Nursing II  P. O'Harra
    21092
    NURS
    312
    W04
    Professional Nursing II  E. West
    21093
    NURS
    312
    W05
    Professional Nursing II  J. Greenawalt
    23988
    NURS
    334
    W01
    Transitions in Professional Nursing
    L. Ott
    22557
    PHIL
    323
    W01
    Political Philosophy
    C. Pedersen
    22558
    PHIL
    325
    W01
    Modern Philosophy
    M. MacLeod
    22559
    PHIL
    420
    W01
    Metaphysics
    B. Rives
    22511
    PHYS
    350
    W01
    Intermediate Experimental Physics I
    M. Numan
    21218
    PLSC
    300
    W01
    Research Methods in Political Science
    D. Chambers
    21220
    PLSC
    350
    W01
    The Presidency
    D. Chambers
    21223
    PLSC
    354
    W01
    Metropolitan Problems
    M. Kuffner Hirt
    21226
    PLSC
    359
    W01
    Constitutional Law & Civil Liberties
    G. Torges
    21228
    PLSC
    359
    W02
    Constitutional Law & Civil Liberties
    G. Torges

    21230
    PLSC
    361
    W01
    Modern Political Thought
    J. Sitton
    21232
    PLSC
    370
    W01
    Practice of Public Administration
    M. Kuffner Hirt
    21234
    PLSC
    383
    W01
    Political Systems-Asia
    S. Jackson
    21236
    PLSC
    389
    W01
    International Development Strategies
    S. Wheeler
    21238
    PLSC
    465
    W01
    Intelligence Process & Policy
    D. Fiddner
    20603
    PSYC
    280
    W01
    Psychological Inquiry
    C. Sherburne
    20605
    PSYC
    280
    W03
    Psychological Inquiry J. Mills
    20606
    PSYC
    290
    W01
    Research & Design Analysis I
    D. Mancini
    20607
    PSYC
    290
    W02
    Research & Design Analysis I
    D. Luo
    20608 PSYC
    290
    W03
    Research & Design Analysis I K. Kaniasty
    20609
    PSYC
    290
    W04
    Research & Design Analysis I K. Kaniasty
    20610
    PSYC
    290
    W05
    Research & Design Analysis I
    T. Johnson
    20646
    PSYC
    411
    W01
    Psychology of Women
    M. McHugh
    20647
    PSYC
    411
    W02
    Psychology of Women
    M. McHugh
    21902
    RGPL
    468
    W01
    Planning Theory
    S. Ghosh
    20054
    SAFE
    215
    W01
    Safety, Health & Environmental Communications
    L. Rhodes
    20055
    SAFE
    215
    W02
    Safety, Health & Environmental Communications
    L. Rhodes

    20077
    SAFE
    488
    W01
    Internship
    J. Engler
    20078
    SAFE
    488
    W02
    Internship
    L. Rhodes
    20079
    SAFE
    488
    W03
    Internship
    H. Paschold
    23865
    SAFE
    488
    W04
    Internship
    J. Slagley
    20080
    SAFE
    493
    WA1
    Internship
    E. Nelson
    20083
    SAFE
    493
    WA2
    Internship  M. Zreiqat
    20086
    SAFE
    493
    WA3
    Internship  R. Butler
    20089
    SAFE
    493
    WA4
    Internship  R. Estep
    23161
    SOC
    461
    W01
    Social Research Methods II
    J. Mabry
    23174
    SOC
    461
    W02
    Social Research Methods II J. Mabry
    23350
    SPAN
    230
    W01
    Intermediate Spanish Composition & Grammar
    C. Huhn
    23351
    SPAN
    230
    W02
    Intermediate Spanish Composition & Grammar
    V. Gomis Izquierdo
    21021
    SPLP
    406
    W01
    Clinical Management of Articulation & Language
    J. Brady
    21023
    SPLP
    420
    W01
    Speech Clinic
    K. Stein
    22674
    THTR
    310
    W01
    Theater Criticism
    C. Cole
    22703
    THTR
    347
    W01
    Playwriting
    M. Schwartz
    23379
    VOED
    395
    W01
    Vocational Education Writing Experience
    K. Rivosecchi
    23380 VOED
    395
    W02
    Vocational Education Writing Experience
    K. Rivosecchi