Writing Intensive Courses: Spring 2013

  • Note: This course listing is for reference only. For updates and additional information, please refer to the schedule of classes listing on URSA.

    CRN SUBJ Course Section Titile Instructor
    23451 ACCT 431 W01 Auditing G. Opalinski
    23453 ACCT 431 W02 Auditing G. Opalinski
    22082 ANTH 480 W01 Anthropology Seminar A. Poole
    21925 ARED 318 W01 Art in 7-12 Programs R. Sweeny
    21979 ARHI 413 W01 Senior Seminar B. Mitchell
    22365 ASIA 200 W01 Introduction to Asian Studies A. Baumler
    21084 BIOC 490 W01 Biochem Seminar II S. Sowa
    21226 BIOL 263 W01 Genetics C. Diep
    21233 BIOL 263 W02 Genetics R. Hinrichsen
    22399 BTST 310 W01 Telecommunications S. Mensch
    22394 BTST 321 8WB Business & Interpersonal Comm W. McPherson
    22395 BTST 321 8WN Business & Interpersonal Comm W. McPherson
    22398 BTST 321 HW1 Business & Interpersonal Comm W. McPherson
    22406 BTST 321 WB1 Business & Interpersonal Comm L. Wilkie
    22425 BTST 321 WB2 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    22427 BTST 321 WB3 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    22444 BTST 321 WB4 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    22457 BTST 321 WB5 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    22460 BTST 321 WB6 Business & Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
    22465 BTST 321 WB7 Business & Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
    22473 BTST 321 WB8 Business & Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
    22409 BTST 321 WN1 Business & Interpersonal Comm L. Wilkie
    22426 BTST 321 WN2 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    22428 BTST 321 WN3 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    22452 BTST 321 WN4 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    22458 BTST 321 WN5 Business & Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    22462 BTST 321 WN6 Business & Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
    22470 BTST 321 WN7 Business & Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
    22476 BTST 321 WN8 Business & Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
    22324 CDFR 428 W01 Family Dynamics P. Gordon
    24041 CHEM 343 W01 Physical Chemistry Lab G. Long
    20616 CHEM 498 W01 Problems in Chemistry  
    20617 CHEM 498 W02 Problems in Chemistry C. LeBlond
    20618 CHEM 498 W03 Problems in Chemistry J. Ko
    20103 COMM 302 W01 Research in Comm Media N. Muchtar
    22955 COMM 302 W02 Research in Comm Media A. Piraino
    20098 COMM 303 W01 Scriptwriting L. Almeida
    20104 COMM 303 W02 Scriptwriting L. Almeida
    20138 COMM 303 W03 Scriptwriting D. Parrott
    22015 COMM 303 W04 Scriptwriting D. Parrott
    20137 COMM 403 W01 Broadcasting Newswriting C. Schaeffer
    21554 COSC 319 W01 Software Engineering Concepts T. Fries
    21564 COSC 493 W01 Internship in Computer Science D. Smith
    23797 COSC 493 W02 Internship in Computer Science D. Smith
    21467 CRIM 400 W01 Theoretical Criminology G. Wasileski
    21468 CRIM 400 W-2 Theoretical Criminology G. Wasileski
    21469 CRIM 400 W03 Theoretical Criminology J. Lewis
    21470 CRIM 40 W04 Theoretical Criminology G. Wasileski
    21567 CRIM 470 W01 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
    21568 CRIM 470 W02 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
    21832 ECED 250 W01 Language Development K. Paquette
    21833 ECED 250 W02 Language Development K. Paquette
    21512 ECON 345 W01 International Trade S. Jozefowicz
    21515 ECON 456 W01 Advanced Econometrics J. Jozefowicz
    23982 EDEX 440 W01 Ethical and Professional Behavior N. Yost
    21714 EDHL 451 W01 Rdgn/Deaf, HH & Engl Lang Lrnrs A. Hill
    21120 ENGL 122 W01 Intro to English Studies H. Powers
    21121 ENGL 122 W02 Intro to English Studies B. Novak
    21172 ENGL 208 W02 Introduction to Film Studies T. Slater
    21179 ENGL 221 W02 Creative Writing A. Farrington
    21180 ENGL 221 W03 Creative Writing MAJORS A. Farrington
    21181 ENGL 222 W01 Technical Writing T. Hibsman
    21182 ENGL 222 W02 Technical Writing T. Hibsman
    21183 ENGL 222 W03 Technical Writing T. Hibsman
    23686 ENGL 309 W01 Dramaturgy M. Schwartz
    21190 ENGL 318 W01 Literature for Adolescents L. Alvine
    21191 ENGL 324 W01 Teaching & Evalauting Writing H. Sitler
    21192 ENGL 326 W01 Writing Fiction C. Craig
    23407 ENGL 347 W01 Playwriting J. Chimonides
    21201 ENGL 434 W01 Shakespeare C. Orchard
    21204 ENGL 484 W01 Topics in English Studies J. Marsden
    21779 FCSE 450 W01 Tchg Voc & Family Consu Sci Ed S. McCombie
    21406 FDNT 362 AW1 Experimental Foods J. Seybold
    23134 FIN 422 W01 Seminar in Finance M. Chaudry

         
    23123 FSMR 434 AW1 Quality Control in Textiles  J. Su
    22267 GEOG 230 W02 Cultural Geography G. Sechrist
    22312 GEOG 411 W01     History of Geography G. Sechrist
    20465 GEOS 310 AW1 Environmental Geology J. Lewis
    20470 GEOS 351 AW1 Sedimentation & Stratigraphy J. Taylor
    22227 HIST 302 W01 History of Rome R. Moore
    22238 HIST 337 W01 History of Modern Japan A. Baumler
    22328 HIST 401 W01 Topics in US History W. Bodle
    22335 HIST 401 W02 Topics in US History S. Lu
    22341 HIST 402 W01 Topics in European History P. Arpaia
    23950 HNRC 481 HW1     Turkey J. Goebel
    20056 HPED 344 W02 Adapted Phys Activity & Sport D. Lorenzi
    21206 HRIM 256 W01 Human Res in Hospitality Indus Y. Wang
    23629 HRIM 411 W01 Seminar in Hospitality Management J. Miller
    22679 INDS 380 W01 Development of Design II J. Gomboc-Turyan
    21767 JRNL 105 8W1 Journalism & Mass Media P. Heilman
    21768 JRNL 105 8W2 Journalism & Mass Media P. Heilman
    21769 JRNL 105 8W3 Journalism & Mass Media P. Heilman
    21757 JRNL 120 W01 Journalistic Writing S. Mukasa
    21773 JRNL 120 W02 Journalistic Writing E. Lauber
    21913 JRNL 120 W03 Journalistic Writing M. Papakie
    21775 JRNL 220 W02 Writing for Print Media R. Jesick
    21754 JRNL 328 W01 News Reporting D. Loomis
    21755 JRNL 328 W02 News Reporting D. Loomis
    20746 MATH 271 W01 Intro Math Proofs I C. Lamb
    20754 MATH 350 W01 History of Mathematics G. Stoudt
    20765 MATH 450 W01 Topics in Applied Computational Mathematics H. Donley
    23268 MGMT 402 W01 Seminar: Human Resource Mgmt M. Ashamalla
    23283 MGMT 403 W01 Small Business Planning S. Osborne
    23269 MGMT 428 W01 Seminar: Management M. Ashamalla
    23288 MGMT 428 W02 Seminar: Management M. Ashamalla
    21846 MIDL 315 W01 Classroom Management and Adolescent Development V. Helterbran
    21867 MIDL 425 W01 Methods of Teaching Language Arts in Grades 4-8 L. Evering
    22145 MUHI 302 W01 Music History II M. Baumer
    22146 MUHI 302 W02 Music History II M. Baumer
    22636 NURS 312 W01 Professional Nursing II E. West
    22642 NURS 312 W02 Professional Nursing II J. Boothby
    22831 NURS 312 W03 Professional Nursing II P. O'Harra
    22835 NURS 312 W04 Professional Nursing II C. Silva
    22837 NURS 312 W05 Professional Nursing II C. Silva
    21750 PHIL 324 W01 Ancient Philosophy E. Rubenstein
    21751 PHIL 460 W01 Philosophy of Language B. Rives
    21752 PHIL 481 W01 Freedom and Society C. Pedersen
    22511 PHYS
    350
    W01
    Intermediate Physics I
    M. Numan, J. Bradshaw
    22217 PLSC 354 W01 Metropolitan Problems M. Kuffner Hirt
    22224 PLSC 355 W01 Intergovernmental Relations D. Chambers
    22231 PLSC 359 W01 Const Law & Civil Liberties G. Torges
    22236 PLSC 361 W01 Modern Political Thought J. Sitton
    22244 PLSC 362 W01 American Political Thought J. Sitton
    22283 PLSC 383 W01 Political Systems-Asia S. Jackson
    22345 PLSC 389 W01 International Dev Strategies S. Wheeler
    22357 PLSC 465 W01 Intelligence Process & Policy     D. Fiddner
    20807 PSYC 280 W01 Psychological Inquiry D. Robertson
    20808 PSYC 280 W02 Psychological Inquiry C. Sherburne
    20809 PSYC 290 W01 Rsrch Design & Analysis I D. Luo
    20815 PSYC 290 W02 Rsrch Design & Analysis I D. Mancini
    20821 PSYC 290 W03 Rsrch Design & Analysis I T. Johnson
    20824 PSYC 290 W04 Rsrch Design & Analysis I K. Kaniasty
    20826 PSYC 290 W05 Rsrch Design & Analysis I K. Kaniasty
    20951 PSYC 411 W01 Psychology of Women B. Goodwin
    20952 PSYC 411 W02 Psychology of Women B. Goodwin
    20953 PSYC 411 W03 Psychology of Women L. Roehrich
    22334 RGPL 468 W01 Planning Theory C. Masilela
    21816 RLST 481 W01 Myths/Religion Ancient Near East T. Holm
    20122 SAFE 215 W01 Safety, Hlth & Environ Communc L. Rhodes
    20123 SAFE 215 W02 Safety, Hlth & Environ Communc L. Rhodes
    20160 SAFE 488 W12 Internship J. Engler
    20161 SAFE 488 W13 Internship J. Wachter
    20162 SAFE 488 W14 Internship T. Cekada
    23925 SAFE 488 W15 Internship E. Nelson
    20164 SAFE 493 WA1 Internship L. Rhodes
    20167 SAFE 493 WA2 Internship E. Nelson
    20170 SAFE 493 WA3 Internship W. Minnick
    23907 SAFE 493 WA4 Internship C. Janicak
    23056 SOC 461 W01 Social Research Methods II W. Donner
    23057 SOC 461 W02 Social Research Methods II W. Donner
    23436 SPAN 230 W01 Inter Spanish Comp & Grammar C. Huhn
    23437 SPAN 230 W02 Inter Spanish Comp & Grammar L. Valle
    22617 SPLP 406 W01 Clinical Mgmt of Articu & Lang J. Brady
    22620 SPLP 420 W01 Speech Clinic K. Stein
    22382 THTR 347 W01 Playwriting J. Chimonides
    23476 VOED 395 W01 Voc Ed Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
    23477 VOED 395 W02 Voc Ed Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi