Writing Intensive Courses: Spring 2012

  • Note: This course listing is for reference only. For updates and additional information, please refer to the schedule of classes listing on URSA.

    CRN Subject Course Section Title Instructor
    21980 ACCT 431 W01 Auditing  
    22527 ANTH 480 W01 Anthropology Seminar A. Poole
    22795 ARED 318 W01 Art in 7-12 Programs R. Sweeny
    22791 ARHI 413 W01 Senior Seminar B. Mitchell
    21981 ASIA 200 W01 Introduction to Asian Studies A. Baumler
    20266 BIOC 490 W01 Biochem Seminar II S. Sowa
    20239 BIOL 263 W01 Genetics  
    23275 BTST 310 W01 Telecommunications S. Mensch
    23196 BTST 321 8WB Business and Interpersonal Comm W. McPhereson
    23197 BTST 321 8WN Business and Interpersonal Comm W. McPhereson
    23895 BTST 321 8W2 Business and Interpersonal Comm  
    23199 BTST 321 HW1 Business and Interpersonal Comm W. McPhereson
    23215 BTST 321 WB1 Business and Interpersonal Comm L. Willis
    23225 BTST 321 WB2 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    23228 BTST 321 WB3 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    23230 BTST 321 WB4 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    23233 BTST 321 WB5 Business and Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
    23236 BTST 321 WB6 Business and Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
    23238 BTST 321 WB7 Business and Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
    23220 BTST 321 WN1 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    23226 BTST 321 WN2 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    23229 BTST 321 WN3 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    23231 BTST 321 WN4 Business and Interpersonal Comm K. Romance
    23234 BTST 321 WN5 Business and Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
    23237 BTST 321 WN6 Business and Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
    23239 BTST 321 WN7 Business and Interpersonal Comm J. Rosendale
    22629 CDFR 428 W01 Family Dynamics P. Gordon
    22804 CDFR 429 AW1 Teaching in Child Dev Centers F. Bowers
    20120 CHEM 498 W01 Problems in Chemistry C. Lake
    20121 CHEM 498 W02 Problems in Chemistry  
    20122 CHEM 498 W03 Problems in Chemistry  
    20418 COMM 302 W01 Research in Comm Media N. Muchtar
    20420 COMM 303 8W2 Scriptwriting J. Start
    20419 COMM 303 W01 Scriptwriting D. Parrot
    20421 COMM 303 W03 Scriptwriting L. Ameida
    20598 COMM 303 W04 Scriptwriting D. Parrot
    20603 COMM 403 W01 Broadcast Newswriting B. Ekinde-Epwene
    22324 COSC 319 W01 Software Engineering Concepts R. Shumba
    22347 COSC 493 W01 Internship in Computer Science D. Smith
    23893 COSC 493 W02 Internship in Computer Science D. Smith
    21196 CRIM 400 W01 Theoretical Criminology C. Bolden
    21197 CRIM 400 W02 Theoretical Criminology C. Bolden
    21198 CRIM 400 W03 Theoretical Criminology W. Austin
    21359 CRIM 400 W04 Theoretical Criminology W. Austin
    21377 CRIM 470 W01 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
    21378 CRIM 470 W02 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
    21594 ECED 250 W01 Language Development K. Paquette
    21595 ECED 250 W02 Language Development     L. Strong
    20678 ECON 345 W01 International Trade S. Jozefowicz
    22125 EDEX 440 W01 Ethical and Profession Behavior S. Glor-Scheib
    21618 ELED 357 W01 Pedagogy II J. Marcoline
    21286 ENGL 122 W01 Intro to English Studies H. Powers
    21288 ENGL 122 W02 Intro to English Studies W. Carse
    23714 ENGL 122 W03 Intro to English Studies H. Powers
    22904 ENGL 211 W01 British Literature 1660-1900 H. Powers
    22906 ENGL 212 W01 American Literature to 1900 C. Camp
    22907 ENGL 212 W02 American Literature to 1900 C. Camp
    22913 ENGL 213 W01 British and Amer Lit Since 1900 A. Farrington
    22932 ENGL 314 W01 Speech and Comm/2nd Engl Clsrm L. Alvine
    22949 ENGL 324 W01 Teaching and Evaluating Writing H. Sitler
    22955 ENGL 326 W01 Writing Fiction C. Craig
    23298 ENGL 347 W01 Playwriting J. Chimonides
    23716 ENGL 420 W01 Writers' Studio A. Farrington
    22997 ENGL 434 W01 Shakespeare C. Orchard
    23002 ENGL 484 W01 Topics in English Studies J. Marsden
    22963 FCSE 450 W01 Tchg Voc and Family Consu Sci Ed S. McCombie
    20761 FDNT 362 AW1 Experimental Foods J. Seybold
    22730 FIN 422 W01 Seminar in Finance    R. Bolding
    23422 FRNC 370 W01 Intro to French Literature C. McCreary
    23140 FSMR 434 AW1 Quality Control in Textiles J. Su
    22419 GEOG 230 W02 Cultural Geography G. Sechrist
    22447 GEOG 411 W01 History of Geography G. Sechrist
    21688 GEOS 370 AW1 Oceanography S. Hovan
    22109 HIST 334 W01 History of Modern China A. Baumler
    22127 HIST 401 W01 Topics in U.S. History W. Bodle
    22128 HIST 401 W02 Topics in U.S. History J. Mannard
    22130 HIST 402 W01 Topics in European History R. Moore
    21572 HPED 344 W01 Adapted Phys Activity and Sport D. Lorenzi
    21573 HPED 344 W02 Adpated Phys Activity and Sport D. Lorenzi
    23227 HPED 344 W03 Adapted Phys Activity and Sport D. Lorenzi
    21695 HPED 442 W01 Sr Sem: Hlth&PhysEd, Recreat I  J. Smith
    21696 HPED 442 W02 Sr Sem: Hlth&PhysEd, Recreat I  J. Smith
    20743 HRIM 256 W02 Human Res in Hospitality Indus J. Miller
    23447 INDS 380 W01 Development of Design II J. Gumboc-Turyan
    21146 JRNL 220 W01 Writing Print for Media R. Jesick
    21158 JRNL 220 W02 Writing Print for Media M. Papakie
    21148 JRNL 328 W01 News Reporting D. Loomis
    21149 JRNL 328 W02 News Reporting D. Loomis
    21147 JRNL 490 W01 Public Relations II R. Jesick
    20615 LBST 499 8W1 Climbing Your Family Tree M. Kuffner Hirt
    20614 LBST 499 W01 Climbing Your Family Tree M. Kuffner Hirt
    21114 MATH 271 W01 Intro Math Proofs I D. Radelet
    21120 MATH 350 W01 History of Mathematics G. Stoudt
    23262 MGMT 402 W01 Seminar: Human Resource Mgmt M. Ashamalla
    23330 MGMT 403 W01 Small Business Planning S. Osborne
    23281 MGMT 428 7W0 Seminar: Management R. Soni
    23260 MGMT 428 W01 Seminar: Management S. Osborne
    23261 MGMT 428 W02 Seminar: Management M. Ashamalla
    23690 MKTG 422 8W2 Seminar: Management R. Garg
    21438 MKTG 422 W01 Seminar in Marketing R. Garg
    20860 MUHI 302 WH1 Music History II M. Baumer
    22565 MUHI 302 WH2 Music History II M. Baumer
    22245 NURS 312 W01 Professional Nursing II J. Kitko
    22246 NURS 312 W02 Professional Nursing II J. Kitko
    22247 NURS 312 W03 Professional Nursing II D. Rupert
    22248 NURS 312 W04 Professional Nursing II C. Silva
    22249 NURS 312 W05 Professional Nursing II C. Silva
    22250 NURS 312 W06 Professional Nursing II P. O'Harra
    22000 PHIL 323 W01 Political Philosophy H. Pedersen
    22001 PHIL 360 W01 Philosophy of Mind B. Rives
    22002 PHIL 420 W01 Metaphysics E. Rubenstein
    20565 PLSC 300 W01 Rsrch Methods in Political Sci D. Chambers
    23332 PLSC 354 W01 Metropolitan Problems M. Kuffner Hirt
    20571 PLSC 359 W01 Const Law and Civil Liberties G. Torges
    20573 PLSC 361 W01 Modern Political Thought J. Sitton
    20575 PLSC 362 W01 American Political Thought J. Sitton
    20585 PLSC 389 W01 Developing Nations S. Wheeler
    20433 PSYC 280 W01 Psychological Inquiry A. Long
    20435 PSYC 280 W02 Psychological Inquiry D. Robertson
    20437 PSYC 290 W01 Rsrch Design and Analysis I D. Mancini
    20438 PSYC 290 W02 Rsrch Design and Analysis I D. Luo
    20439 PSYC 290 W03 Rsrch Design and Analysis I D. Mancini
    20440 PSYC 290 W04 Rsrch Design and Analysis I K. Kaniasty
    20441 PSYC 290 W05 Rsrch Design and Analysis I K. Kaniasty
    23793 PSYC 290 W06 Rsrch Design and Analysis I J. Mills
    20470 PSYC 411 W01 Psychology of Women B. Goodwin
    20471 PSYC 411 W02 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
    20472 PSYC 411 W03 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
    22209 RLST 345 W01 Women in the Bible T. Holm
    22067 RLST 373 W01 Advanced Studies in Buddhism S. Chandler
    20028 SAFE 488 W12 Internship J. Engler
    20029 SAFE 488 W13 Internship J. Wachter
    23692 SAFE 488 W14 Internship W. Minnick
    23758 SAFE     488 W15 Internship C. Janicak
    20030 SAFE 493 WA1 Internship P. Yorio
    20033 SAFE 493 WA2 Internship E. Nelson
    20035 SAFE 493 WA3 Internship C. Janicak
    22980 SOC 461 W01 Social Research Methods II W. Donner
    22982 SOC 461 W02 Social Research Methods II W. Donner
    23015 SPAN 230 W01 Inter Spanish and Comp and Grammar E. Gilsan
    23016 SPAN 230 W02 Inter Spanish and Comp and Grammar C. Huhn
    21793 SPLP 406 W01 Articulation and Lang Disorders J. Brady
    21797 SPLP 420 W01 Speech Clinic K. Stein
    23242 THTR 310 W01 Theater Criticism R. Kemp
    22694 THTR 310 W02 Theater Criticism R. Kemp
    23244 THTR 347 W01 Playwriting J. Chimonides
    22728 VOED 395 W01 Voc Ed Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
    22729 VOED 395 W02 Voc Ed Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi