Writing Intensive Courses: Spring 2011

  • Note: This course listing is for reference only. For updates and additional information, please refer to the schedule of classes listing on URSA.

    All writing-intensive courses contain a W in the section number.

    CRN Subject Course Section Title Instructor 
    23089 ACCT 431 W01 Auditing G. Opalinski
    22709 ANTH 480 W01 Anthropology Seminar A. Poole
    22342 ARED 318 W01 Art in 7-12 Programs R. Sweeny
    22326 ARHI 413 W01 Senior Seminar B. Mitchell
    22327 ARHI 417 W01 Byzantine Art I. Kabala
    22328 ASIA 200 W01 Introduction to Asian Studies A. Baumler
    20741 BIOL 263 W01 Genetics R. Hinrichsen
    22580 BTST 310 W01 Telecommunications S. Mensch
    23137 BTST 321 8WB Business and Interpersonal Communications (on line) W. McPherson
    23138 BTST 321 8WN Business and Interpersonal Communications (on line) W. McPherson
    23154 BTST 321 HW1 Business and Interpersonal Communications W. McPherson
    23135 BTST 321 WB0 Business and Interpersonal Communications TBA
    22657 BTST 321 WB1 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
    22685 BTST 321 WB2 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
    22708 BTST 321 WB3 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
    22730 BTST 321 WB4 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
    22761 BTST 321 WB5 Business and Interpersonal Communications S. Mensch
    22776 BTST 321 WB6 Business and Interpersonal Communications TBA
    22786 BTST 321 WB7 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
    23131 BTST 321 WB8 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
    23133 BTST 321 WB9 Business and Interpersonal Communications TBA
    23136 BTST 321 WN0 Business and Interpersonal Communications TBA
    22660 BTST 321 WN1 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
    22688 BTST 321 WN2 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
    22714 BTST 321 WN3 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
    22759 BTST 321 WN4 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
    22764 BTST 321 WN5 Business and Interpersonal Communications S. Mensch
    22783 BTST 321 WN6 Business and Interpersonal Communications TBA
    22798 BTST 321 WN7 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
    23132 BTST 321 WN8 Business and Interpersonal Communications A. Schieli
    23134 BTST 321 WN9 Business and Interpersonal Communications TBA
    21290 CDFR 428 W01 Family Dynamics G. Philip
    21291 CDFR 429 AW1 Teaching in Child Development Centers F. Bowers
    20242 CHEM 498 W01 Problems in Chemistry TBA
    20243 CHEM 498 W02 Problems in Chemistry TBA
    20244 CHEM 498 W03 Problems in Chemistry TBA
    20941 COMM 201 W01 Internet  & Multimedia J. Lenze
    20944 COMM 201 8W1 Internet  & Multimedia J. Lenze
    20990 COMM 302 W01 Research in Communications Media N. Muchtar
    20991 COMM 302 W02 Research in Communications Media N. Muchtar
    20932 COMM 303 W01 Scriptwriting J. Start
    21120 COMM 330 W01 Instructional Design/Trainin and Development J. Lenze
    20950 COMM 401 W01 Promotion for Radio, TV & Cable B. Wilson
    20962 COMM 403 W01 Broadcast Newswriting C. Sherman
    21229 COSC 319 W01 Software Engineering Concepts D. Deb
    21240 COSC 493 W01 Internship in Computer Science C. Shubra
    21823 CRIM 400 W01 Theoretical Criminology D. Lee
    21824 CRIM 400 W02 Theoretical Criminology D. Lee
    21825 CRIM 400 W03 Theoretical Criminology J. Lewis
    21826 CRIM 400 W04 Theoretical Criminology S. Phaneuf
    21842 CRIM 470 W01 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
    21843 CRIM 470 W02 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
    21128 ECON 223 W01 Economics of Crime S. Jackson
    21134 ECON 345 W01 International Trade S. Jozefowicz
    21139 ECON 456 W01 Advanced Econometrics J. Jozefowicz
    22033 EDEX 440 W01 Ethical and Professional Behavior S. Glor-Scheib
    21345 ELED 357 W01 Pedagogy II J. Marcoline
    21346 ELED 357 W02 Pedagogy II TBA
    21354 ELED 425 71W Language Arts Across the Curriculum L. Malin
    21355 ELED 425 W01 Language Arts Across the Curriculum L. Evering
    21356 ELED 425 W02 Language Arts Across the Curriculum L. Evering
    23187 ENGL 122 W01 Introduction to English Studies H. Powers
    23188 ENGL 122 W02 Introduction to English Studies B. Kraszewski
    23552 ENGL 122 W03 Introduction to English Studies B. Kraszewski
    23230 ENGL 208 HW1 Introduction to Film Studies T. Slater
    23231 ENGL 211 W01 British Literature 1660–1900 C. McClenahan
    23232 ENGL 212 W01 American Literature to 1900 C. Camp
    23233 ENGL 213 W01 British and American Literature Since 1900 A. Farrington
    23237 ENGL 221 W02 Creative Writing A. Farrington
    23239 ENGL 281 W01 Harry Potter H. Powers
    23261 ENGL 324 W01 Teaching & Evaluating Writing L. Alvine
    23262 ENGL 327 W01 Writing Creative Nonfiction C. Craig
    23277 ENGL 336 W01 Language, Gender & Society N. Hayward
    23278 ENGL 342 W01 Short Fiction C. Craig
    23391 ENGL 361 W01 Environmental Literature J. Cahalan
    23293 ENGL 484 W01 Topics in English Studies J. Marsden
    21320 FCSE 450 W01 Teaching Vocational & Family Consumer Science Education S. McCombie
    20797 FDNT 362 AW1 Experimental Foods Lecture M. Barker
    20676 FIN 422 W01 Seminar in Finance R. Boldin
    21392 FSMR 434 AW1 Quality Control in Textiles J. Blood
    22892 GEOG 230 W01 Cultural Geography G. Sechrist
    22995 GEOG 411 W01 History of Geography G. Sechrist
    20019 GEOS 310 AW1 Environmental Geology J. Lewis
    20023 GEOS 371 AW1 Meteorology S. Hovan
    22434 HIST 373 W01 History of the Modern American Working Class G. Bailey
    22487 HIST 394 W01 Intro. to Classical Archaeology R. Moore
    22441 HIST 401 W01 Topics in US History E. Marcus
    22449 HIST 402 W01 Topics in European History L. Botelho
    22454 HIST 481 W01 Special Topic G. Bailey
    22456 HIST 481 W03 Tokugawa Japan A. Baumler
    20998 HPED 442 W01 Senior Seminar: Professional Development in Health, Physical Education, and Sport J. Smith
    20999 HPED 442 W02 Senior Seminar: Professional Development in Health, Physical Education, and Sport J. Smith
    21040 HRIM 256 W01 Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry A. Yasong
    21041 HRIM 256 W02 Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry A. Yasong
    21439 INDS 380 W01 Development of Design II S. Venatta
    21987 JRNL 105 W03 Journalism and the Mass Media P. Heilman
    21989 JRNL 120 W01 Journalistic Writing D. Loomis
    21990 JRNL 120 W02 Journalistic Writing D. Loomis
    21998 JRNL 220 W02 Writing for the Print Media M. Papakie
    21988 JRNL 328 W01 News Reporting D. Loomis
    22183 MATH 271 W01 Introduction to Mathematical Proofs I F. Alarcon
    22188 MATH 350 W01 History of Mathematics G. Stoudt
    23245 MGMT 402 W01 Seminar in Human Resource Management M. Ashamalla
    23246 MGMT 403 W01 Small Business Planning S. Osborne
    23247 MGMT 428 W01 Seminar in Management M. Ashamalla
    22072 MKTG 422 W02 Seminar in Marketing R. Garg
    22073 MKTG 422 W03 Seminar in Marketing R. Garg
    23828 MKTG 422 W04 Seminar in Marketing V. Taiani
    21051 MUHI 302 W01 Music History II M. Baumer
    22557 MUHI 302 W02 Music History II M. Baumer
    22819 NURS 312 2W1 Professional Nursing II T. Calderone
    22643 NURS 312 W01 Professional Nursing II S. Dusack
    22644 NURS 312 W02 Professional Nursing II T. Calderone
    22645 NURS 312 W03 Professional Nursing II J. Greenawalt
    22649 NURS 312 W04 Professional Nursing II D. Rupert
    23571 PHIL 325 W01 Modern Philosophy M. MacLeod
    21733 PLSC 300 W01 Research Methods in Political Science D. Chambers
    21735 PLSC 358 W01 Judicial Process G. Torges
    21737 PLSC 359 W01 Constitutional Law and Civil Liberties G. Torges
    21739 PLSC 361 W01 Modern Political Thought J. Sitton
    21741 PLSC 362 W01 American Political Thought J. Sitton
    21743 PLSC 370 W01 Intro to Public Administration M. Kuffner Hirt
    21745 PLSC 387 W01 Political Systems: Latin America S. Wheeler
    23541 PSYC 280 8W1 Psychological Inquiry C. Sherburne
    20546 PSYC 280 W01 Psychological Inquiry A. Long
    20547 PSYC 290 W01 Research and Design Analysis I D. Luo
    20548 PSYC 290 W02 Research and Design Analysis I K. Kaniasty
    20549 PSYC 290 W03 Research and Design Analysis I T. Johnson
    20550 PSYC 290 W04 Research and Design Analysis I T. Johnson
    20584 PSYC 411 W01 Psychology of Women B. Goodwin
    20585 PSYC 411 W02 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
    20586 PSYC 411 W03 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
    21156 RLST 481 W01 Early Judaism & Dead Sea Scrolls T. Holm
    20510 SAFE 488 W12 Internship T. Cekada
    20511 SAFE 488 W13 Internship J. Engler
    20512 SAFE 488 W14 Internship J. Wachter
    23839 SAFE 488 W15 Internship C. Janicak
    20513 SAFE 493 WA1 Internship P. Yorio
    20516 SAFE 493 WA2 Internship TBA
    20519 SAFE 493 WA3 Internship TBA
    23783 SAFE 493 WA4 Internship W. Minnick
    22886 SOC 363 W03 Sociology of Gender K. Snyder
    22887 SOC 363 W04 Sociology of Gender K. Snyder
    22912 SOC 461 W01 Social Research Methods II W. Donner
    22913 SOC 461 W02 Social Research Methods II W. Donner
    21503 SPAN 230 W01 Intermediate Spanish Composition

    E. Glisan

    21504 SPAN 230 W02 Intermediate Spanish Composition M. Zambrano-Paff
    21165 SPLP 406 W01 Articulation and Language Disorders J. Brady
    21167 SPLP 420 W01 Speech Clinic K. Stein
    22516 THTR 310 W01 Theater Criticism R. Kemp
    22284 VOED 395 W01 Vocational Education Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
    22286 VOED 395 W02 Vocational Education Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi