Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Central Calendar

The Central Calendar lists events from across the entire university.

Find out how to have your events listed here.

 
« Previous Week

Mar. 30, 2013 – Apr. 6, 2013

Next Week »

Saturday, March 30, 2013

9:15 a.m.–10:15 a.m.

Event: Public Mindfulness Meditation

Karma Thegsum Choling 574-576 Phila. St (above Subway restaurant

Counseling Center

5:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Program: African Night 2013

HUB Ohio Room

African American Cultural Center

Sunday, March 31, 2013

12:05 a.m.–11:05 p.m.

Faculty Deadline for Entering Mid-Term Grades

Academic Calendar

Monday, April 1, 2013

5:15 p.m.–6:15 p.m.

Workshop: "Christopher Beckman: Still Clean"

Suites on Maple East, G-60

The Lively Arts

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Faculty Chamber Recital

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

The Lively Arts

All Day

Deadline: December 2013 Graduation Application for Undergraduate Students

Academic Calendar

12:05 a.m.–11:05 p.m.

Students Begin to View Mid-Term Grades, 8:00 a.m.

Academic Calendar

8:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

Undergraduate Research Grant Proposals Due

Stright Hall, Room 122

Research at IUP

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Six O'clock Series: "Carbon Democracy - Political Power in the Age of Oil"

HUB Ohio Room

Student Life Center

12:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Writing and Student Success Center

Northpointe, Room 118

IUP at Northpointe

5:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Program: "Women in Mathematics, Science, and Technology"

Weyandt Hall, First Floor

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

All Day

AFSCME Alternate Work Schedule Form Due

Sutton Hall, Office of Human Resources, G8

Human Resources Office

6:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Course: Drawing Fundamentals

Sprowls Hall, Room 211

Adult and Continuing Education

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

7:55 a.m.–5:55 p.m.

Exhibit: "Emerging Artists: Annual Graduate Exhibition"

Sutton Hall, University Museum

The Lively Arts

7:55 a.m.–7:55 p.m.

Exhibit Opening: "2013 Undergraduate Juried Art Exhibition"

Sprowls Hall, Kipp Gallery

The Lively Arts

8:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m.

Tickets on Sale: IUP Bands in Concert

HUB Box Office

The Lively Arts

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Workshop: "Christopher Beckman: Life Informing Art"

Stouffer Hall, Beard Auditorium

The Lively Arts

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

IUP String Ensemble in Concert

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

The Lively Arts

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Recital: Faculty Member Zach Collins, Tuba

Cogswell Hall, Room 121

The Lively Arts

All Day

Fall 2013 Registration: Appointment Times Begin for Undergraduate Students

Academic Calendar

8:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m.

Undergraduate Scholars Forum

HUB

Research at IUP

3:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m.

Life Framing Leadership Academy

Davis Hall, Room 418

Student Life Center

4:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m.

Mindfulness Meditation Sessions

Suites on Maple East, Contemplation Room 402

Counseling Center

12:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Writing and Student Success Center

Northpointe, Room 118

IUP at Northpointe

8:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m.

Undergraduate Scholars Forum

HUB

Undergraduate Scholars Forum

5:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Meeting: Black Law Students Association

Keith Hall, Room 165

Political Science Department

Wednesday, April 3, 2013

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Community Artists Critique with Christopher Beckman

Artists Hand Gallery, Philadelphia Street, Indiana

The Lively Arts

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Concert: Western Brass Quintet

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

The Lively Arts

5:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Workshop: "$tart $mart Equity"

Ruddock Hall, G98

Health and Well-Being Center

8:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.

Graduate Scholars Forum

HUB

Research at IUP

2:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m.

Institutional Review Board Workshop: Basics of Informed Consent

Uhler Hall, Room 109

Research at IUP

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

Yoga Class

Suites on Maple East, G18

Adult and Continuing Education

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Course: Parliamo Italiano!

Keith Hall, Room 107

Adult and Continuing Education

7:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Workshop: "Money Management: Don't Be a Broke College Student"

Pratt Hall, Room 312

Developmental Studies Department

6:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

BSL Discussion Series: Light Skin vs. Dark Skin

HUB Susquehanna Room

African American Cultural Center

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Lecture: Iya Luciana Vanilar (Afara dba House of Steel)

247 Johnson Hall

African American Cultural Center

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

PSSLC Presentation

165 Keith Hall

Political Science Department

11:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.

Criminology and Government Career Fair

Crimson Event Center/Folger Dining Hall

Career Development Center

Thursday, April 4, 2013

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

IUP Tubaphonium Concert

Room 121 Cogswell Hall

The Lively Arts

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Concert: Cimarron

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

The Lively Arts

9:30 a.m.–10:30 a.m.

Workshop: "Understanding and Estimating Moderator Effects"

HUB Susquehanna

Applied Research Lab

3:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

Researchers' Reception

Cosumels Mexican Restaurante

Research at IUP

7:30 p.m.–8:30 p.m.

Mindfulness Meditation Sessions

Sunflower Yoga

Counseling Center

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Dance Music: Cimarron

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

African American Cultural Center

Friday, April 5, 2013

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

Biology faculty candidate seminar

Weyandt, Room 06

Biology Department

7:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

James Kibbie Organ Recital

Zion Lutheran Church

The Lively Arts

2:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m.

Workshop: Funding Opportunities for Graduate Students

HUB Susquehanna Room

Research at IUP

9:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.

Culinary Admissions Baking Buffet Tour

Culinary Admissions

Culinary Arts Admissions

7:30 p.m.–8:30 p.m.

POIZ 4th Annual Fashion Show: "Battle of the Element"

Toretti Auditorium, KCAC

African American Cultural Center

12:20 p.m.–1:20 p.m.

Biochemistry Seminar: “Effects of microRNA miR-19 on Fibroblast-like Synoviocytes in RA”

Weyandt Hall, Rm 127

Biochemistry Program

9:45 a.m.–11:45 a.m.

Culinary Admissions: Baking Buffet Tour

Academy of Culinary Arts

Saturday, April 6, 2013

1:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

7th Annual Carol Teti Memorial Organ Competition

Zion Lutheran Church

The Lively Arts

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Concert: "An Evening of Dance and Percussion"

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

The Lively Arts

12:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

International Unity Day Celebration

HUB Ohio Room

International Education Office

12:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

Course: Abstract Acrylic Painting

211 Sprowls Hall

Adult and Continuing Education

3:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

Workshop: "Ghost Hunting: A Short Introduction for Beginners"

165 Keith Hall

Adult and Continuing Education

6:30 p.m.–10:30 p.m.

Workshop: "Ghost Hunting: Field Experience"

Adult and Continuing Education

10:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

Workshop: "Getting Into Law School"

164 Keith Hall

Political Science Department

Download iCalendar