2014 Graduate Scholars Forum Award Winners

  • College of Education and Educational Technology

    Dean’s Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Huachuan Wen
      “Online Social Networking and Writing in College”

    Second Place Award

    • Jamie Brandon
      “Educating for Security: A Mixed Methods Study of Information Technology Security Programs and Protection of Personally Identifiable Information in Higher Education”

    Third Place Award

    • Timothy Hall
      “Beyond SWPBIS: Effects of Large-Scale Implementation of CICO”

    College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

    Dean’s Award for Excellence - First Place Awards

    • Adam Mengel
      “Bat Use of Edge and Interior Habitat in Managed Forest”
    • Chiaothong Yong
      “Psychological Screening on International Students”

    Second Place Award

    • Chad Clair
      “Landscape Level Analysis of the Allegheny Woodrat (Neotoma magister) across Pennsylvania”

    Third Place Award

    • Michelle Myers-Claypole and Daniel Peles
      “Seasonal Activity and Abundance of the Blacklegged Tick) (Ixodes scapularis) and Infection Prevalence of the Lyme Disease Bacterium (Borrelia burgdorferi) in Mid-Western Pennsylvania”

    College of Health and Human Services

    Dean’s Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Shavonne Arthurs
      “Biological Drives and Social Reinforcement: Why College Students Drink”

    Second Place Award

    • Matthew Rutt
      “Effects of Different Modes of Recovery on Rates of Removal of Blood Lactate”

    Third Place Award

    • Dylan Mudlo
      “Effects of Unilateral Versus Bilateral Squat and Plyometric Training Upon Athletic Performance Outcomes”

    College of Humanities and Social Sciences

    Dean’s Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Robert Welch
      “Poetry as Teacher, Teacher as Mediator: The Lesson of John Keats”

    Second Place Award

    • Daniel Sandrowicz
      “Spatial Improvement Analysis for the Dirt and Gravel Roads in the Little Mahoning Watershed”

    Third Place Award

    • Kristina Navnyko
      “The Impact of Standardized Testing on EFL in Russia”

    College of Fine Arts

    Dean’s Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Tyler Kulp
      “Six-Mallet Techniques, Grips, and Compositions for Marimba”

    Second Place Award

    • Erika Stearly
      “Take a Painting”

    Student Exhibition

    Best in Show

    • Eric Brennan

    Departmental Award

    • Jim Battistelli
      “Scale Whale Projection”

    ECO Award

    • Matthew Huff
      "White Township Stormwater Resource Inventory"

    Sigma Xi Award

    • Courtney Nicks
      “The Use of Genetic Data to Examine Patterns of Fisher Recolonization”

    Best Selfie

    • Michelle Cole

    Best Overall Tweet

    • Aijah Baruti-Goodwin
      “The Effects of Parenting Styles and Family Structure on the Personal Adjustment of College Students”