2013 Award Winners

  • College of Education and Educational Technology

    Dean’s Award (First Place)

    Student: Michael J. Boneshefski
    Advisor: Joseph Kovaleski
    Paper Title: “Rate of Improvement Projections: An Aid to Special Education Decision-Making”

    Second Place

    Student: Shannon M Phillips-Shyrock
    Advisor: Laura Strong
    Paper Title: “Cyberbullying in Middle Schools: Students’, Educators’, and Parents’ Perspectives”

    Third Place

    Student: Dottie J. Morgan
    Advisor: Lisa Price
    Paper Title: “Efficacy of Color and Spatial Cues for Augmentive and Alternative Communication Boards”

    Fourth Place

    Student: Huachuan Wen
    Advisor: Kelli Paquette
    Paper Title: “EFL Learners’ Self-Efficacy and Their English Writing Performances”

    College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

    Dean’s Award (First Place)

    Student: Stephanie Moon
    Advisor: Jeffrey Larkin
    Paper Title: “Comparison of Lepidoptera Density Between Native and Non-Native Shrub Species”

    Second Place

    Student: Amber Nolder
    Advisor: Joseph Duchamp
    Paper Title: “Bat Response to Oak Regeneration Silviculture”

    Third Place

    Student: Ethan Cullen
    Advisor: Tim Nuttle and Joseph Duchamp
    Paper Title: “Impacts of Historic Deer Browse on Present Insectivorous Forest Songbird Communities in the Allegheny National Forest”

    College of Health and Human Services

    Dean’s Award (First Place)

    Student:Paul Hawkins and Robert P Stallings
    Advisor: Bitna Kim
    Paper Title: “What’s the Score? Exploring Criminal Arrest Rates of the MLB, NBA, NFL, and NHL from 2000-2012”

    Second Place

    Student: Kyle C Ward
    Advisor: Jennifer Roberts
    Paper Title: “Rural and Urban College Students’ Perceptions of Released Offenders: Does Location Matter?”

    Third Place

    Student: Christina L Silvia
    Advisor: Teresa Shellenbarger
    Paper Title: “Success After Failure: A Case Study Approach”

    Fourth Place

    Student: Jeffrey J Roth
    Advisor: Jennifer Roberts
    Paper Title: “An Analysis of the Factors Affecting the Target Choices of Residential Burglars”

    College of Humanities and Social Sciences

    Dean’s Award (First Place)

    Student: Janelle L Newman
    Advisor: Gloria Park
    Paper Title: “Improving Home-School Partnerships with English Language Learning Families”

    Second Place

    Student: Alexander W Hall
    Advisor: John Benhart
    Paper Title: “Lifecycle Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Pennsylvania’s Marcellus Shale gas Development”

    Third Place

    Student: Stefanie M. Smith and Ryan Spittler
    Advisor: Sarah Neusisu
    Paper Title: “An Analysis of Johnstown Site (36IN02) Secondary Zooarchaeological Data and Second-Order Taphonomic Processes”

    Fourth Place

    Student: Matthew D Howryla, Victoria W Harding, and Adam Burke
    Advisor: Sarah Neusius
    Paper Title: “Cultural Modification of Bone at the Johnstown Site (36IN0002)”

    College of Fine Arts

    Juried Art Exhibit

    Dean’s Award

    Student: Peter Mullen
    Project: Aluminum Pool

    Juror’s Choice Award

    Student: Crystal Miller
    Project: Sombrero de Fruit y Fur