2012 Graduate Scholars Forum Award Winners

  • Graduate Scholars Forum

    College of Education and Educational Technology

    • First Place: Jennifer Forrest (advisor Dr. Mary Beth Leidman)
      “Changes in Communication Technology Usage among College Freshmen”
    • Second Place: Jason A. Smith (advisor Dr. Crystal Machado)
      “Examining Educational Expenditures: A Modern Morality Play”
    • Third Place: Peizhen Wang (advisor Dr. George Beiger)
      “Impact of Father Absence during Childhood/Adolescence on Girls' Development”

    College of Fine Arts

    • First Place: Brad Triana
      “Don't Tread on Me”
    • Second Place: Danna Rzecznik
      “Birds”
    • Third Place: YJ Shin
      “The Unknown Craftsman and PSJ”

    College of Health and Human Services

    • First Place: Meigan Robb (advisor Dr. Teresa Shellenbarger)
      “Millennial Learners and Educational Engagement: An Integrative Review”
    • Second Place (tie): Tara Bart (advisor Dr. Nashat Zuraikat)
      “Roux-en-Y Gastric Bypass versus Laproscopic Gastric Banding”
    • Second Place (tie): Jessica Granata (advisor Dr. Nashat Zuraikat)
      “Pressure-relieving Beds and Mattresses for Pressure Ulcer Prevention Guidelines”

    College of Humanities and Social Sciences

    • First Place: Ryan Spittler, Ryan Clark, Michael Whitehead, and Justin Daley (advisor Dr. Beverly Chiarulli)
      “Geophysical Survey Results at Old Smicksburg Park, Indiana County, Pennsylvania”
    • Second Place: Lilian Mina (advisor Dr. Claude Hurlbert)
      “Pedagogy of Sustainability in the Technical Writing Class”
    • Third Place: Meghan Pace (advisor Dr. Beverly Chiarulli)
      “How Many Graves are in Memorial Park? Using Geophysical and Historic Data to Search for 'Lost' Graves”

    College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

    • First Place: Rebekah Keating (advisor Dr. Tim Nuttle)
      “Distribution of Phytophagus Larvae in Mid-successional Allegheny Hardwoods: Impacts of Bird Exclusion”
    • Second Place: Emily Bellush (advisors Dr. Jeffery Larkin and Dr. Joseph Duchamp)
      “Foraging Ecology of the Golden-winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera): Does Plant Species Composition Matter?”
    • Third Place: Laura D'Acunto (advisor Dr. Joseph Duchamp)
      “Shifts in Pennsylvania Summer Bat Communities due to White-nose Syndrome”

    ECO Award for Innovation in Sustainability

    • Rebekah Keating (advisor Dr. Tim Nuttle)
      “Distribution of Phytophagus Larvae in Mid-successional Allegheny Hardwoods: Impacts of Bird Exclusion”