Geoscience Day 2016

  • Senior Geoscience majors will present their research at the 42nd annual Geoscience Day.

    Where: IUP, Weyandt Hall Planetarium

    When: April 29, 2016

    Presentation Schedule

    • 7:45 a.m. Opening Remarks
    • Session I: Energy and the Environment
      • 8:00 a.m.         Kyle Eldridge: Environmental Site Assessment of the Robinsteen Collar and Leather Co. Property Indiana, PA
      • 8:15 a.m.         Dom Affinito:  Possible Shallow Subsurface Detection of a Contaminant Plume with the Use of Ground Penetrating Radar
      • 8:30 a.m.          Ray Ward:  Locating Abandoned Wells Using GIS and Geophysical Techniques in Western Pennsylvania
      • 8:45 a.m.          Aaron Rotto:  Digital Image Analysis With Potential for Ground Truthing
      • 9:00 a.m.          Chad Miedel:  Significant Chemical and Mineralogical Signatures in Soils Surrounding a Potentially Leaking Natural Gas Well Brine Tank
      • 9:15 a.m.          Corey Sanderson:  A Phase 1 Environmental Site Assessment of the Franklin Steel Mill
    • Session II:  Astronomy, Archeology, Structural Geology and Volcanology
      • 9:45 a.m.          Samantha Cooper:  Mapping Mars River Systems: Paleoclimate Implications
      • 10:00 a.m.        Jonathan King:  Site Formation Processes at Lawrenz Gun Club: Micromorphologic Analysis of a Mississippian Structure
      • 10:15 a.m.        Shane Simcoviak:  Influence on Volume Loss and Volume Gain within the Bellefonte Formation
      • 10:30 a.m.        Charles Cavallotti:  Analysis of Focal Mechanism Solutions to Investigate  an Apparent  Aseismic Zone Beneath the Central Range, Taiwan
      • 10:45 a.m.        Aaron Voegtle:  Flow Composition using Structure from Motion, Average Block Size, and MATLAB
      • 11:00 a.m.        Drew Yetter:  LIDAR Studies of Lava Flows
      • 11:15 a.m.        Mike Barber:  Mapping Mokst Butte Lava Flow in Central Oregon Using lidar Reflection Intensity Data and Field Observations
    • 11:30 – 1:00 Lunch Break
    • Session III:  Hydrology, Oceanography and Paleontology
      • 1:00 p.m.         Dylan Gruse:  Characterization of High Elevation Bogs in the Allegheny Front of the Appalachian Mountains
      • 1:15 p.m.         Jacob Brown:  Seasonal Effect on Stream Water Temperature
      • 1:30 p.m.         Josh Master:  Measuring the Impact of Atmosphere Pressure Variations on Stream Data Loggers in Indiana, Pennsylvania 
      • 1:45 p.m.          Adam Caliguiri:  Interpreting Dust Grain Size from the Central-Atlantic Ocean to Analyze Tropical Trade Wind Intensity Changes from the Pliocene to Pleistocene
      • 2:00 p.m.          Savannah IrwinIbexian Faunas of the Jones Ridge Formation,   Ogilvie Mountains, East-central Alaska
      • 2:15 p.m.          Wesley Kamerer:  Refined Age-dating and Correlations of Cambrian-Ordovician Limestone Deposits in Alaska and the Yukon Based Upon Agnostoid Arthropods
    • Alumni Presentation
      • 2:30 p.m.          Dr. John F. Taylor ‘75: The Tangshanaspis-Apoplanias transition: whittling down a gap in the late Cambrian time scale