2009 Awards

  • 2009 Writing and Outstanding Awards

    Pedagogical Exposition

    • First: D. Corey Sanderson—Open Letter: The Frivolus Nature of Simplified English $50
    • Second: Brittany Matscherz—Advances in Education $25

    Pedagogical Practice

    • First: Elizabeth Blumer—Unit Plan: Persuasive Writing in Jane Eyre $50
    • Second: Tiffany Ellsworth—Lesson Plan: The Phantom Tollbooth $25
    • Third: Tahirou Samaila—Unit Plan: Teaching Field Research by Studying Subcultures $10

    Expository

    • First: Kali Rosenberger—The Domestication of Fences $50
    • Second: Robbin Zirkle—Affirmation Outside of Beliefs $25
    • Third: D. Corey Sanderson—The R.O.C.: Taiwan’s Evil Twin $10
    • H.M. Elise Auvil—Autism: A Key to Understanding

    Criticism

    • First: Kali Rosenberger—Transatlantic Naturalism: An Analysis of Oceanic $50
      References in The Awakening and Insolacion
    • Second: Jessica Sabol—Interwoven Complications in Hanif Kureishi’s $25
      My Beautiful Laundrette
    • Third: Elise Auvil—Psychological Noir: Dix in In a Lonely Place $10
    • H.M. Joy Shanholtz—A Child in Disguise

    Creative Non-Fiction

    • First: Elizabeth Blumer—Obituary $50
    • Second: D. Corey Sanderson—Riding Shotgun $25
    • Third: Kali Rosenberger—Looking at the Sky in El Camal $10

    Rosaly Roffman Innovation

    • First: Dara Fennel—Othello: A Multi-Dimensional Experience $50
    • Second: D. Corey Sanderson—Deconstructing Accentuation $25

    Linda Halderman Short Fiction

    • Melissa Lutz—Flights of Reality $50

    Richard Hazley Poetry

    • First: MaryAnn Sleasman—If Jesus Was a Woman in 1960 $50
    • Second: Kali Rosenberger—Sun Lust Legacy $25
    • Third: Jessica Sabol—April $10
    • H.M. Fatoumata Doumbia—Writing and Me

    2009 Outstanding Student Awards

    Claudette Dolan Service Award

    • Emily McCombie

    Promising First-Year Students

    • David Donovan
    • Christian Minich
    • Madison Moore
    • Rachel Smigielski
    • Robbin Zirkle

    Outstanding Second-Year Students

    • Emily Mross
    • Joy Shanholtz

    Outstanding Third-Year Students

    • Bachelor of Arts
      • James Halloran
    • English Education
      • Corrina Mazzetti
    • Fullbright
      • Tahirou Samaila

    Outstanding Fourth-Year Students

    • Bachelor of Arts
      • Elise Auvil
      • Melissa Rogers
      • Harley Shultz
    • English Education
      • Elizabeth Blumer
      • Kali Rosenberger

    2007 EAPSU Outstanding English Major

    • Melissa Rogers

    Valedictorians

    English Education Kali Rosenberger
    Bachelor of Arts Elise Auvil

    Promising Young Alumni Scholar

    • Heather Duda

    2009 Outstanding Faculty Awards

    • English Education Advisor: Nan Sitler
    • Bachelor of Art Advisor: Wendy Carse
    • Professors:
      • Chauna Craig
      • Tony Farrington
      • Lea Masiello
      • Linda Norris
      • Christopher Orchard
      • Mike Sell