Technology Day Agenda

  • Wednesday, August 24, 2016

    All faculty and staff are invited to attend this day of very informative sessions. There is no charge, and no registration is required.

    If you can’t attend the entire day of activities, hopefully you can at least attend some of the sessions. Lunch is on your own.

    All sessions are held in Stouffer Hall.

  • 8:30–8:50 a.m.

    Welcome Session

    • Welcome Address and Technology Day Overview
      • Beard Auditorium (Stouffer 101)
      • Lara Luetkehans and Lloyd Onyett

    9:00–9:50 a.m. Sessions

    “New Faculty Technology Orientation”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Stephanie Taylor-Davis and Amanda Marshall

    “An Easy Way to Organize Your Bibliography”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Wenxi Schwab

    “Take Your Class Virtually Anywhere”

    • Stouffer 138
    • John Lipinski

    “Divide and Conquer: Using a Case Approach, Google Drive, Nvivo, and Moodle to Enhance Students’ Research Skills”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Crystal Machado

    “Web Team Q & A”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Michael Powers, Eric Barker, Bruce Dries, Jessie Groll, and Marilyn Kukula

    “Chrome Confidential: Hidden Items to Make Life Easier”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Jessica Halchak 

    “Apps Used by Tweens and Teens That Adults Should Know About”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Melissa Calderon

    “Getting to Know Crimson Connect”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Kevin Foster and Ashley Baksis  

    10:00–10:50 a.m. Sessions

    “An Overview of Desire2Learn (part 1)”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Nancy Evans and Brian Carothers

    “Start[to Organize].Me with Extensions!”

    • Stouffer G12
    • Annaliese Piraino and Ahmed Yousof

    “Cyberspace and Education Professionals: Dos and Don’ts”

    • Stouffer G16D
    • Melissa Calderon, Abdulsalami Ibrahim, Crystal Machado

    “Moving from Clickers to Plickers in the Classroom Setting”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Kristy Chunta

    “The Best Excel Shortcuts You’ll Ever Need to Know”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Michael Rempel

    “Flipped Online Writing: Crossing the Border from Reactive to Proactive”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Lilia Savova

    “Helpful Tips and Information for Students Writing a Thesis or Dissertation, and for Faculty Working with Graduate Students on Thesis/Dissertation Committees”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Brenda Boal

    “IRecruit Workshop for Graduate Coordinators”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Simon Stuchlik and Seth Erwin

    “Active Shooter Training: What You Can Do”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Officer Tami Cramer

    “SMART Boards 101”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Francisco Alarcon

    11:00–11:50 a.m. Sessions

    “The Latest Consumer and Prosumer Portfolio of Computers from Dell”

    • Beard Auditorium (Stouffer 101)
    • Jan Atayev (Dell Global Sales Learning and Development representative)

    “An Overview of Desire2Learn (part 2)”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Nancy Evans and Brian Carothers

    “Technologies to Help Improve Student Writing—Across Disciplines”

    • Stouffer G12
    • Annaliese Piraino and Ahmed Yousof

    “Bring Your ‘Voice’ to Class: Utilizing Voicethread in Higher Education”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Elizabeth Shotwell

    “Not On Campus: No Problem!”

    • Stouffer 135
    • Tanya Morret

    “Advanced Excel Tricks You Probably Never Knew You Could Do in Excel”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Michael Rempel

    “Expanding IUP’s Applied Research Lab (ARL): A Demonstration on How the ARL Can Help You With Your Research”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Paul Hawkins, Derek Hanely, and Britny Sarver

    “Purposeful Digital Word Play: Fun Ways to Write Better with Computers”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Daniel Weinstein

    “SMART Boards 201”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Francisco Alarcon

    12:00–1:00 p.m. Lunch Break

    • Lunch is on your own.

    12:00–12:50 p.m.

    Poster Sessions With Presenters in Beard Auditorium Lobby

    “What Can the CMPR Do for You?”

    • Amanda Dunlop

    “High Performance Computing Resources at IUP”

    • John Chrispell

    “Marvelous Mini-Apps, Using Free Downloadable Applications as a Learning Resource”

    • Tim Hibsman

    1:00–1:50 p.m. Sessions

    “Windows 10 and Office 2016”

    • Beard Auditorium (Stouffer 101)
    • Jennifer Staszak (Microsoft market manager) and Alissa Cole (Staples general manager)

    “Adobe Illustrator”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Janet Blood

    Stop SPINning Your Wheels Looking for Grant Funding—A Demo of IUP’s Grant Search Database

    • Stouffer 135
    • Tracy Eisenhower 

    “What You Need to Know About Cyber Security”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Amanda Marshall and Craig Pluchinsky

    “How to Apply for a Technology Minigrant or Award”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Lynanne Black, Dolores Brzycki, Jennifer Gossett, Stephanie Taylor-Davis, Brandon Vick

    “Blended Learning: A Recipe for Success”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Elizabeth Shotwell

    “IUP’s Blended Toolkit”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Nancy Evans

    “Screen Cast and Recording Tools to Bring Video Lectures to Your Class”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Veronica Paz

    “Increase Smart Board Use in Teacher Ed Classes”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Susan Sibert and Theresa Henderson

    2:00–2:50 p.m. Sessions

    “Windows 10 and Office 2016”

    • Beard Auditorium (Stouffer 101)
    • Jennifer Staszak (Microsoft market manager) and Alissa Cole (Staples general manager)

    “Custom Course Homepages in D2L”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Brian Carothers

    “Intermediate Adobe Illustrator Skills”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Janet Blood

    “Wearable Technology—Google Glass, GoPro, and Other Wearable Technology Devices”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Lloyd Onyett and Jessica Krouse (Penn Highlands Community College)

    “iForms:  Electronic Form Submission, Routing, Notification, and Workflow”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Eric Parks and Amanda Marshall

    “IRecruit Workshop for Graduate Coordinators”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Simon Stuchlik and Seth Erwin

    “Using itube in Desire2Learn”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Nancy Evans

    “Technology Teaching Apps to Enhance Classroom Engagement”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Veronica Paz

    “Class Syllabi—A New Way to Look at an Old Document!”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Lynnan Mocek and Theresa McDevitt 

    3:00–3:50 p.m. Sessions

    “The Latest Consumer and Prosumer Portfolio of Computers from Dell”

    • Beard Auditorium (Stouffer 101)
    • Jan Atayev (Dell Global Sales Learning and Development representative) 

    “Graphing Data in Adobe Illustrator”

    • Stouffer G17 
    • Thad Dachille

    “Virtual Reality for Student Engagement Using the Oculus Rift”

    • Stouffer 138
    • John Chrispell

    “Faculty Grade Entry Demonstration”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Greg Hill and Kris Berezansky 

    “Productivity Applications: Collaboration Beyond Google Document”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Abdulsalami Ibrahim

    “Central Elements of Online Pedagogy”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Nancy Evans

    “Cyber Security—Online Privacy Considerations”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Theresa McDevitt and Veronica Paz

    “You Have a Digital Trail!—Where Have You Been and Where Are You Going?”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Theresa Henderson

    4:00–4:30 p.m.

    Wrap-Up and Prize Drawing

    • Must be present to win!
      • Beard Auditorium (Stouffer 101)
      • We will have a drawing for some technology prizes at the wrap-up session.
      • Prizes for the drawing were donated by the Indiana Staples store.
      • You will receive a ticket at the end of each session that you attend throughout the day, and you must be present at the wrap-up session to win. Just before the drawing, you will have an opportunity to drop your tickets into boxes for the various prizes (you can put all of your tickets into one prize box to increase your odds of winning, or spread them out through several prizes).

    Mark Your Calendar:

    The next College Technology Day will be on Wednesday, January 18, 2017.