IUP artmark

Technology Day Agenda

  • Wednesday, January 18, 2017

    All faculty and staff are invited to attend this day of very informative sessions. There is no charge, and no registration is required.

    If you can’t attend the entire day of activities, hopefully you can at least attend some of the sessions. Lunch is on your own.

    All sessions are held in Stouffer Hall.

  • 8:30–8:50 a.m.

    Welcome Session

    • Welcome Address and Technology Day Overview
      • Beard Auditorium (Stouffer 101)
      • Bill Balint, Lara Luetkehans, and Lloyd Onyett 

    9:00–9:50 a.m. Sessions

    “Transforming Classroom Presentations with Pecha Kucha”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Theresa Wilson, Briana Keith, and Misti Smith (St. Francis University)

    “Editing Photos in Photoshop: The Basics”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Amanda Dunlop

    “Decisions, Decisions: Factors in Choosing a Learning Management System (LMS)”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Jeffrey Bartel and Bonnie Ordonez (Seton Hill University)

    “Virtual Study Abroad”

    • Stouffer 140
    • John Lipinski

    “Getting to Know Crimson Connect”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Kevin Foster

    “How to Have a Great Department Website in the Least Amount of Time”

    • Stouffer 254
    • Michael Powers and Marilyn Kukula

    “In-Class, Formative Assessment Technologies to Adjust Instruction”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Tim Runge

    “Crystal Clear: Everything You Need to Know About Podcasting”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Joshua Miller

    “Tips for Creating Accessible Learning Materials”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Jacqueline McGinty

    10:00–10:50 a.m. Sessions

    “An Overview of Desire2Learn (part 1)”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Nancy Evans and Brian Carothers

    “Energize Your Class by Using Technology”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Ramy Shaaban

    “Creating and Using Digital Spaces to Enhance Faculty and Students’ Scholarly Productivity”

    • Stouffer 109
    • Crystal Machado, Tanya Morret, Brett Tozer, and Lauren Emick

    “CRM (Customer Relationship Management) Recruit—Advanced Tasks”

    • Stouffer 111
    • Seth Erwin and Simon Stuchlik 

    “Increasing Classroom Engagement Using Top Hat”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Dave Liptrot and Elyse Black (Top Hat Representatives)

    “Helpful Tips and Information for Students Writing a Thesis or Dissertation, and for Faculty Working with Graduate Students on Thesis/Dissertation Committees”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Brenda Boal

    “Demo Session—Interactive Classroom Pilot IUP ACPAC Vision”

    • Stouffer 254
    • Ken Sherwood

    “Creating Interactive E-Books”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Lilia Savova

    “Active Shooter Training: What You Can Do”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Officer Mark Broskin 

    “What’s New with MyIUP”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Eric Barker

    11:00–11:50 a.m. Sessions

    “An Overview of Desire2Learn (part 2)”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Nancy Evans and Brian Carothers

    “Create Your Own Dynamic Research Website Using IUP Resources”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Hao Tang

    “Take Online Teaching, Mentoring, and Writing Collaboration to the Next Level with Zoom”

    • Stouffer 109
    • Crystal Machado, Abdulsalami Ibrahim, and Veta Talton

    “Navigating the Labyrinth: Supporting Students with High Functioning Autism Spectrum Disorder (HFASD) into the World of Higher Education”

    • Stouffer 110
    • Becky Knickelbein, Joann Migyanka, and Anthony Grande

    “Video the Easy Way”

    • Stouffer 111
    • Ed Zimmerman

    “Travel Management—Common Questions and Common Mistakes”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Rick White, Carol Ramer, and Chris Patterson

    “Managing Change in Learning Technologies: Focus on LMS” 

    • Stouffer 141
    • Anna Mihalega, Caroline Silver, David Harpine, Jessica Nowacki, Scott Mehall, and Rachael Afolabi Royes (Carlow University)

    “Building an Economical Collaborative Learning Classroom”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Tim Wilson (Point Park University)

    “TWINE: An Open Source Tool for Telling Interactive, Nonlinear Stories”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Daniel Weinstein

    “Let’s Play and Interact in the Classroom”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Veronica Paz

    11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

    Poster Sessions With Presenters in Beard Auditorium Lobby

    “Gamification: How are You Playing in Your Classroom?”

    • Rebecca Elinich

    “Services Provided by the Instructional Design Specialists”

    • Nancy Evans and Brian Carothers  

    12:00–1:00 p.m. Lunch Break

    Lunch is on your own.

    1:00–1:50 p.m. Sessions

    “Adobe Illustrator”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Janet Blood

    “Building Service Learning into a Technology Course”

    • Stouffer 111
    • Mary Onufer (Carlow University)

    “Wearable Technologies—Google Glass, GoPro, Smart Watches, Virtual Reality Goggles, and Other Wearable Technology Devices”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Lloyd Onyett, Rick Bukoski (Penn Highlands CC), and Jessica Krouse (Penn Highlands CC)

    “Travel Management—Common Questions and Common Mistakes”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Rick White, Carol Ramer, and Chris Patterson

    “Making Videos the Fast and Easy Way”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Jennifer Forrest

    “NVivo Basics: Getting Started”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Pamela Anderson, Nicole Buse, and Chanikarnda Komarakul Na Nagara

    “Enhancing Medical Education by Using Virtual Patients”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Ramy Shaaban

    “College Students and Online Privacy”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Theresa McDevitt, Melissa Calderon, Sara Parme, Veronica Paz, and Craig Pluchinsky

    2:00–2:50 p.m. Sessions

    “Google Alerts: Keep Track of What People are Saying About You”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Abdulsalami Ibrahim

    “Intermediate Adobe Illustrator Skills”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Janet Blood

    “Infographics—Using Technology to Encourage Higher Order Thinking”

    • Stouffer 111
    • Heather Zonts 

    “Drones in Education”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Rick Bukoski and Zachary Dull (Penn Highlands CC)

    “Stop SPINning Your Wheels Looking for Grant Funding—A Demo of IUP’s Grant Search Database”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Amber Shaffer and Tracy Eisenhower

    “So Much Video, So Little Time”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Nancy Evans

    “Assistive Technology, Students with Disabilities, Collaboration, and Universal Design”

    • Stouffer 254
    • Jacqueline Smith and Bridget Ponte (Carlow University)

    “Video and Image Analysis with NVivo”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Thaddeus Dachille, Rachel Schiera, and Wenxi Schwab 

    “STATAPP: A Demo of the Applied Research Lab’s (ARL) Statistical Decision-Making Web Application”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Paul Hawkins, Derek Hanely, Jaeyong Choi, and Briny Sarver 

    “Appalachia to the Hindu Kush: A Collaboration for Cultural Understanding”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Abdul Habib Khalid

    3:00–3:50 p.m. Sessions

    “Innovative Ideas for Using Google Forms”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Natalia Vodopyanova and Erik Kormos

    “Introduction to Adobe Photoshop”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Janet Blood

    “CRM (Customer Relationship Management) Recruit—Advanced Tasks”

    • Stouffer 111
    • Seth Erwin and Simon Stuchlik 

    “Animation Tools—PLOTAGON, POWTOONS, and Video Scribe”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Timothy Borish (Penn Highlands CC)

    “Kuali Research—Reduce Your Step Count While Increasing Your Productivity!”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Tracy Eisenhower

    “IT Support Center Tidbits”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Glenn Good and Amanda Marshall

    “The Knowledge Repository @ IUP: Create a Compelling Online Scholarly Identity, Share Scholarship, and Measure Impact”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Sara Parme

    “Using Tophat, a BYOD Interaction Tool for Active Learning in Your Classroom”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Katie Farnsworth

    “Microsoft Access: Creating a Personal and Classroom Inventory Database”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Terri Calderone

    4:00–4:30 p.m.

    Wrap-Up and Prize Drawing

    • Must be present to win!
      • Beard Auditorium (Stouffer 101)
      • We will have a drawing for some technology prizes at the wrap-up session.
      • Prizes for the drawing were donated by the Indiana Staples store.
      • You will receive a ticket at the end of each session that you attend throughout the day, and you must be present at the wrap-up session to win. Just before the drawing, you will have an opportunity to drop your tickets into boxes for the various prizes (you can put all of your tickets into one prize box to increase your odds of winning, or spread them out through several prizes).

    Mark Your Calendar:

    The next College Technology Day will be on Wednesday, August 23, 2017.