Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Department Graduation Ceremonies, May 2015

Following is a list of departmental commencement ceremonies. Dates, times, and locations are subject to change.

Department/Program Date
(If not Saturday,
May 9)
College* Time Location
Accounting   BU 9:00 a.m. Memorial Field House, Main Gym
Adult/Community Education Friday, May 8 ED 7:00 p.m. Beard Auditorium, Stouffer Hall
Anthropology   HS 9:00 a.m. HUB Susquehanna Room
Applied Mathematics (BS, MS)   NM 1:30 p.m. Stright Hall, Rooms 226 and 229
Art
 FA
2:00 p.m.
Sprowls Hall, McVitty Auditorium
Art Education FA 2:00 p.m. Sprowls Hall, McVitty Auditorium
Asian Studies Program  HS 4:00 p.m. Sutton Hall, Room 437
Biochemistry Program   NM 1:30 p.m. Weyandt Hall, Room 107
Biology and Biology Education   NM 1:00 p.m. Pratt Auditorium, Pratt Hall
Biology, Family Medicine   NM 1:00 p.m. Pratt Auditorium, Pratt Hall
Biology, Pre-Med   NM 1:00 p.m. Pratt Auditorium, Pratt Hall
Biology, Pre-Vet   NM 1:00 p.m. Pratt Auditorium, Pratt Hall
Chemistry   NM 1:00 p.m. Weyandt Hall, Room 107
Communications Media   ED 10:00 a.m. Fisher Auditorium
Counselor Education   ED 10:00 a.m. Stouffer Hall, Beard Auditorium
Criminology   HH 1:30 p.m. Memorial Field House, Main Gym
Earth and Space Science Education   NM 1:00 p.m. Weyandt Hall, Planetarium, Room 134
Economics   HS 8:45 a.m. Johnson Hall, Sally Johnson Auditorium
Education and Educational Technology ED
9:00 a.m.
Zink Hall, Gym A
Employment and Labor Relations
 HH
1:00 p.m.
Rustic Lodge
English   HS 9:30 a.m. Eberly Auditorium
Environmental Health   NM 1:00 p.m. Pratt Auditorium, Pratt Hall
Finance and Legal Studies   BU 9:00 a.m. Memorial Field House, Main Gym
Foreign Languages Friday, May 8 HS 4:00 p.m. HUB Delaware Room
Geography and Regional Planning
  HS 8:30 a.m. HUB Delaware Room
Geology   NM 1:00 p.m. Weyandt Hall, Planetarium, Room 134
Geoscience   NM 1:00 p.m. Weyandt Hall, Planetarium, Room 134
Government and Public Service   HS 9:00 a.m. Keith Hall, Room 130
History   HS 9:00 a.m. HUB Ohio room
Hospitality Management   HH 1:00 p.m. HUB Ohio Room
Human Development and Environmental Studies   HH 1:00 p.m. Zink Hall, Gym B
Human Resource Management   BU 9:00 a.m. Memorial Field House, Main Gym
Information Systems and Decision Sciences BU
9:00 a.m.
Memorial Field House, Main Gym 
International Studies   HS 9:00 a.m. Keith Hall, Room 130
Journalism   HS 10:00 a.m. Waller Hall, Mainstage
Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science  HH
1:00 p.m.
Zink Hall, Gym A 
MBA   BU 9:00 a.m. Memorial Field House, Main Gym
Management   BU 9:00 a.m. Memorial Field House, Main Gym
Marketing   BU 9:00 a.m. Memorial Field House, Main Gym
Math Education (Secondary) NM
1:30 p.m.
Stright Hall, Rooms 226 and 229
Math Education in Elementary and Middle School Education   NM 1:30 p.m. Stright Hall, Rooms 226 and 229
Mathematics   NM 1:30 p.m. Stright Hall, Rooms 226 and 229
Military Science Friday, May 8 10:00 a.m. Fisher Auditorium
Music and Music Education   FA 11:30 a.m. Sutton Hall, Gorell Recital Hall
Natural Science   NM 1:00 p.m. Weyandt Hall, Room 32
Nursing   HH 1:00 p.m. Fisher Auditorium 
Philosophy   HS 10:00 a.m. McElhaney Hall, Room 101
Political Science and
Political Science, Pre-Law
  HS 9:00 a.m. Keith Hall, Room 130
Psychology   NM 1:00 p.m. Sutton Hall, Gorell Recital Hall
Religious Studies   HS 4:00 p.m. Sutton Hall, Room 437
Safety Sciences   HH 1:00 p.m. Eberly Auditorium
Social Science Education   HS 9:00 a.m. HUB Ohio Room
Sociology   HS 9:30 a.m. Sprowls Hall, McVitty Auditorium
Student Affairs in Higher Education   ED 9:30 a.m. Pratt Hall, Pratt Auditorium
Theater and Dance
  FA 1:00 p.m. Waller Hall, Mainstage

*Colleges

BU = Business
ED = Education
FA = Fine Arts

HH = Health and Human Services
HS = Humanities and Social Sciences
NM = Natural Sciences and Mathematics

  • Registrar's Office
  • 1090 South Drive
    Clark Hall, Third Floor
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2217
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.