Department Graduation Ceremonies, May 2016

  • Following is a list of departmental commencement ceremonies. Dates, times, and locations are subject to change.

    Department/Program Date
    (If not Saturday,
    May 7)
    College* Time Location
    Accounting   BU 10:00 a.m. Memorial Field House, Main Gym
    Adult/Community Education Friday, May 6 ED 7:00 p.m. Beard Auditorium, Stouffer Hall
    Anthropology   HS 9:00 a.m. HUB Susquehanna Room
    Applied Mathematics (BS, MS)   NM 1:30 p.m. Stright Hall, Rooms 226 and 229
    Art
     FA
    2:00 p.m.
    Sprowls Hall, McVitty Auditorium
    Art Education FA 2:00 p.m. Sprowls Hall, McVitty Auditorium
    Asian Studies Program  HS 4:30 p.m. Humanities & Social Sciences Building,
    Room 216
    Biochemistry Program   NM 1:30 p.m. Weyandt Hall,
    Room 107
    Biology and Biology Education   NM 1:00 p.m. Beard Auditorium, Stouffer Hall
    Biology, Family Medicine   NM 1:00 p.m. Beard Auditorium, Stouffer Hall
    Biology, Pre-Med   NM 1:00 p.m. Beard Auditorium, Stouffer Hall
    Biology, Pre-Vet   NM 1:00 p.m. Beard Auditorium, Stouffer Hall
    Chemistry   NM 1:00 p.m. Weyandt Hall, Room 107
    College of Education and Educational Technology ED
    9:00 a.m.
    Zink Hall, Gym A
    Communications Media   ED 10:00 a.m. Fisher Auditorium
    Counselor Education   ED 10:00 a.m. Stouffer Hall, Beard Auditorium
    Criminology   HH 1:30 p.m. Fisher Auditorium
    Earth and Space Science Education   NM 1:00 p.m. Weyandt Hall, Planetarium, Room 134
    Economics   HS 8:45 a.m. Johnson Hall, Sally Johnson Auditorium
    Employment and Labor Relations
     HH
    1:00 p.m.
    Rustic Lodge
    English   HS 9:30 a.m. Humanities & Social Sciences Building,
    Room 225
    Environmental Health   NM 1:00 p.m. Beard Auditorium, Stouffer Hall
    Finance and Legal Studies   BU 10:00 a.m. Memorial Field House, Main Gym
    Food and Nutrition  HH
    1:00 p.m.
    Ackerman Hall, Room 116 
    Foreign Languages Friday, May 6 HS 4:00 p.m. HUB Delaware Room
    Geography and Regional Planning
      HS 8:30 a.m. Humanities & Social Sciences Building,
    Room 126
    Geology   NM 1:00 p.m. Weyandt Hall, Planetarium, Room 134
    Geoscience   NM 1:00 p.m. Weyandt Hall, Planetarium, Room 134
    Government and Public Service   HS 9:00 a.m. Humanities & Social Sciences Building,
    Room B10
    History   HS 9:00 a.m. HUB Ohio room
    Hospitality Management   HH 1:00 p.m. Humanities & Social Sciences Building,
    Room 225
    Human Development and Environmental Studies   HH 1:00 p.m. Zink Hall, Gym B
    Information Systems and Decision Sciences BU
    10:00 a.m.
    Memorial Field House, Main Gym 
    International Studies   HS 9:00 a.m. Humanities & Social Sciences Building,
    Room B10
    Journalism   HS 10:00 a.m. Waller Hall, Mainstage
    Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science  HH
    1:00 p.m.
    Zink Hall, Gym A 
    MBA   BU 10:00 a.m. Memorial Field House, Main Gym
    Management   BU 10:00 a.m. Memorial Field House, Main Gym
    Marketing   BU 10:00 a.m. Memorial Field House, Main Gym
    Math Education (Secondary) NM
    1:30 p.m.
    Stright Hall, Rooms 226 and 229
    Math Education in Elementary and Middle School Education   NM 1:30 p.m. Stright Hall, Rooms 226 and 229
    Mathematics   NM 1:30 p.m. Stright Hall, Rooms 226 and 229
    Military Science Friday, May 6 10:00 a.m. Fisher Auditorium
    Music and Music Education   FA 12:00 p.m. Sutton Hall, Gorell Recital Hall
    Natural Science   NM 1:00 p.m. Weyandt Hall, Room 32
    Nursing   HH 1:00 p.m. Memorial Field House, Main Gym 
    Philosophy   HS 10:00 a.m. Humanities & Social Sciences Building,
    Room 215
    Political Science and
    Political Science, Pre-Law
      HS 9:00 a.m. Humanities & Social Sciences Building,
    Room B10
    Psychology   NM 1:00 p.m. HUB Ohio Room
    Religious Studies   HS 4:30 p.m. Humanities & Social Sciences Building,
    Room 216
    Safety Sciences   HH 1:00 p.m. Eberly Auditorium
    Social Science Education   HS 9:00 a.m. HUB Ohio Room
    Sociology   HS 9:30 a.m. Sprowls Hall, McVitty Auditorium
    Student Affairs in Higher Education   ED 9:30 a.m. Pratt Hall, Pratt Auditorium
    Theater and Dance
      FA 1:00 p.m. Waller Hall, Mainstage

    *Colleges

    BU = Business
    ED = Education
    FA = Fine Arts

    HH = Health and Human Services
    HS = Humanities and Social Sciences
    NM = Natural Sciences and Mathematics