Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Community Events Calendar

Many events at IUP are open to the community at large. Check the listings to below to find an event that interests you!

 

View as: Calendar | List

« Previous Two Weeks

Mar. 28, 2013 – Apr. 11, 2013

Next Two Weeks »

Thursday, March 28, 2013

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Faculty in Recital: Fry, Rahkonen and Worzbyt

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

5:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Fearless Diamonds: A Tribute to Women

HUB Ohio Room

7:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Women History Month Film Showing of "Beast of the Southern Wild"

HUB Ohio Room

Friday, March 29, 2013

12:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Ruby Tuesday Community Give Back Program

1414 Indian Springs RD, Indiana PA

Saturday, March 30, 2013

5:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Program: African Night 2013

HUB Ohio Room

Monday, April 1, 2013

5:15 p.m.–6:15 p.m.

Workshop: "Christopher Beckman: Still Clean"

Suites on Maple East, G-60

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Faculty Chamber Recital

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

6:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Course: Drawing Fundamentals

Sprowls Hall, Room 211

9:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

"Sigma Pie" Fundraiser at the Oak Grove

Oak Grove

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

7:55 a.m.–5:55 p.m.

Exhibit: "Emerging Artists: Annual Graduate Exhibition"

Sutton Hall, University Museum

7:55 a.m.–7:55 p.m.

Exhibit Opening: "2013 Undergraduate Juried Art Exhibition"

Sprowls Hall, Kipp Gallery

8:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m.

Tickets on Sale: IUP Bands in Concert

HUB Box Office

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Workshop: "Christopher Beckman: Life Informing Art"

Stouffer Hall, Beard Auditorium

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

IUP String Ensemble in Concert

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Recital: Faculty Member Zach Collins, Tuba

Cogswell Hall, Room 121

5:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Meeting: Black Law Students Association

Keith Hall, Room 165

Wednesday, April 3, 2013

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Community Artists Critique with Christopher Beckman

Artists Hand Gallery, Philadelphia Street, Indiana

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Concert: Western Brass Quintet

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

5:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Workshop: "$tart $mart Equity"

Ruddock Hall, G98

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

Yoga Class

Suites on Maple East, G18

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Course: Parliamo Italiano!

Keith Hall, Room 107

6:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

BSL Discussion Series: Light Skin vs. Dark Skin

HUB Susquehanna Room

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Lecture: Iya Luciana Vanilar (Afara dba House of Steel)

247 Johnson Hall

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

PSSLC Presentation

165 Keith Hall

Thursday, April 4, 2013

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

IUP Tubaphonium Concert

Room 121 Cogswell Hall

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Concert: Cimarron

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Dance Music: Cimarron

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

Friday, April 5, 2013

7:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

James Kibbie Organ Recital

Zion Lutheran Church

All Day

FLO Wrestling: Flonationals

Kovalchick Convention and Athletic Complex

7:30 p.m.–8:30 p.m.

POIZ 4th Annual Fashion Show: "Battle of the Element"

Toretti Auditorium, KCAC

All Day

Voices of Joy Friends and Family Weekend

Victory Christian Assembly, located at 418 Church Street Indiana, PA 15701

7:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Battle of the Elements Fashion Show

KCAC Auditorium

Saturday, April 6, 2013

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Concert: "An Evening of Dance and Percussion"

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

12:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

Course: Abstract Acrylic Painting

211 Sprowls Hall

3:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

Workshop: "Ghost Hunting: A Short Introduction for Beginners"

165 Keith Hall

6:30 p.m.–10:30 p.m.

Workshop: "Ghost Hunting: Field Experience"

All Day

FLO Wrestling: Flonationals

Kovalchick Convention and Athletic Complex

10:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

Workshop: "Getting Into Law School"

164 Keith Hall

All Day

Voices of Joy Friends and Family Weekend

Victory Christian Assembly, located at 418 Church Street Indiana, PA 15701

Sunday, April 7, 2013

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

IUP Horn Ensemble Recital

Cogswell Hall, Room 121

All Day

FLO Wrestling: Flonationals

Kovalchick Convention and Athletic Complex

10:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

A Brighter Future Brunch

The Allenwood Restaurant

All Day

Voices of Joy Friends and Family Weekend

Victory Christian Assembly, located at 418 Church Street Indiana, PA 15701

Monday, April 8, 2013

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Faculty in Recital: Horn and Harp

121 Cogswell Hall

12:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Take Back the Night AWAREness Table

Folger Dining Hall

All Day

FLO Wrestling: Flonationals

Kovalchick Convention and Athletic Complex

12:00 a.m.–12:00 a.m.

The Energy Project Competition Begins

Residence Hall Suite Buildings

All Day

Voices of Joy Friends and Family Weekend

Victory Christian Assembly, located at 418 Church Street Indiana, PA 15701

Tuesday, April 9, 2013

7:55 a.m.–5:55 p.m.

Exhibit: "Emerging Artists: Annual Graduate Exhibition"

Sutton Hall, University Museum

8:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m.

Tickets on Sale: "An Opera Gala"

HUB Box Office

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Faculty Chamber Recital

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

10:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

Take Back the Night AWAREness Table

Stapleton Library

11:45 a.m.–11:45 a.m.

Allenwood-at-Lunch Presents Paris in Bloom

The Allenwood Restaurant

7:30 p.m.–8:30 p.m.

Seminar: What Black Men Think

HUB Susquehanna Room

5:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Meeting: Black Law Students Association

Keith Hall, Room 165

Wednesday, April 10, 2013

10:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

Take Back the Night AWAREness Table

Stapleton Library

10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

Yoga Class

Suites on Maple East, G18

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Course: Parliamo Italiano!

Keith Hall, Room 107

All Day

Taste of Home Cooking School

Kovalchick Convention and Athletic Complex

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Program: "Substance Abuse, Minorities and the Reality"

Delaney Hall, Room G5

4:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

Increasing Access to Health Services in Rural Bolivia: Successes and Challenges

Monongahela Room/HUB

9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Quarter Carnival

Philadelphia Street

Thursday, April 11, 2013

12:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Take Back the Night AWAREness Table

Folger Dining Hall

6:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Volunteer Meeting for Take Back the Night March

HUB Susquehanna Room

11:45 a.m.–11:45 a.m.

Allenwood-at-Lunch Presents All the Southern Fixins

The Allenwood Restaurant

11:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.

Alumni-Only Job Fair

Pittsburgh Marriott, 112 Washington Place, Pittsburgh, PA 15219