Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Student Events Calendar

This calendar lists student-oriented events from across the IUP website. You may also wish to consult the Academic Calendar, the Community Calendar, and the Central Calendar.

Recognized student organizations can have their events listed here by submitting them to the Beak. IUP departments and offices can list events here by adding them to their website calendars with event type “Student Event.”

 

View as: Calendar | List

« Previous Two Weeks

Apr. 14, 2013 – Apr. 28, 2013

Next Two Weeks »

Sunday, April 14, 2013

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

5:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Foreign Film and Music Festival: "Old Dog"

IUP Campus, McVitty Auditorium, Sprowls Hall

11:50 p.m.–11:50 p.m.

The Energy Project Competition Ends

Residence Hall Suite Buildings

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Musical: Hair

Fisher Auditoruium

2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Apostolic Truth Challenge Service

Northern Suites: Room116

Monday, April 15, 2013

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Biology tutoring

120 Weyandt (student lounge)

7:30 p.m.–8:30 p.m.

IUP Saxophone Ensemble Recital

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

11:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

IUP Panhellenic Association Selling Beads for Life

HUB

12:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Writing and Student Success Center

Northpointe, Room 118

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Only Love Photo Campaign

HUB Delaware Room

5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m.

Careers in Sociology Night

Keith 102

6:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Golden Key Information Table

HUB Ohio Room

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Black Emphasis Committee Meeting

HUB, Conemaugh Room

8:00 p.m.–11:00 p.m.

Free Bowling Trip

Mohawk Lanes

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

4:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m.

Pizza & a Book

Leonard Hall, Room 112

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Six O'Clock Series: Strategies for Successful Transition to Sophmore Year

Learning Center Room 122

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Biology tutoring

Weyandt, Room 120 (student lounge)

7:55 a.m.–5:55 p.m.

Exhibit: "Emerging Artists: Annual Graduate Exhibition"

Sutton Hall, University Museum

11:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

IUP Panhellenic Association Selling Beads for Life

HUB

12:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Writing and Student Success Center

Northpointe, Room 118

11:45 a.m.–11:45 a.m.

Allenwood-at-Lunch Presents A Hard Rock Cafe-Inspired Lunch

The Allenwood Restaurant

5:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Meeting: Black Law Students Association

Keith Hall, Room 165

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Pride Alliance Meeting

Delaware Room, HUB

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Fashion Association Meeting

Ackerman

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

History Club Meeting

Keith Hall Room 236

10:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

Levin Furniture On-Campus Recruitment

HUB Fitness Center Atrium

Wednesday, April 17, 2013

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

ZUMBA

Learning Center Room 224 (dance studio)

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Biology tutoring

120 Weyandt (student lounge)

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

IUP Music Theater and Opera Workshops Showcase

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m.

International Lunch Hour

Folger Hall: Crimson Event Center

8:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Take Back the Night March

Delaney Courtyard

8:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Take Back the Night Survivor Speak Out

PNC Room at the KCAC

11:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

IUP Panhellenic Association Selling Beads for Life

HUB

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Take Back the Night

Delaney Courtyard

All Day

Love and Theft to Perform Live at IUP

IUP

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

Free Yoga and Meditation Sessions

Delaware Room, HUB

5:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Golden Key Informational Meeting

HUB Monongahela Room

Thursday, April 18, 2013

11:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

FDNT 250 Theme Meal: A Taste of Germany

Oak Room

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Biology tutoring

120 Weyandt (student lounge)

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Meeting: Biology Club

120 Weyandt (student lounge)

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Keystone Repertory Theater: "Stuck"

Indiana Mall, former Old Navy location

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

An Open Forum on the Steubenville Rape Case

11:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

IUP Panhellenic Association Selling Beads for Life

HUB

12:30 p.m.–1:30 p.m.

Class Presentation: Australian Filmmaker Wendy Dent and No News From Harare

Davis, Room 218

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

Japanese Tea Ceremony

HUB Monogahela Room

5:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Islamic Awareness Day

HUB Ohio Room

3:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m.

SOMA Reforming

Eberly 410

5:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Islamic Awareness Day, April 18

HUB Ohio Room

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

We're All Ears

306 Pratt Hall

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Sage Meeting

HUB Conemaugh Room

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

MUSE Meeting

Commonplace Coffee House

Friday, April 19, 2013

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Keystone Repertory Theater: "Stuck"

Indiana Mall, former Old Navy location

12:05 a.m.–11:05 p.m.

Deadline: Total Semester Withdrawal

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m.

Feminist Friday

Oak Room B (drop anytime during the hour)

11:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

IUP Panhellenic Association Selling Beads for Life

HUB

8:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m.

Hearing Loss Association of Pennsylvania Sponsoring Conference for Hard of Hearing Job Seekers

Holiday Inn East, 4751 Lindle Road, Harrisburg, PA

All Day

The Energy Project Competition Award

Residence Hall Suite Buildings

8:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

AACC Pre-Commencement Award Application's Due

AACC Office, Delaney Hall, B23

9:00 p.m.–11:00 p.m.

Diversity Weekend Dance: N' Living Colors (The 90s Dance)

KCAC PNC Room

12:20 p.m.–12:20 p.m.

Biochemistry Seminar: "Visualization of G-quaduplexes in Human Cells"

Weyandt, Room 127

9:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

Physics Olympics

HUB

9:00 a.m.–7:00 p.m.

Pottery Sale

RobertShaw Building

1:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Pie a Phi

HUB Circle

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Glitz and Glamour Drag Show

HUB Ohio Room

Saturday, April 20, 2013

All Day

Into the Streets

Indiana Community Garden at Mack Park

12:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

Course: Abstract Acrylic Painting

Sprowls Hall, Room 211

1:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m.

Outdoor Multicultural Festival

Wallwork Outdoor Areas

7:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

The Ebony Renaissance

HUB Ohio Room

8:00 a.m.–11:00 p.m.

Bus trip to the National Museum of the American Indian

Hub Parking Lot

9:00 a.m.–7:00 p.m.

Pottery Sale

RobertShaw Building

2:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

Style Exchange

HUB, Susquehanna Room

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Dance Explosion Spring Show

Kolvalchick Convention and Athletic Center

Sunday, April 21, 2013

11:30 a.m.–2:30 p.m.

Badminton Tournament

Zink gym A

1:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

Track and Field Hosts 5K Run

Hoodlebug Trail

2:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

Graduate Percussion Recital

Cogswell 121

Monday, April 22, 2013

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Biology tutoring

120 Weyandt (student lounge)

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Six O’Clock Series: Interview with President Michael Driscoll

HUB Ohio Room

12:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

MFA Thesis Exhibit: Araina Marsden

Kipp Gallery, Sprowls Hall

7:30 p.m.–8:30 p.m.

IUP Piano Studio Recital

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

12:05 p.m.–12:05 p.m.

First Annual Human Peace Sign at IUP

Oak Grove - near Sutton Hall

12:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Writing and Student Success Center

Northpointe, Room 118

10:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.

Earth Day Celebration

Oak Grove

8:15 p.m.–9:15 p.m.

House of Representatives Meeting

HUB Ohio Room

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Meeting: The Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ)

Stabley Library, Room 201

3:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m.

Rosaly Roffman Poetry Read

HUB, Monongahela Room

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Six O'Clock Series: IUP Punxsy Professional Etiquette Dinner

Learning Center Room 122

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Biology tutoring

Weyandt, Room 120 (student lounge)

7:55 a.m.–5:55 p.m.

Exhibit: "Emerging Artists: Annual Graduate Exhibition"

Sutton Hall, University Museum

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

IUP Trumpet Ensemble Recital

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Mindfulness Meditation - IUPeace Week Event

Hawk's Nest - Stephenson Hall

12:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Writing and Student Success Center

Northpointe, Room 118

5:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Meeting: Black Law Students Association

Keith Hall, Room 165

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Active Minds Meeting

G-60 in the Suites on Maple East

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Black Out Inc. Fashion Show

HUB Ohio Room

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Biology tutoring

120 Weyandt (student lounge)

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

AACC Pre-commencement Meeting #3

HUB Ohio Room

8:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

PSSLC Bake Sale

Keith Hall

3:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m.

Guestworkers and Immigration: Lessons from the Bracero Program

Monongahela Room/HUB

6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Job Hunting

Eberly Room 121

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

English Equestrian Team Informational Meeting

McElhaney Hall 206

Thursday, April 25, 2013

11:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

FDNT 250 Theme Meal: Senor Mustache's Nacho Bar

Folger Food Court

5:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

FDNT 250 Theme Meal: A Traditional English Dinner

Foster Dining Hall

6:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Biology tutoring

120 Weyandt (student lounge)

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Meeting: Biology Club

120 Weyandt (student lounge)

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Lysistrata

Waller Hall Mainstage

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Temptation of the Muses

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

7:30 p.m.–8:30 p.m.

Mindfulness Meditation - IUPeace Week Event

Sunflower Yoga Studio

3:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m.

Operations Research Career Talk

STRGT 327

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

“Least Squares with One Constraint” Adam Rosenberg INFORMS

STRGT 327

1:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

Natural Sciences and Mathematics Living-Learning Community Open House

Northern Suites

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Temptation of the Muses: Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company

Fisher Auditorium

2:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

Car Wash for Alzheimer's

The Meadows

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

SAGE Meeting

HUB Conemaugh Room

9:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

SOAR Council Elections

2nd Floor, Maple East

Friday, April 26, 2013

7:00 a.m.–7:00 p.m.

Inauguration Day

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Investiture Ceremony

Fisher Auditorium, Performing Arts Center

4:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m.

Public Reception

Performing Arts Center

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Lysistrata

Waller Hall Mainstage

10:00 p.m.–11:00 p.m.

Bingo

Folger Dining Hall, Crimson Event Center

9:15 a.m.–11:15 a.m.

Speech and Hearing Screenings for Education Majors

Davis Hall, Room 263

8:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

AHCANA Essay Contests Due

Delaney Hall, AACC Office, B23

8:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

RSVP for AACC Pre-Commencement Program

Delaney Hall, AAACC Office, B23

7:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Film-Screening: YERT-Your Environmental Road Trip

Downtown Indiana Theater

5:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Ponyo Movie Night

McVitty Auditorium, Sprowls Hall

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

TOST and Turned Presentation

Pratt Auditorium, Pratt Hall

10:00 p.m.–11:00 p.m.

Bingo

Crimson Event Center in Folgers

Saturday, April 27, 2013

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Lysistrata

Waller Hall Mainstage

7:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

IUP Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Band and HS Honors Jazz Band

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

1:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Spring Wellness Fair

Sunflower Yoga Studio

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

TOST and Turned Presentation

Pratt Auditorium, Pratt Hall

4:30 a.m.–11:30 p.m.

Discovery Bus Trip to Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls

10:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.

VOJ Full Bloom

Wallwork G-98

1:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

Spring Wellness Fair

Sunflower Yoga Studio

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

April Ghouls

Keith Hall, Room 130

7:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Girls Run the World Fashion Show

Indiana Theater

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Silver Linings Playbook

Crimson Event Center

Sunday, April 28, 2013

2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Lysistrata

Waller Hall Mainstage

5:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Spring 2013 Foreign Film and Music Festival: The Oath

McVitty Auditorium, Sprowls Hall

12:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m.

Kickboxing Fundraiser for Children’s Literacy, Sponsored by Golden Key

Memorial Field House

12:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m.

Kick Off to Children's Literacy

Memorial Field House

2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Apostolic Truth CMI Worship Service

Northern Suites Room116 - Multipurpose Room